Search found 2586 matches
- Mon May 19, 2008 2:16 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Masumiyet (1997)
- Replies: 4
- Views: 2543
Masumiyet (1997)
How did some of you guys/gals get to see this?
- Mon May 19, 2008 9:42 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Any abstract psychological drama movies to check out?
- Replies: 17
- Views: 8454
Re: Know any abstract movies to check out?
I've just got Holy Mountain. Looking forward to watching it. I'll get El Topo, too, if I like it.
- Fri May 16, 2008 4:15 am
- Forum: General Questions
- Topic: Your PSIs
- Replies: 16
- Views: 8104
Re: Your PSIs
This is cool, and very interesting. I've noticed discrepancies between the All your PSIs page and the individual movies page. Strangely, Celine and Julie Go Boating (1974) ( http://www.criticker.com/?f=4843 ) had a PSI of about 96. I've moved just a few scores about, and now it's come up as 76. I'm ...
- Wed May 14, 2008 6:47 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: UK TV Film Recommendations
- Replies: 203
- Views: 631818
Re: UK TV Film Recommendations
Cheers, FFD. I saw Devi (Goddess) last week, so I'm really excited about Two Daughters. Tree of Wooden Clogs only gets a PSI of 70, for me. Generally, I'm of the attention that; if a film isn't very stimulating, it has to be seriously good for me to like it. So I haven't got my hopes up about this f...
- Wed May 14, 2008 7:42 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: UK TV Film Recommendations
- Replies: 203
- Views: 631818
Re: UK TV Film Recommendations
bump with new recommended viewing.
- Tue May 13, 2008 8:11 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: QMDB Recommendations - Part 2
- Replies: 83
- Views: 58810
Re: QMDB Recommendations - Part 2
How about giving extra weight in the parameters to films that the user has scored in a way that would suggest the user considers the films underrated (relative to PSI and IMDb). eg: The Bourne Identity (2002) Your Score: 82 PSI: 69 IMDb: 7.6 You might get better insight into users' preferences of th...
- Tue May 13, 2008 6:31 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Recommendations for deep meaningful movies
- Replies: 24
- Views: 12248
Re: Recommendations for deep meaningful movies
Ooh, that Orlando does look good. Cheers, Natzilla!
- Sat May 10, 2008 11:11 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Recommendations for deep meaningful movies
- Replies: 24
- Views: 12248
Re: Recommendations for deep meaningful movies
Ah, sorry. Please excuse my other forum induced paranoia.
My avatar is a photo. I've been looking for the site I originally found it on for a while now. It's of a child during Holi: The Indian Festival of Colors. I hope to go to India and partake, one day.
EDIT: found it:
http://www.group2blog.com/2008/04/04/fe ... ours-holi/
My avatar is a photo. I've been looking for the site I originally found it on for a while now. It's of a child during Holi: The Indian Festival of Colors. I hope to go to India and partake, one day.
EDIT: found it:
http://www.group2blog.com/2008/04/04/fe ... ours-holi/
- Fri May 09, 2008 11:53 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Recommendations for deep meaningful movies
- Replies: 24
- Views: 12248
Re: Recommendations for deep meaningful movies
Am I invisible? Perhaps I need a shoutier avatar. Forums do nothing for my esteem.
Movies are cool. They are dug by me.
Movies are cool. They are dug by me.
- Fri May 09, 2008 5:50 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115328
Re: Best Performances
Acting in their acting. Mind blowing.