Search found 3 matches
- Sun Apr 23, 2017 4:16 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115309
Re: Best Performances
Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight http://www.telegraph.co.uk/content/dam/films/2016/04/12/HeathLeger3-xlarge-large_trans_NvBQzQNjv4BqRp36Ti1MFCYr8PMuS2fHb17hoDUspm84EYl8tHPMRlk.jpg Anthony Hopkins in The Silence of the Lambs http://vignette2.wikia.nocookie.net/hannibalpedia/images/3/3b/HopkinsHannibal...
- Fri Apr 07, 2017 8:03 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 302774
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
1. Charles Chaplin (6 Movies) 2. Denis Villeneuve (5 Movies) 3. Hayao Miyazaki (5 Movies) 4. Pete Docter (3 Movies) 5. Christopher Nolan (10 Movie) Others: 6. Martin Scorsese (9 Movies) 7. Billy Wilder (5 Movies) 8. David Fincher (10 Movies) 9. Stanley Kubrick (7 Movies) 10. Quentin Tarantino (7 Mov...
- Fri Apr 07, 2017 7:51 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 21st century directors: any great ones?
- Replies: 34
- Views: 59949
Re: 21st century directors: any great ones?
Denis Villeneuve - Arrival(tier 10), Prisoners(tier 9), Incendies(tier 9) Asghar Farhadi - About Elly(tier 10), A Seperation(tier 9), Fireworks Wednesday(tier 9) Steve McQueen - Shame(tier 10), Hunger(tier 9), 12 Years a Slave(tier 9) Sam Mendes - American Beauty(tier 10), Skyfall(tier 9) Pete Docte...