Search found 827 matches
- Fri Dec 30, 2016 2:06 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The Top Twenty Films of 2016
- Replies: 20
- Views: 16619
Re: The Top Twenty Films of 2016
I agree with bowfinger. I often haven't heard of a lot of the favorites by year's end because a lot of films are released very late where I live. But this is the first time I can recall not having heard of most of the films on the list (14!). Seems a bit meaningless.
- Wed Aug 20, 2014 11:01 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Quality Modern-Day Scandinavian Movies
- Replies: 14
- Views: 9454
Re: Quality Modern-Day Scandinavian Movies
Being Norwegian, I end up seeing a fair amount of Norwegian films even though I kind of try to avoid them because I'm not hugely interested in Norwegian cinema. Here are some of my favorites in recent years though: Great: Detektiv Downs (2013) Kyss meg for faen i helvete (2013) Naboer (2005) (YMMV o...
- Thu May 08, 2014 10:39 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Is Hollywood in the Dark Ages right now?
- Replies: 56
- Views: 25725
Re: Is Hollywood in the Dark Ages right now?
Every big movie now is almost exactly 140 minutes long. It's insane. I think the idea is that it's long enough to feel epic but just short enough that it's not too boring with all that talking nonsense. I work at a cinema, can confirm. Literally every blockbuster-type film is 2 hours 20 minutes, pa...
- Wed May 07, 2014 11:46 pm
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: PSI Problem
- Replies: 12
- Views: 8334
Re: PSI Problem
My PSI on The Other Woman is 2. This is based on 3 other rankings, where the average is tier 2.0. Tier 1 for me is a rating of 0, tier 3 for me is a rating of 25. Shouldn't tier 2 then be ~12?
- Tue May 06, 2014 11:56 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Is Hollywood in the Dark Ages right now?
- Replies: 56
- Views: 25725
Re: Is Hollywood in the Dark Ages right now?
An interesting question so I decided to crunch the numbers on my rankings. Before I get to that, my initial thought was that yes, Hollywood-movies in general hold a lower standard today than they did 10, 20, 30 years ago. I use a five-point rating system. 100/75/50/25/0. Love/like/apathetic/dislike/...
- Fri Apr 18, 2014 10:40 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "Rio 2"
- Replies: 38
- Views: 23298
Re: "Rio 2"
And if political information is as hard to find on the rest of them as it is for Emma Stone, I'm not sure we can write them off as known liberals anyway. The only thing I was able to find on her was that she reportedly said she's for gay rights. Hell, I'm for that too, equal rights for all . I did ...
- Fri Apr 18, 2014 12:07 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "Rio 2"
- Replies: 38
- Views: 23298
Re: "Rio 2"
On a semi-related note, Stewball, I'm surprised you're into those women, most of whom are known liberals and by your definition presumably "wackos".
- Thu Apr 17, 2014 11:20 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "Rio 2"
- Replies: 38
- Views: 23298
Re: "Rio 2"
Why is every thread eventually about which women are hotter. This is getting bizarre now.
- Thu Apr 17, 2014 12:08 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "Rio 2"
- Replies: 38
- Views: 23298
Re: "Rio 2"
Rio 2? More like Avatar 2. Jesus Christ.
- Wed Mar 26, 2014 1:29 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Dallas Buyers Club
- Replies: 24
- Views: 13698
Re: Dallas Buyers Club
Just an interjection, I don't find Christina Hendricks to be all that attractive and I don't know what the fuss is about with her even, she's certainly not unattractive but yeah. I'd rather have Mila Kunis and that's coming from someone who finds most Russian/Ukrainian women unattractive, if we're g...