Sakura went to college?
Great news but when did she go? I can't believe I missed that.
Search found 321 matches
- Mon Nov 01, 2010 3:42 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Street Fighter 4: Ties that Bind
- Replies: 5
- Views: 3709
- Sun Oct 10, 2010 2:16 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Children being killed....
- Replies: 194
- Views: 146768
Re: Children being killed....
I don't know if it was mentioned before but [spoiler]Lady Vengeance[/spoiler] would be a good example.
Also [spoiler]Pan's Labyrinth[/spoiler] comes to mind.
Also [spoiler]Pan's Labyrinth[/spoiler] comes to mind.
- Fri Sep 10, 2010 6:34 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Star Wars - Order to watch?
- Replies: 10
- Views: 5051
Re: Star Wars - Order to watch?
JohnnyDavid wrote:The original trilogy is overrated because it's nostalgic. They are very mediocre.
Let me introduce you to this guy: http://www.redlettermedia.com/phantom_menace.html
- Mon Aug 23, 2010 4:24 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Star Wars - Order to watch?
- Replies: 10
- Views: 5051
Re: Star Wars - Order to watch?
You should watch "Star Wars: Clone Wars" before Revenge of the Sith.
The order should be : IV - V - VI - I - II - "Clone Wars (2003)" - III
The order should be : IV - V - VI - I - II - "Clone Wars (2003)" - III
- Sun Jul 25, 2010 10:03 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best Finale Ever!
- Replies: 22
- Views: 9722
Re: Best Finale Ever!
For me, the finale of 400 Blows is the best. Oldboy's weird hypnosis ending, The finale of The Lives of Others... Ulrich Mühe delivering letters, Nights of Cabiria.. that final expression of Giulietta Masina. .. Almost all of my top ranked movies have great endings.. Sudden realisation: Do I rank fi...
- Mon Jun 21, 2010 9:31 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "The Last Samurai" as the best movie of the past decade?
- Replies: 20
- Views: 11977
Re: "The Last Samurai" as the best movie of the past decade?
The Last Samurai was largely filmed in New Zealand, and if you take a look on IMDB ( http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0325710/fullcredits ) you'll see that "the whole crew is Japanese" isn't very close to being accurate There do seem to have been lots of Japanese stuntmen though. Maybe I shoul...
- Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:07 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "The Last Samurai" as the best movie of the past decade?
- Replies: 20
- Views: 11977
Re: "The Last Samurai" as the best movie of the past decade?
I saw many films of our cinema in which the occidentalism (could this word be used as an antonym for orientalism?) was almost laughable. I believe it's all excusable. Some scenes of The Last Samurai probably are considered funny by Japanese people. But it doesn't bother me that much. Other than a fe...
- Sun Mar 21, 2010 10:09 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favourite score / soundtrack of the decade
- Replies: 20
- Views: 11238
Re: Favourite score / soundtrack of the decade
Oldboy & Lady Vengeance
A Bittersweet Life
Slumdog Millionaire
Snatch.
The Constant Gardener
A Bittersweet Life
Slumdog Millionaire
Snatch.
The Constant Gardener
- Sun Mar 21, 2010 10:03 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Prestige (2006)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 6527
Re: The Prestige (2006)
He is very good so far but imo The Prestige was just an average movie.
His Memento and The Dark Knight was far better.
His Memento and The Dark Knight was far better.
- Fri Feb 19, 2010 8:35 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Those Horrible Movies You Loved as a Kid?
- Replies: 31
- Views: 13102
Re: Those Horrible Movies You Loved as a Kid?
I used to love Ernest films..
"Ernest Goes to Camp"
"Ernest Goes to School".
...
..
"Ernest Goes to Camp"
"Ernest Goes to School".
...
..