Search found 13 matches
- Thu May 06, 2010 12:43 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: STAR WARS
- Replies: 2
- Views: 6267
STAR WARS
STAR WARS 1977 20th Century Fox Produced by Gary Kurtz Written and Directed by George Lucas Note The First: I had intended to post this on Star Wars Day but I simply was up to my ass in alligators and just didn’t get around to it. Apologies for it being up late. Note: The Second: Before you start ba...
- Wed May 05, 2010 3:05 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: M.Night Shyamalan
- Replies: 87
- Views: 115051
Re: M.Night Shyamalan
I can't believe that anybody who's grown up watching "The Twilight Zone" and "The Outer Limits" would honestly be surprised by the 'surprise endings' of either THE SIXTH SENSE or THE VILLAGE. The first time I saw both of these movies in the theaters I guessed the endings of both ...
- Wed May 05, 2010 2:52 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Iron Man (2008) vs. Star Trek (2009)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 105992
Re: Iron Man (2008) vs. Star Trek (2009)
I'd have to give IRON MAN the edge because nobody expected it to be such a great movie. Everybody loves Robert Downey, Jr. now but the reaction when it was first announced that he was playing Tony Stark/Iron Man was similar to the firestorm when Michael Keaton was announced as playing Batman way bac...
- Mon Nov 16, 2009 12:04 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Favorite/Least Favorite Holiday Films
- Replies: 48
- Views: 21466
Re: Favorite/Least Favorite Holiday Films
DIE HARD
TRANCERS
LETHAL WEAPON
THE LAST KISS GOODNIGHT
TRANCERS
LETHAL WEAPON
THE LAST KISS GOODNIGHT
- Mon Nov 16, 2009 11:46 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: 2012
- Replies: 3
- Views: 5415
2012
2012 2009 Columbia Pictures Directed by Roland Emmerich Produced by Mark Gordon, Harold Kloser and Larry J. Franco Written by Roland Emmerich and Harold Kloser Back in the 1970’s there was a television and motion picture director who became a legend in his own time. Known as “The Master of Disaster”...
- Sat Oct 10, 2009 3:03 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: I'd like film recommendations featuring...
- Replies: 11
- Views: 4117
Re: I'd like film recommendations featuring...
I guess Scorsese is obligatory? Primarily: Mean Streets, Taxi Driver, Raging Bull, Bringing out the Dead. +1 Bad Lieutenant, just as much of a classic as those though. and the 3 LordofDance listed. Good call. All of Scorsese's movies are about characters looking for redemption. He's said that himse...
- Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:13 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Mother, Jugs & Speed
- Replies: 0
- Views: 4335
Mother, Jugs & Speed
Mother, Jugs & Speed (1976) 20th Century Fox Directed by Peter Yates Written by Tom Mankiewicz and Stephen Manes Produced by Joseph R. Barbera One of the reasons I love cable/satellite stations like Fox Movie Channel and Turner Classic Movies among others is that they show movies I haven’t seen ...
- Wed Sep 30, 2009 4:55 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Surrogates
- Replies: 0
- Views: 3009
Surrogates
SURROGATES 2009 Touchstone Pictures Directed by Jonathan Mostow Produced by Max Handelman and Elizabeth Banks Screenplay by John Brancanto and Michael Ferris So we’re on our way to the theater to catch an early evening showing of SURROGATES and my wife Patricia mentions that the few reviews she’s he...
- Wed Sep 23, 2009 3:05 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Favorite Directors
- Replies: 134
- Views: 176468
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
Martin Scorsese
Quentin Tarentino
Woody Allen
Steven Spielberg
Sam Peckinpah
Quentin Tarentino
Woody Allen
Steven Spielberg
Sam Peckinpah
- Wed Sep 23, 2009 3:02 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Top 10 favorite films.
- Replies: 161
- Views: 170753
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
Airplane!
Batman (1969)
A Face In The Crowd
A Boy Named Charlie Brown
Excalibur
Bonnie & Clyde
A League Of Their Own
Barton Fink
Clueless
2001: A Space Odyssey
Batman (1969)
A Face In The Crowd
A Boy Named Charlie Brown
Excalibur
Bonnie & Clyde
A League Of Their Own
Barton Fink
Clueless
2001: A Space Odyssey