Search found 66 matches
- Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:44 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Books about movies - film criticism, biography, history, etc
- Replies: 12
- Views: 12415
Re: Books about movies - film criticism, biography, history,
I guess I do have a specific request. Are there any biographies or writings on Ingmar Bergman that are worth reading? I'm aware of and want this: m But I never have it in myself to spend $160 on it. I have that Bergman book, it's pretty huge. Try Bergman's autobiography Laterna Magica, it's a fine ...
- Sun Aug 25, 2013 9:07 pm
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Chinese Cinema
- Replies: 4
- Views: 3798
Re: Chinese Cinema
I've tried to watch some mainland films, but my conclusion is invariably that they were quite awful, and simply inferior to Hong Kong cinema. Anything in particular you would recommend? I'm far from the most well-versed man when it comes to it, but for example I recently finished watching the excel...
- Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:58 pm
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Iranian New Wave
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1787
Iranian New Wave
Noticed that there were no collection for this, so it had to be done: m "Iranian New Wave refers to a new movement in Iranian cinema. It started in 1969 after the release of The Cow directed by Darius Mehrjui. It was followed by Masoud Kimiai's Qeysar, and Nasser Taqvai's Calm in Front of Other...
- Sun Aug 25, 2013 3:33 pm
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Chinese Cinema
- Replies: 4
- Views: 3798
Chinese Cinema
m Some very interesting stuff coming out of China in the last couple of years, I've tried to add movies from earlier epochs as well so to speak - before they went communist and Mao's years of ruling, and the films during that time of course. Mainly looking to add mainland/Shanghai Chinese films and ...
- Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:49 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 10 highest-scoring actors (10 film minimum)
- Replies: 80
- Views: 166278
Re: Top 10 highest-scoring actors (10 film minimum)
1. Liv Ullmann 82.40 (10)
2. Tatsuya Nakadai 79.80 (10)
3. Gunnar Björnstrand 78.55 (11)
4. Max von Sydow 75.00 (16)
5. Erland Josephson 73.77 (13)
6. Harrison Ford 69.09 (11)
7. Charles Chaplin 68.20 (10)
8. Robert De Niro 67.50 (10)
9. Robert Duvall 66.60 (10)
10. Brad Pitt 64.00 (10)
2. Tatsuya Nakadai 79.80 (10)
3. Gunnar Björnstrand 78.55 (11)
4. Max von Sydow 75.00 (16)
5. Erland Josephson 73.77 (13)
6. Harrison Ford 69.09 (11)
7. Charles Chaplin 68.20 (10)
8. Robert De Niro 67.50 (10)
9. Robert Duvall 66.60 (10)
10. Brad Pitt 64.00 (10)
- Mon Feb 04, 2013 5:06 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Describe your favourite movie-going experience of your life
- Replies: 34
- Views: 35528
Re: Describe your favourite movie-going experience of your l
Probably Holy Motors a couple of months ago, at the premiere - we were only three people and I had a huge smile on my face for an hour afterwards or so. Other than that, I find the cinema to be a very depressing place. I wonder why I keep coming back.
- Fri Jan 25, 2013 10:58 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Django Unchained
- Replies: 116
- Views: 39256
Re: Django Unchained
I opened the review because the title got shortened in your post. When I realized the title used the word incoherent I stopped there. The reviewer either need to learn how to watch movies better or learn the real definition of the word because it was a pretty straight forward story. I then reopened...
- Mon Jan 21, 2013 3:16 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Django Unchained
- Replies: 116
- Views: 39256
Re: Django Unchained
Ugh, I was expecting something better to be honest. The majority present at the premiere seemed to enjoy it, probably around 90-95%. Quentin is probably becoming a megalomaniac or something, it has many of his characteristics but a big proportion of it so goddamned stupid. I didn't even smile once t...
- Mon Jan 21, 2013 3:08 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Your Dissed Favorites
- Replies: 39
- Views: 10817
Re: Your Dissed Favorites
The Baby of Mâcon (6.5)
Tetsuo: The Iron Man (6.9)
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (6.6)
Pink Flamingos (5.9)
Tetsuo: The Iron Man (6.9)
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (6.6)
Pink Flamingos (5.9)
- Sat Dec 29, 2012 11:17 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
- Replies: 37
- Views: 54836
Re: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
1. Paul Thomas Anderson - 69.50 (4) 2. Apichatpong Weerasethakul - 69.00 (4) 3. Wes Anderson - 61.60 (5) 4. Tomas Alfredson - 58.33 (3) 5. Christopher Nolan - 56.15 (6) 6. Darren Aronofsky - 49.60 (5) 7. Gaspar Noé - 56.67 (3) 8. Brad Bird - 45.00 (4) 9. Guy Ritchie - 36.67 (3) 10. Andy and Lana Wac...