Search found 118 matches
- Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:55 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: What proportion of your ranked movies are American?
- Replies: 99
- Views: 135322
Re: What proportion of your ranked movies are American?
January 2020 Out of 4960: 2817 USA, or about 56.8% 652 France, or about 13.1% 586 UK, or about 11.8% 375 Italy, or about 7.6% 304 Germany, or about 6.1% 236 Japan, or about 4.8% 158 Canada, or about 3.2% 122 Israel, or about 2.5% 122 Chinese-speaking countries, or about 2.5% 83 Sweden, or about 1.7%...
- Thu Jan 02, 2020 8:38 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Who are the ten directors you have seen the most films by?
- Replies: 84
- Views: 156993
Re: Who are the ten directors you have seen the most films by?
January 2020. (with avg. rankings in brackets, followed by how many I've watched since my last post). 40 - Werner Herzog (71.05) = 33 - Woody Allen (68.42) +3 24 - R. W. Fassbinder (74.46) +1 24 - Ingmar Bergman (72.92) +3 24 - Sidney Lumet (67.42) +2 23 - Martin Scorsese (64.70) +2 21 - Claude Chab...
- Thu Jan 02, 2020 4:07 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 301917
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
January 2020 rankings: 15+ films seen: # Director - Avg (films seen) - Fav.film 1 Federico Fellini - 79.80 (15) - La Strada 2 Satyajit Ray - 77.20 (15) - Charulata 3 Mario Monicelli - 75.63 (16) - Big Deal on Madonna Street 4 Rainer Werner Fassbinder - 74.46 (24) - In a Year of 13 Moons 5 Ingmar Ber...
- Thu Jan 02, 2020 2:11 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 10 highest-scoring actors (10 film minimum)
- Replies: 80
- Views: 165671
Re: Top 10 highest-scoring actors (10 film minimum)
January 2020: 1. Alberto Sordi - 77.50 (16) 2. Renato Salvatori - 76.73 (11) 3. François Périer - 76.50 (12) 4. Alain Delon - 76.17 (12) 5. Claudia Cardinale - 75.64 (14) 6. Diane Keaton - 74.93 (15) =7. Giancarlo Giannini - 73.91 (11) =7. Salvo Randone - 73.91 (11) 9. Woody Allen - 73.73 (22) 10. N...
- Thu Jan 02, 2020 1:42 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Actors with the most films rated
- Replies: 28
- Views: 43874
Re: Actors with the most films rated
2020 Update: Men (18 films rated and over) 44: Peter Falk (includes Columbo) 30: Max von Sydow 29: Robert de Niro 28: Willem Dafoe, Johnny Depp 25: Dennis Hopper 24: Gene Hackman 23: Marcello Mastroianni, Al Pacino, Jack Nicholson, Sylvester Stallone 22: Woody Allen, Sean Connery, Harrison Ford, Har...
- Tue Nov 05, 2019 8:26 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring actors
- Replies: 59
- Views: 111100
Re: The ten lowest-scoring actors
(edited for) January 2020 4 film minimum 11th-9th - Michael Angarano, Dina Meyer, Leslie Easterbrook (20.00, 4 films) 8th - David Wenham (20.00, 5 films) 7th - Doug Jones (19.33, 5 films) 6th - Judi Dench (18.75, 4 films) 5th - Michael Winslow (17.50, 4 films) 4th - Leslie Mann (13.75, 4 films) 3rd ...
- Sun May 26, 2019 6:24 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: What proportion of your ranked movies are by women?
- Replies: 145
- Views: 145036
Re: What proportion of your ranked movies are by women?
I think this really depends on what you mean by "succeed" or "be great." As far as Hollywood is concerned, if it prints cash you're a success. It doesn't matter how good the film is. There are a few examples of this - Jennifer Lee, responsible for "Frozen" and "A ...
- Fri Dec 14, 2018 5:52 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Your unique favourites
- Replies: 14
- Views: 24994
Re: Your unique favourites
Unique Directors
Radu Jude
Jacques Rozier
Antonio Pietrangeli
Unique Actors
Alberto Sordi
Lea Massari
Maria Schell
Unique Writers
Rodolfo Sonego
Bernardino Zapponi
Jean Aurenche
Radu Jude
Jacques Rozier
Antonio Pietrangeli
Unique Actors
Alberto Sordi
Lea Massari
Maria Schell
Unique Writers
Rodolfo Sonego
Bernardino Zapponi
Jean Aurenche
- Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:08 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 21st Century Actor/Actress: Top ten rated
- Replies: 16
- Views: 25017
Re: 21st Century Actor/Actress: Top ten rated
Nice one!! Following your criteria: 1. Tarane Alidoosti.... 81.80 / 5 - About Elly 2. Gabriel Spahiu...... 77.8 / 5 - Scarred Hearts 3. Vlad Ivanov......... 71.6 / 5 - 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 4. Fabrizio Rongione.. 71.4 / 5 - Two Days, One Night* 5. Macon Blair.......... 67.2 / 5 - Green Room 6...
- Tue Nov 27, 2018 9:28 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Criticker's Favourite Directors
- Replies: 11
- Views: 19045
Re: Criticker's Favourite Directors
I love it! Thank you for your effort. Masaki Kobayashi topping the list is a surprise and I must say a rather pleasant one. It delights me even more that Satyajit Ray is held in such high regard here. Most of the others at the top are sort of off-the-shelf canon, so criticker isn't "special&quo...