Search found 54 matches
- Tue Jan 15, 2019 6:44 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best Films of 2018?
- Replies: 6
- Views: 7146
Re: Best Films of 2018?
1. Climax - 92 2. Roma - 91 3. Isle of Dogs - 88 4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse - 85 5. Cold War - 83 I haven't seen The Favourite and Eith Grade yet and I guess I will like them too. For now, I think it wasn't as good as 2016, but slightly better than 2017, but it's a very subjective opinion,...
- Mon Dec 03, 2018 5:40 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Do you rate ridiculously bad movies 0 or >0 ?
- Replies: 62
- Views: 100148
Re: How do you rate ridiculously bad movies: 0 or >0 ?
If I also find it hilarious and super fun, I don't mind bad acting and production value and I can rate it 75-80/Tier 6-8, because why not, it's my personal rating and I liked it. But anything that is simply a pile of shit, especially if annoying of it takes itself too seriously, deserves a solid Tie...
- Sun Nov 26, 2017 9:57 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Directors with a hat-trick of top-tier films
- Replies: 10
- Views: 7441
Re: Directors with a hat-trick of top-tier films
Charles Chaplin City Lights (1931) Modern Times (1936) The Great Dictator (1940) Billy Wilder Witness for the Prosecution (1957) Some Like It Hot (1959) The Apartment (1960) Alfred Hitchcock Vertigo (1958) North by Northwest (1959) Psycho (1960) Sergio Leone A Fistful of Dollars (1964) For a Few Do...
- Sat Nov 25, 2017 10:39 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ratings--WTF?
- Replies: 41
- Views: 18819
Re: Ratings--WTF?
No doubt that SJW disease is common among the critics, but still, judging by trailers, regular people reviews etc., I'm sure that Lady Bird is more likeable movie for the so-called general audience (including me) than Roman. So why does an outstanding movie like Roman J. Israel, Esq. get lousy ratin...
- Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:12 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ratings--WTF?
- Replies: 41
- Views: 18819
Re: Ratings--WTF?
So why does an outstanding movie like Roman J. Israel, Esq. get lousy ratings (R/T 55/65), while another middling teen girl coming-of-age repeat, Lady Bird , gets maxed out (R/T 100/90). And just for control purposes, Thor running during the same period, racked up a 92/88. Answer: Other people like...
- Sat Jan 21, 2017 10:46 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top five of the last ten years
- Replies: 42
- Views: 17140
Re: Top five of the last ten years
La La Land (2016)
Boy (2010)
It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012)
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016)
Wild Tales (2014)
Boy (2010)
It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012)
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016)
Wild Tales (2014)
- Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:18 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Two statements on the state of cinema
- Replies: 45
- Views: 23853
Re: Two statements on the state of cinema
Martin went nostalgic, I guess. Things has changed, but I think cinema is doing great in recent years and I'm not worried at all. While Scorsese is one of my favorite directors, I like last year's La La Land and Hunt for the Wilderpeople more than anything he ever made. everybody here with an ounce ...
- Fri Nov 11, 2016 6:44 am
- Forum: Help me name that movie
- Topic: [SOLVED!] US politician must choose between dating a woman or running for election
- Replies: 17
- Views: 6067
Re: [unsolved] US politician must choose between dating a woman or running for election
Maid in Manhattan? "A senatorial candidate falls for a hotel maid"
- Sat Apr 30, 2016 4:30 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What is your guilty pleasure?
- Replies: 29
- Views: 15788
Re: What is your guilty pleasure?
It's not very guilty to like some lowbrow action/comedy. Every guy has some favorites. My guiltiest stuff is The Parent Trap (1998), and it's not even a nostalgia/my-childhood-movie thing. I've seen it when I was 23
- Sun Jul 05, 2015 11:22 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Great Movie-Watching Runs (And What They Do to You)
- Replies: 32
- Views: 22932
Re: Great Movie-Watching Runs (And What They Do to You)
I can't really overdose. Sometimes i watch one or two every week, sometimes four to eight one day. Everything less than that makes me feel like I am wasting my life for less important things like studying, spending time with friends or other bullshit. I even fantasize about certain types of scenes i...