Search found 286 matches
- Fri Feb 02, 2018 5:52 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: remasters and compilations
- Replies: 8
- Views: 9114
remasters and compilations
a thread to discuss if these should be included in the database or not. personally, i think not. having things like skyrim and skyrim special edition only serves to dilute the rating base and reduce accuracy of PSIs, more than cancelling out any potential benefit. furthermore, it's just really messy...
- Thu Jan 25, 2018 11:21 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: On The Topic of Rating Video Games
- Replies: 9
- Views: 8654
Re: On The Topic of Rating Video Games
objectivity is a lie, rinse and repeat. i give scores to the things i enjoy the most, and anyone who pretends their ratings have some sort of objectivity is kidding themselves. but you seem to be really heavily focused on gameplay, and a specific sort of mechanical gameplay at that. all games also h...
- Sat Oct 28, 2017 1:49 am
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: TCI should be a square deviation
- Replies: 8
- Views: 2565
Re: TCI should be a square deviation
most importantly, the current method is easily visualizable by people with no mathematical background. the root mean square error would not be.
- Sat Sep 16, 2017 1:12 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Why the Meyerowitz Stories Could be Adam Sandler's First Good Film in Years
- Replies: 10
- Views: 4919
Re: Why the Meyerowitz Stories Could be Adam Sandler's First Good Film in Years
punch drunk love is anderson's worst film by far, and the fault lies in significant part with sandler.
- Mon Apr 17, 2017 10:19 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The Rev. Al Gore at it again
- Replies: 57
- Views: 33537
Re: The Rev. Al Gore at it again
i always find it odd that you post these threads with a tone that seems to expect a response of the sort your mates at the pub would occasionally interject with while listening to your lengthy invective on current events: a one-sided grin, a knowing nod of the head, and an approving "yeah"...
- Sat Apr 01, 2017 11:45 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top five for each decade
- Replies: 27
- Views: 17239
Re: Top five for each decade
not including shorts. 1960s were very difficult to choose from, i have like ten films with the exact same score. 1910s the child of paris (1913) after death (1915) the dying swan (1917) the mystery of the rocks of kador (1912) hyprocrites (1915) 1920s the man with a movie camera (1929) the passion o...
- Thu Mar 30, 2017 4:46 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movies from the 30s worth watching (since most of us have seen so few)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 9352
Re: Movies from the 30s worth watching (since most of us have seen so few)
two that i really love and are less well known are the russian "earth" (1930) by aleksandr dovzhenko and the german "girls in uniform" (1931) by leontine sagan. as far as the US goes...well, unfortunately, 1930 sparked the first full decade of sound, so just as contemporary holly...
- Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:10 am
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: Add Creators to Filmmaker List
- Replies: 5
- Views: 1561
Re: Add Creators to Filmmaker List
is there any particular reason we can set the creators' minimums to 1 but not anyone else's? i've always wanted to see how many directors i've seen films by...
- Thu Jan 26, 2017 10:39 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top five of the last ten years
- Replies: 42
- Views: 17138
Re: Top five of the last ten years
berlin, berlin is available here: http://dafilms.com/director/8776-arnaud-gerber/
pretty sure i got the other gerber and imburnal from a private tracker...
pretty sure i got the other gerber and imburnal from a private tracker...
- Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:29 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top five of the last ten years
- Replies: 42
- Views: 17138
Re: Top five of the last ten years
1. melancholia 2. the turin horse 3. synecdoche new york 4. house of tolerance 5. imburnal as for documentaries, or "documentaries": 1. berlin, berlin (2009) 2. encounters at the end of the world 2. it felt like a kiss 2. material (2009) 2. nostalgia for the light 2. the real life (2013) y...