Search found 6 matches
- Fri Feb 22, 2013 5:22 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: And the oscar goes to...
- Replies: 18
- Views: 7641
Re: And the oscar goes to...
With Argo winning pretty much every other award in existence (Golden Globe, SAG, Writers Guild, Directors Guild, BAFTA, Critics Choice), it's hard for me to imagine it possibly losing Best Picture. Lincoln is the only other movie I see winning, but I don't think I've seen any other show give it anyt...
- Sun Dec 16, 2012 10:19 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2012 movie watching
- Replies: 30
- Views: 21518
Re: 2012 movie watching
I don't really keep track of what movies I watch each year, but as far as 2012 releases go, I've seen 25 films. Tier 10- Dark Knight Rises Argo Moonrise Kingdom Seven Psychopaths Tier 9- The Avengers Looper Skyfall Brave Tier 8- Cabin in The Woods 21 Jump Street Bernie Ted There's still a lot of 201...
- Sat Dec 15, 2012 7:56 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Canvassing opinions on TV series
- Replies: 182
- Views: 237162
Re: Canvassing opinions on TV series
I'd also recommend Justified (also starring Timothy Olyphant). It's not a perfect show but the first few seasons have been hugely entertaining. I'd like to second this. Justified is my favorite show on TV right now. Deadwood is without a doubt the best TV show I've ever seen. It's got one of the be...
- Fri Dec 14, 2012 5:22 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 303071
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
1. Christopher Nolan 91.83 (6 films) 2. Coen Brothers 91.44 (9 films) 3. Quentin Tarantino 89.89 (9 films) 4. David Fincher 86.00 (6 films) 5. Terry Gilliam 80.00 (6 films) Bottom 3: 3. John Carpenter 69.80 (5 films) 2. Ron Howard 60.20 (5 films) 1. Michael Bay 34.17 (6 films) The fact that I've eve...
- Sat Dec 08, 2012 6:42 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Top 10 favorite films.
- Replies: 161
- Views: 170853
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
No particular order, and this list will probably be different five minutes from now:
-Inglorious Basterds (favorite film)
- The Big Lebowski
- Pulp Fiction
-The Shawshank Redemption
- WALL-E
- Almost Famous
-The Godfather
- Aliens
- Fantastic Mr. Fox
- Groundhog Day
-Inglorious Basterds (favorite film)
- The Big Lebowski
- Pulp Fiction
-The Shawshank Redemption
- WALL-E
- Almost Famous
-The Godfather
- Aliens
- Fantastic Mr. Fox
- Groundhog Day
- Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:50 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 10 highest-scoring actors (10 film minimum)
- Replies: 80
- Views: 166624
Re: Top 10 highest-scoring actors (10 film minimum)
Top 10 1. John Goodman 86.70 (10 films) 2. Brad Pitt 85.15 (13 films) 3. Bill Murray 84.92 (13 films) 4. John Ratzenberger 84.15 (13 films) 5. Gary Oldman 82.00 (12 films) 6. Michael Gambon 80.40 (10 films) 7. Willem Dafoe 80.08 (13 films) 8. Christian Bale 80.00 (10 films) 9. Robert Downey Jr. 78.9...