Search found 173 matches
- Sun Feb 07, 2016 6:29 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Can a Film Be Inherrently Boring?
- Replies: 15
- Views: 5659
Re: Can a Film Be Inherrently Boring?
2001 A Space Odyssey was boring but it was interesting. It has to be one of the two I think. Citizen Kane for a lot of people, me included is boring, for some thoguh it's interesting because of the techniques used or the story itself but since neither of those apply for me, I find it boring AND unin...
- Wed Feb 03, 2016 11:20 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Why was 1957 such a good year in film?
- Replies: 16
- Views: 5832
Re: Why was 1957 such a good year in film?
The Bridge On The River Kwai and The Sweet Smell of Success are also from 1957! They're both better than The Seventh Seal for me. Witness For The Prosecution is good and I'd recommend you re-watch it since you quit partway through, it doesn't get going until 40ish minutes or something iirc, the tria...
- Tue Jan 26, 2016 6:04 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: My Best of 2015
- Replies: 28
- Views: 11793
Re: My Best of 2015
Big year for blockbusters (and I haven't even seen The Big Short, Revenant, Sicario, Hateful Eight, or Spectre yet). The Age of Adaline, Anomalisa, Bridge of Spies, Carol, Chappie, Grandma, The Intern, The Lobster, andThe Man From UNCLE are on my to-watch list along with some indie films once they p...
- Tue Jan 26, 2016 5:50 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Star Wars: Episode 7 - The Force Awakens
- Replies: 46
- Views: 23019
Re: Star Wars: Episode 7 - The Force Awakens
The reason that this is my favourite Star Wars film outside of Rey/Fin/Poe and the fast paced intense plot, is the acting. It's the best acted Star Wars film by a mile. The prequels had terrible dialogue so not that much could be done there (though Ewan McGregor tried), the originals are generally w...
- Tue Jan 26, 2016 5:48 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "The Martian"
- Replies: 43
- Views: 18584
Re: "The Martian"
We need inspirational films like this even with the flaws. It wasn't as strong emotionally for me as Interstellar or have that same sense of wonder (minus the scenic Mars shots) and it was a bit formulaic in terms of its nasa parts but I love the use of science and the all-round acting. I thought Do...
- Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:45 am
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: [new] IMDB top250 --> criticker top films: sort by avg. tier
- Replies: 2
- Views: 2139
Re: [new] IMDB top250 --> criticker top films: sort by avg.
An aggregated movie tier/number based on all ratings should definitely be a feature in the filters. Clicking on the movie stats shows the average tier (mind you it's devided by gender) for each movie so it is being tracked at least, just doesn't give the option to sort using that when searching films.
- Sun Feb 22, 2015 5:09 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 80/90s family-ish films that aren't animated?
- Replies: 1
- Views: 880
80/90s family-ish films that aren't animated?
Can someone recommend me some good 80s or 90s films which aren't animated?
Something along the lines of Groundhog Day, Matilda, Searching For Bobby Fischer, Big, The Truman Show, Home Alone, Mrs. Doubtfire, What About Bob? etc
Preferably not something too cheesy like Mighty Ducks or too childish.
Something along the lines of Groundhog Day, Matilda, Searching For Bobby Fischer, Big, The Truman Show, Home Alone, Mrs. Doubtfire, What About Bob? etc
Preferably not something too cheesy like Mighty Ducks or too childish.
- Sun Feb 22, 2015 5:06 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Interstellar
- Replies: 27
- Views: 10656
Re: Interstellar
I wish I knew more movies like this. It was special, profound even though cliched, unique, more than a film to me. True that Gone Girl, Nightcrawler, etc might've been more 'entertaining' movies from the past year but this is the one that's gonna stick for me. Every Nolan film I've seen is good, I s...
- Tue Dec 24, 2013 2:59 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Personal rating system revolution
- Replies: 35
- Views: 14777
Re: Personal rating system revolution
Eugh the tiers are really frustrating me. At first I was doing it out of 100 because I assumed you had to so the best movies I had at 95 or 90 (basically a 9 or 10/10 movie). I had 8 or 8.5/10 movies at 80 or 85. Enjoyable but not great movies I had at 75 or 70. Movies that I was okay with but didn'...
- Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:48 am
- Forum: General Questions
- Topic: If I were to rank films out of 20, how would tiers work out?
- Replies: 1
- Views: 1605
If I were to rank films out of 20, how would tiers work out?
If I ranked movies out of 20 and the majority of them were 13-16 then how would tiers work? How would a 10/20 movie (in other words a 5/10) movie rank.....would it be tier 5 or lower?
Would an 18/20 be tier 9, 19 or 20/20 tier 10, etc?
Would an 18/20 be tier 9, 19 or 20/20 tier 10, etc?