Search found 42 matches
- Fri Sep 11, 2015 9:35 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Innocence (2004) by Lucile Hadzihalilovic
- Replies: 2
- Views: 1146
Re: Innocence (2004) by Lucile Hadzihalilovic
Spirit of the Beehive is very beautiful and atmospheric and has children in the main roles. Maybe 3 Women since you mention Mulholland Drive.
- Fri Apr 06, 2012 1:07 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2010s top twenty (two years in)
- Replies: 21
- Views: 16008
Re: 2010s top twenty (two years in)
1. The Tree of Life 2. Enter the Void 3. Drive 4. Oslo, 31. august 5. Take Shelter 6. Inception 7. Once upon a time in Anatolia 8. Somewhere 9. The Fighter 10. Greenberg 11. Carnage 12. MacGruber 13. Dogtooth 14. R 15. Fire of Conscience 16. Martha Marcy May Marlene 17. The Kid With a Bike 18. I Mel...
- Mon Nov 28, 2011 6:41 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The Youtube Thread
- Replies: 252
- Views: 370168
Re: The Youtube Thread
Lot of you have prolly seen it but I saw it for the first time when someone sent it to me at work yesterday.
- Sun Sep 04, 2011 6:06 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top ten of 2010
- Replies: 72
- Views: 63790
Re: Top ten of 2010
1. Enter the Void
2. Inception
3. Somewhere
4. Greenberg
5. MacGruber
6. The Fighter
7. Fire of Conscience
8. R
9. Dogtooth
10. Winter's Bone
2. Inception
3. Somewhere
4. Greenberg
5. MacGruber
6. The Fighter
7. Fire of Conscience
8. R
9. Dogtooth
10. Winter's Bone
- Mon May 30, 2011 3:51 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: French films for someone who tends not to like French films?
- Replies: 33
- Views: 15931
Re: French films for someone who tends not to like French films?
A recent mystery/thriller, Tell No One, was very entertaining.
- Thu May 12, 2011 4:27 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Cannes 2011
- Replies: 22
- Views: 11868
Re: Cannes 2011
Not long until Tree of Life now! Anyone else following the various updates? I think Sleeping Beauty sounds interesting, but it got mixed reactions (which can be a good sign, though, I think) - on the other hand We need to talk abut Kevin seem to be getting very positive reviews. Looking forward to b...
- Mon Mar 14, 2011 8:56 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Sexism in Hollywood?
- Replies: 69
- Views: 37840
Re: Sexism in Hollywood?
Yes, people like you make me mad. The tactic you used now made me mad. Not so much because of the evading of what I wrote, but because you entirely changed it, with your "clever rewriting". I wasn't pissed-off in the post, I was defeated and tired which was quite clear by its tone. Ofc you...
- Mon Mar 14, 2011 7:42 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Sexism in Hollywood?
- Replies: 69
- Views: 37840
Re: Sexism in Hollywood?
Well, maybe I am sexist, then. It occurs to me though, from a male's perspective, that if I were a female and was looking for solid realistic career opportunities, I would not choose the one consisting of 83% males, a fair % of which might judge me on the fact that I was a woman rather than my meri...
- Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:47 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Sexism in Hollywood?
- Replies: 69
- Views: 37840
Re: Sexism in Hollywood?
LOL. Of course they have something to do with the topic, at least until you actually say something that disproves that it is reasonable to believe that sexism is a contributing factor to the statistics in the case of male:female ratio of directors. I don't have to prove anything. That's not the way...
- Mon Mar 14, 2011 4:55 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Sexism in Hollywood?
- Replies: 69
- Views: 37840
Re: Sexism in Hollywood?
Well, maybe I am sexist, then. It occurs to me though, from a male's perspective, that if I were a female and was looking for solid realistic career opportunities, I would not choose the one consisting of 83% males, a fair % of which might judge me on the fact that I was a woman rather than my merit...