Search found 178 matches
- Fri Feb 18, 2022 1:48 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Have Sword, Will Travel
- Replies: 2
- Views: 2365
Re: Have Sword, Will Travel
Nice, I hope you enjoy it.
- Tue Feb 01, 2022 11:14 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Have Sword, Will Travel
- Replies: 2
- Views: 2365
Have Sword, Will Travel
This just might be my single favorite Shaw Brothers film. There is more going on here than in most of the Shaw Brothers films I've seen. No, I don't mean it's more complex or complicated I simply mean that was more character depth here than in most I've seen. The fighting was decent and quite brutal...
- Mon Nov 08, 2021 6:51 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Be-yond (1998)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 2929
Be-yond (1998)
The thing about Hentai or any skin flicks really is that the main focus for me is split. Normally when I watch a movie or show I look at the performances, story, and the enjoyment factor to determine my rating, but with Hentai and the like, I also try and figure out if the nudity and/or sex scenes h...
- Fri Aug 06, 2021 7:03 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Crazy Samurai Musashi
- Replies: 0
- Views: 2426
Crazy Samurai Musashi
This works much better as a premise than it does in its execution. The action is basic and not very visceral mostly due to the fact that the same people kept getting recycled through and the dead men kept getting up and /or moving out of the way. If you're going to do something like this then you ne...
- Fri Mar 12, 2021 5:22 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Love Position: The Legend of Halley
- Replies: 0
- Views: 2212
Love Position: The Legend of Halley
A fun, weird, and interesting science fiction story originally written by Osamu Tezuka. The movie is fast-paced and fun and has an Arnold Terminator-type character. I'm not sure when the story was written so I can't say if it was intentionally referencing The Terminator or if it's coincidental. The ...
- Thu Oct 29, 2020 5:43 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Ready or Not (2019)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 2979
Ready or Not (2019)
Wow, I think this might actually be the biggest disappointment of the year for me. I was really looking forward to this but this just didn't do it for me. The story was great and some of the humor was funny but a lot of the humor was just stupid too. I wasn't a fan of any of the performances except ...
- Fri Oct 16, 2020 7:08 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Commando (2013)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 2931
Commando (2013)
The movie, direction, acting, and the story was pretty poor. Also, the worst parts were the musical numbers and the lead actress. I normally actually enjoy the over the top musical numbers in Bollywood films but these were really lame, slow-motion scenes of people walking or laying around, no thank ...
- Fri Sep 04, 2020 8:46 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: One Night in Bangkok
- Replies: 0
- Views: 2513
One Night in Bangkok
Another disappointing movie from director Wych Kaosayananda. I don't know what it is but I keep watching this director's films, well I do know it's because I want to support the actors I enjoy but still these movies are one step up from shit. Mark Dacascos gets to do some acting and he isn't bad but...
- Sat Aug 01, 2020 6:51 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Legacy of Lies
- Replies: 0
- Views: 2651
Legacy of Lies
I don't know what it is but I couldn't stand either the character or the performance from the actress who played "Lees". Scott is the best actor in the film and I'm not just talking about during the decent action scenes either. Most of the acting is serviceable but no one really brings it. I liked t...
- Sat Jun 27, 2020 4:30 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: This Is Our Home
- Replies: 0
- Views: 2097
This Is Our Home
Wow I can kind of see that I'm in the minority here but to me at least the movie sucked. The music, directing, and editing were pretty bad had me always thinking "why did they think that was a good idea". The acting was okay I guess but it was hard to tell since none of the characters acted like rea...