Search found 47 matches
- Mon Apr 03, 2023 5:36 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Academy Awards: best picture not nominated for best director?
- Replies: 6
- Views: 1982
Re: Academy Awards: best picture not nominated for best director?
The whole membership selects the Best Picture nominees. Best Director nominees are only chosen by the Directors' branch, so there will always be discrepancies.
- Sun Feb 26, 2023 9:07 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The Ten Most-Hated Titles of 2022
- Replies: 1
- Views: 1364
Re: The Ten Most-Hated Titles of 2022
1. Christmas at Mistletoe Farm
2. Our Eternal Summer
3. Top Gun: Maverick
4. White Noise
5. Don't Worry, Darling
6. Blonde
7. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
8. Jurassic World: Dominion
9. The Whale
10. The Wonder
2. Our Eternal Summer
3. Top Gun: Maverick
4. White Noise
5. Don't Worry, Darling
6. Blonde
7. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
8. Jurassic World: Dominion
9. The Whale
10. The Wonder
- Sun Feb 26, 2023 9:05 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The 20 Most-Loved Films of 2022
- Replies: 3
- Views: 8438
Re: The 20 Most-Loved Films of 2022
My watchlist is still long, but here's what I have for now. I base my lists on first release (not festival).
1. TAR
2. The Banshees of Inisherin
3. Boiling Point
4. Benediction
5. Softie
6. Aftersun
7. Wildhood
8. Triangle of Sadness
9. Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood
10. RRR
1. TAR
2. The Banshees of Inisherin
3. Boiling Point
4. Benediction
5. Softie
6. Aftersun
7. Wildhood
8. Triangle of Sadness
9. Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood
10. RRR
- Mon Apr 19, 2021 12:59 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Actors with the most films rated
- Replies: 28
- Views: 44554
Re: Actors with the most films rated
I last updated almost a year ago, so let’s have another look. Top 20 boys and girls. Male 1. Michael Caine - 44 2. Robert De Niro - 38 3. Tom Hanks - 37 4. Humphrey Bogart - 35 5. Willem Dafoe & Christopher Lee - 34 7. Sean Connery & Samuel L. Jackson - 33 9. Jim Broadbent, Matt Damon, Gene Hackman,...
- Mon Apr 19, 2021 12:54 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Christopher Plummer
- Replies: 1
- Views: 3218
Re: Christopher Plummer
My favourite of his many great performances may be as Rudyard Kipling in The Man Who Would Be King, more than holding his own opposite Michael Caine and Sean Connery at their best. He is also brilliant as Harry Reikle in The Silent Partner - a truly despicable villain, dark and vicious yet with just...
- Sun Dec 20, 2020 2:03 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ranking the Star Trek movies
- Replies: 10
- Views: 11347
Re: Ranking the Star Trek movies
:D Star Trek: First Contact Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Star Trek (2009) :) Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Star Trek Into Darkness Star Trek Beyond Star Trek Insurrection :| Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Star Trek Generations Star Trek III; The Search for Spock Star Trek: The Motion Pict...
- Mon Jun 29, 2020 4:54 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
- Replies: 37
- Views: 54861
Re: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
Thanks for the catch - with Solondz especially I have always believed that Welcome to the Dollhouse was his debut... edited above.iconogassed wrote: ↑Mon Jun 29, 2020 3:23 amSolondz and the Dardennes may have disowned their early features, but they still started well before 1994.
- Mon Jun 29, 2020 3:16 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
- Replies: 37
- Views: 54861
Re: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
Kenneth Lonergan - 8.33 (3 films)
Lukas Moodysson - 7.33 (3)
Hirokazu Koreeda - 7.09 (11)
Nuri Bilge Ceylan - 7.00 (3)
Jafar Panahi - 7.00 (3)
Bong Joon-Ho - 6.86 (7)
Lynne Ramsay - 6.80 (5)
=Steve McQueen - 6.75 (4)
=Shane Meadows - 6.75 (4)
=John Crowley - 6.67 (3)
=Andrew Haigh - 6.67 (3)
Lukas Moodysson - 7.33 (3)
Hirokazu Koreeda - 7.09 (11)
Nuri Bilge Ceylan - 7.00 (3)
Jafar Panahi - 7.00 (3)
Bong Joon-Ho - 6.86 (7)
Lynne Ramsay - 6.80 (5)
=Steve McQueen - 6.75 (4)
=Shane Meadows - 6.75 (4)
=John Crowley - 6.67 (3)
=Andrew Haigh - 6.67 (3)
- Mon Jun 15, 2020 10:34 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best of the 2010s
- Replies: 5
- Views: 4514
Re: Best of the 2010s
This will evolve many times, but as of today, I’d list the following as my top twenty fiction films... 1. Mysteries of Lisbon (2010) Raoul Ruiz 2. A Separation (2011) Asghar Farhadi 3. Manchester by the Sea (2016) Kenneth Lonergan 4. Boyhood (2014) Richard Linklater 5. The Turin Horse (2011) Bela Ta...
- Thu Jun 04, 2020 5:30 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ranking the Bond films
- Replies: 170
- Views: 101641
Re: Ranking the Bond films
I do want to watch Satantango one of these days, but it feels like homework. I haven't seen The Ipcress File since I was a wee lad and don't remember anything about it other than its VHS sleeve. Satantango takes time and concentration (it's worth it), but I at this stage the thought of sitting thro...