certainly looks like pretty akira kurosawa's DREAMS (1990)
Search found 9 matches
- Thu Jul 06, 2023 10:02 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13371
- Views: 4371221
Re: Guess the movie from the image
- Mon Mar 04, 2019 11:53 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 10 highest-scoring actors (10 film minimum)
- Replies: 80
- Views: 165670
Re: Top 10 highest-scoring actors (10 film minimum)
well hello Ford, Kurosawa and Ozu.
And Bergman.
Ward Bond 8.76 17
Takashi Shimura 8.64 11
Walter Brennan 8.25 12
Thomas Mitchell 8.25 12
Gunnar Björnstrand 8.23 13
Chishû Ryû 8.20 15
Porter Hall 8.18 11
Katharine Hepburn 8.14 14
Marlene Dietrich 8.10 10
Catherine Deneuve 8.10 10
And Bergman.
Ward Bond 8.76 17
Takashi Shimura 8.64 11
Walter Brennan 8.25 12
Thomas Mitchell 8.25 12
Gunnar Björnstrand 8.23 13
Chishû Ryû 8.20 15
Porter Hall 8.18 11
Katharine Hepburn 8.14 14
Marlene Dietrich 8.10 10
Catherine Deneuve 8.10 10
- Mon Feb 04, 2019 3:41 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Who are the ten directors you have seen the most films by?
- Replies: 84
- Views: 156993
Re: Who are the ten directors you have seen the most films by?
41 Woody Allen 6.66
36 Steven Spielberg 7.64
32 Alfred Hitchcock 7.53
28 Martin Scorsese 7.93
23 Luis Buñuel 7.43
22 Ingmar Bergman 7.95
22 John Ford 8.18
21 Brian De Palma 6.19
21 Michael Curtiz 6.95
20 John Huston 6.95
36 Steven Spielberg 7.64
32 Alfred Hitchcock 7.53
28 Martin Scorsese 7.93
23 Luis Buñuel 7.43
22 Ingmar Bergman 7.95
22 John Ford 8.18
21 Brian De Palma 6.19
21 Michael Curtiz 6.95
20 John Huston 6.95
- Tue Dec 04, 2018 9:01 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 100 things I hate in movies
- Replies: 88
- Views: 209342
Re: 100 things I hate in movies
18. Moody off voice narration of plot.
19. Young characters played by clearly older actors.
19. Young characters played by clearly older actors.
- Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:49 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top five of the last ten years
- Replies: 42
- Views: 17056
Re: Top five of the last ten years
Mine:
No Country for Old Men
The Tree of Life
Atonement
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin (A separation)
Dupa dealuri (Beyond the hills)
and honorable mentions to:
Amour
Lincoln
Le passé (The past)
L'heure d'été (Summer hours)
Copie conforme (Certified copy)
No Country for Old Men
The Tree of Life
Atonement
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin (A separation)
Dupa dealuri (Beyond the hills)
and honorable mentions to:
Amour
Lincoln
Le passé (The past)
L'heure d'été (Summer hours)
Copie conforme (Certified copy)
- Fri Oct 04, 2013 7:05 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: My Top 10 TCIs
- Replies: 140
- Views: 72505
Re: My Top 10 TCIs
Mine looks like this:
#1) 1.4416 Mr. Film
#2) 1.4993 danozu
#3) 1.5103 screentime
#4) 1.5422 Bacchanalian
#5) 1.5493 Snatit4387
#6) 1.5513 Ercan
#7) 1.5594 FlixR8r
#8) 1.5662 jet0425
#9) 1.5662 lolo
#10) 1.5690 LTrent
Only three remain active
#1) 1.4416 Mr. Film
#2) 1.4993 danozu
#3) 1.5103 screentime
#4) 1.5422 Bacchanalian
#5) 1.5493 Snatit4387
#6) 1.5513 Ercan
#7) 1.5594 FlixR8r
#8) 1.5662 jet0425
#9) 1.5662 lolo
#10) 1.5690 LTrent
Only three remain active
- Fri Aug 30, 2013 11:17 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Which director have you seen the most films by?
- Replies: 149
- Views: 202952
Re: Which director have you seen the most films by?
With 15 films or more:
37 Woody Allen
30 Hitchcock
29 Spielberg
20 De Palma
19 Bergman, Scorsese, Buñuel
17 Eastwood
16 Ford, Burton
15 Coen (Joel)
37 Woody Allen
30 Hitchcock
29 Spielberg
20 De Palma
19 Bergman, Scorsese, Buñuel
17 Eastwood
16 Ford, Burton
15 Coen (Joel)
- Fri Aug 30, 2013 10:59 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top 25 Films From Last 25 Years - By Year
- Replies: 74
- Views: 71325
Re: Top 25 Films From Last 25 Years - By Year
2012 amour 2011 the tree of life 2010 des hommes et des dieux (of gods and men) 2009 a serious man 2008 l'heure d'ete (summer hours) 2007 no country for old men 2006 das leben der anderen (the lives of others) 2005 moartea domnului lazarescu (the death of mr. lazarescu) 2004 sideways 2003 master and...
- Sun Sep 25, 2011 9:41 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Which director have you seen the most films by?
- Replies: 149
- Views: 202952
Re: Which director have you seen the most films by?
First post here. Min. 10 films 32 Allen, Woody 58.4 29 Hitchcock 65.9 26 Spielberg 64.6 18 Buñuel 63.1 18 Bergman 71.9 16 Ford 65.6 16 De Palma 52.2 16 Coen 63.8 15 Eastwood 61.7 14 Burton, Tim 52.1 13 Scorsese 67.3 13 Van Sant 58.1 13 Craven 48.5 12 Zemeckis 58.3 12 Howard, Ron 50.0 12 Scott, Ridle...