Search found 178 matches
- Thu May 23, 2019 2:13 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Leprechaun 4: In Space
- Replies: 1
- Views: 2367
Leprechaun 4: In Space
So I had just got done watching the terrible Wishmaster 3 and my wife and I decided to watch something cheesy and fun to bounce back with and she picked this. Holy hell was that a mistake. Wishmaster 3 at least tried to be a decent film, it failed miserably but it tried. This one knew it was a piece...
- Thu May 02, 2019 2:49 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Earth (1998)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 2375
Earth (1998)
The history about what happened is much more interesting than the story we are given here. Most of the characters have little depth and mostly the film is just about one or more of the characters standing around and watching the tragedy unfold while offering bits of commentary. Since I didn't find t...
- Sat Apr 20, 2019 2:18 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Leprechaun 2
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1618
Leprechaun 2
Wow this movie did not hold up. I've only seen this once before back when it first came out and I remember being disappointed by the terrible acting, how goofy, lame and cheap everything was even compared to the messy relatively poor original. I had found this to be bad enough that I had never watch...
- Wed Apr 10, 2019 2:43 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Sister of Ursula
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1197
The Sister of Ursula
Definitely a lot more sleaze than kills in this underwhelming thriller. The film is decent for the most part but then goes into porn mode and the music, acting, camera work all takes a dive. Aside from that all the characters are odd and unlikable with Ursula being the worst. All the kills are lame ...
- Mon Feb 25, 2019 5:55 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: X-Men: Apocalypse
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1354
X-Men: Apocalypse
This wasn't terrible even if some of the dialogue and CGI were. The biggest problem is not with the film itself, although its much too long and some of the acting was poor and Jennifer Lawrence can't act for shit. The big problem is that the Comic Book format doesn't work well in movies, now The MU ...
- Mon Feb 04, 2019 6:33 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Who are the ten directors you have seen the most films by?
- Replies: 84
- Views: 157855
Re: Who are the ten directors you have seen the most films by?
I'm only counting feature length directors.
1) Alfred Hitchcock 69.27 45
2) Takashi Miike 69.27 45
3) Jing Wong 63.58 31
4) Johnnie To 72.90 31
5) Akira Kurosawa 82.79 29
6) Hark Tsui 66.60 25
7) Sammo Kam-Bo Hung 77.08 24
8) Woo-Ping Yuen 77.42 24
9) Steven Spielberg 74.04 23
10) John Woo 73.14 22
1) Alfred Hitchcock 69.27 45
2) Takashi Miike 69.27 45
3) Jing Wong 63.58 31
4) Johnnie To 72.90 31
5) Akira Kurosawa 82.79 29
6) Hark Tsui 66.60 25
7) Sammo Kam-Bo Hung 77.08 24
8) Woo-Ping Yuen 77.42 24
9) Steven Spielberg 74.04 23
10) John Woo 73.14 22
- Sun Feb 03, 2019 5:20 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Dracula: Sovereign of the Damned
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1429
Dracula: Sovereign of the Damned
I tried unsuccessfully to find a subtitled version of this movie. But even still this would've been a train wreck of a movie. The animation is sloppy and poorly done even by 1980s standards, the story itself is all over the place and doesn't make a lot of sense. The main reason it score as good of a...
- Sat Jan 26, 2019 7:34 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Iceman: The Time Traveller
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1384
Iceman: The Time Traveller
It's sad when the first ten minutes is the best part of the movie and its a recap of the first film that I didn't really even like. The film looks cheap and unfinished and feels like it had the budget of TVB TV show episode. The martial arts action was hampered by bad editing, use of bad CGI and obv...
- Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:47 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1465
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny
The film feels much cheaper and lower budget than the original and the way the story is told has a very Hollywood medieval fantasy feel to it. The film just feels more Scorpion King than Crouching Dragon. Donnie Yen does well with the action and is the most impressive of the fighters but he seems ti...
- Sat Jan 26, 2019 3:48 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Sleepy Eyes of Death 9: A Trail of Traps
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1296
Sleepy Eyes of Death 9: A Trail of Traps
The meandering plot and lack of a real enemy made this entry left me feeling unsatisfied. The title says it all, the movie is basically a series of set pieces each featuring a trap that our hero much survive but there is no story to really tie these set pieces together and to me that the problem. Th...