I haven't seen all of the recent highly acclaimed films (especially those form Europe and Asia), so maybe a bit biased towards the first half of the decade:
There Will Be Blood (2007)
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Let the Right One In (2008)
The Tree of Life (2011)
Search found 472 matches
- Sat Jan 28, 2017 11:21 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top five of the last ten years
- Replies: 42
- Views: 17133
- Sat Jan 28, 2017 10:31 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Summary of 2016 viewing
- Replies: 12
- Views: 5597
Re: Summary of 2016 viewing
I only had 84 new rankings for 2016, and not all of them films. Been busy, but I'm trying to get back into watching films more regularly, as well as rewatching more things I haven't seen in forever. Tier 10s: 95 - Underground - God, this was fucking crazy. Kustirica is incredible at creating odd yet...
- Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:22 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Two statements on the state of cinema
- Replies: 45
- Views: 23801
Re: Two statements on the state of cinema
paulofilmo wrote:i'm excited by the thought of Noe in VR. imagine with the right drugs. the amount of shadow dictated by your brain waves, the level of dissonance in the soundscape. mmm
This can only be either horrifying or amazing, but it must be made.
- Tue Jan 17, 2017 8:50 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Two statements on the state of cinema
- Replies: 45
- Views: 23801
Re: Two statements on the state of cinema
Of course films are different than they were in the 50s and 60s, the social context those films were made in doesn't exist anymore. If you're expecting the French New Wave to recur, well that won't happen. The decline of middle-budget films has certainly polarized cinema, I agree, and this seems to ...
- Tue Jan 17, 2017 7:16 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Silent Film Effects
- Replies: 5
- Views: 2515
Re: Silent Film Effects
Yeah I saw this a few days ago but it's good stuff.
- Sun May 29, 2016 1:48 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Perplexing Reviews
- Replies: 62
- Views: 34704
Re: Perplexing Reviews
Haha, I was going to come here and post his reviews.
- Sun May 22, 2016 1:25 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: von Trier
- Replies: 9
- Views: 6382
Re: von Trier
(as though there is a cinema that does not manipulate) Exactly! Cinema is inherently manipulative, all the way down to its most basic levels. Even the act of pointing the camera at something is subtly manipulative, because you are not pointing it at something else. But notice a key word I used ther...
- Sat May 21, 2016 10:36 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The movie with the highest number of rankings you've never seen
- Replies: 36
- Views: 11522
Re: The movie with the highest number of rankings you've never seen
I have to go to the second page. The first one I haven't ranked is 12 Monkeys, but that's because I've only seen parts of it a long time ago. The next unranked film is Edward Scissorhands, but I'm pretty sure the same situation applies to that one as well. Finally we get to Shrek 2, which is the fir...
- Sun Apr 17, 2016 4:04 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Perplexing Reviews
- Replies: 62
- Views: 34704
Re: Perplexing Reviews
Ah, that at least makes a bit more sense than my first read of it. And yeah, perhaps it's the contrast of suck prose with such beliefs that's the really perplexing part here.
- Sun Apr 17, 2016 1:30 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Perplexing Reviews
- Replies: 62
- Views: 34704
Re: Perplexing Reviews
Turning the thread back towards its original intent a bit, user The Way's reviews can be quite baffling at times. To an extent I guess they're explainable in that he appears to be some kind of Chinese fascist who loves overly-flowery language. But seriously, take a look at his review for Seven Samur...