Search found 54 matches
- Fri Dec 23, 2022 1:01 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Sight and Sound poll (2022 edition)
- Replies: 10
- Views: 3735
Re: Sight and Sound poll (2022 edition)
i find the inclusion of the likes of GET OUT, MOONLIGHT and PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE very silly and, actually, the idea that these films are the pinnacle of black/gay cinema is extremely straight 'n white to me--almost more insulting than sticking with 100% dead white men. i wish the selections f...
- Wed Feb 06, 2019 2:18 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Do I need to see more bad movies?
- Replies: 25
- Views: 20014
Re: Do I need to see more bad movies?
To fully take advantage of Criticker, I guess yes, since a widespread rating distribution increases the reliability of its recommendation system. But I doubt you watch films solely for rating purposes so it really is a matter of what you are in the mood for. As some people have rightly told you, wat...
- Sat Feb 02, 2019 1:57 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Do you rate ridiculously bad movies 0 or >0 ?
- Replies: 62
- Views: 100247
Re: How do you rate ridiculously bad movies: 0 or >0 ?
I haven't yet rated a 0, but I don't have anything against that in theory. It's just that nothing has reached that low yet to me.
- Fri Oct 19, 2018 11:55 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Do you change your ratings ?
- Replies: 12
- Views: 8465
Re: Do you change your ratings ?
I am right now xD, slowly adapting my previous 1-10 scale ratings to a 1-100 scale. It will take a while, I'm following a chronological order.
- Sun May 21, 2017 2:21 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movies from the 30s worth watching (since most of us have seen so few)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 9382
Re: Movies from the 30s worth watching (since most of us have seen so few)
100 Le roman de Renard (1930) City lights (1931) Scarface (1932) A night at the opera (1935) Fury (1936) Modern times (1936) Make way for tomorrow (1937) Mr. Smith goes to Washington (1939) 90 Borderline (1930) The blue angel (1930) Freedom for us (1931) Lursmani cheqmashi (1931) Broken lullaby (193...
- Fri Apr 07, 2017 5:31 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 21st century directors: any great ones?
- Replies: 34
- Views: 60134
Re: 21st century directors: any great ones?
The more I watch, the more I'm convinced that we are currently living in the golden age of animation. Newer talents like Tomm Moore, Adam Elliot, Sylvain Chomet, Mamoru Hosoda, Makoto Shinkai, Yasuhiro Yoshiura, Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Masaaki Yuasa, Pete Docter, Rich Moore, Don Hertzfeldt. Also peop...
- Thu Apr 06, 2017 11:56 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 21st century directors: any great ones?
- Replies: 34
- Views: 60134
Re: 21st century directors: any great ones?
The more I watch, the more I'm convinced that we are currently living in the golden age of animation. Newer talents like Tomm Moore, Adam Elliot, Sylvain Chomet, Mamoru Hosoda, Makoto Shinkai, Yasuhiro Yoshiura, Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Masaaki Yuasa, Pete Docter, Rich Moore, Don Hertzfeldt. Also peopl...
- Tue Aug 23, 2016 1:55 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Zero or negative infinity
- Replies: 19
- Views: 10437
Re: Zero or negative infinity
I don't have this problem because I use a simplified scale of ten elements (10-100). Each of these labels covers a relatively wide range of ratings, which means that I don't need to hold my 0s (10s in my case) in some special regard because there is some degree of variety in this label and it does n...
- Tue May 10, 2016 1:41 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Masterpieces watched since 2010
- Replies: 23
- Views: 8332
Re: Masterpieces watched since 2010
I have watched a total amount of 1475 counted full-length films (plus the ones I have watched as a kid or a teen but haven't rated yet because my memories are not solid enough), out of these 1278 since 2010. Needless to say that I've watched most of my 10 ratings since 2010, and I'm quite lenient wi...
- Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:28 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Notable missing directors
- Replies: 51
- Views: 77315
Re: Notable missing directors
Quite a list. I'm specially terrible when it comes to French directors. From the TSPDT top 250: Jean Renoir (I only watched A day in the country) Dziga Vertov Hou Hsiao-hsien Jacques Tati Bernardo Bertolucci Marcel Carné Preston Sturges Wim Wenders Erich von Stroheim Douglas Sirk Claude Lanzmann Cha...