Search found 178 matches
- Wed Aug 09, 2017 4:11 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Pirates
- Replies: 0
- Views: 532
The Pirates
Like many Korean films this movie suffers from having drastic tonal shifts. The film opens with the introduction to the two main leads, the female pirate, whose introduction is handled in a straight forward action tone, and the male bandit, whose introduction was bleak, dark and dramatic. And then h...
- Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:49 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: In the Now
- Replies: 0
- Views: 623
In the Now
The film was beautifully shot with decent production values. The direction and writing were pretty average and there wasn't anything that really stood out. The biggest problem was with the structure and pacing of the film, the pacing was quite slow with long awkward moments where the camera lingered...
- Sat Jul 08, 2017 3:51 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Horde
- Replies: 1
- Views: 992
The Horde
Holy Crap Was This Movie A Complete Piece Of Shit. This movie literally had some of the dumbest characters I've ever seen in a movie. The acting, editing, camera work, CGI, directing was all bad. Nothing in this movie made sense, the zombies dragged the dead human and zombie bodies away to somewhere...
- Sun Jul 02, 2017 5:09 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Assassin's Creed
- Replies: 0
- Views: 448
Assassin's Creed
The premise of this film like that of the game is interesting and promising however this film takes that premise and creates one of the most boring action films I've seen in recent memory. The story is bland, the acting is mediocre at best, the dialogue is painfully bad, the action is a poorly filme...
- Sun Jul 02, 2017 4:53 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Alien: Covenant
- Replies: 0
- Views: 453
Alien: Covenant
I wasn't the biggest fan of "Prometheus", not because it was bad but because it took over 2 hours to tell a 90 minute story that ultimately didn't go anywhere. And while I'm not the biggest "Alien franchise" fan I happen to like all the films in the series. I've heard a lot of ta...
- Sun Jun 18, 2017 7:40 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Point Men
- Replies: 0
- Views: 424
The Point Men
I watched this movie with no expectations and no idea about what it was about and I'm glad I did. I seem to be in the minority here since most people seem to dislike this movie quite a bit. A lot of the hate seems to come from this being a "boring Action film" but this isn't an Action film...
- Sat Jun 17, 2017 4:26 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Attack Force
- Replies: 0
- Views: 585
Attack Force
This is an incredibly boring movie. The acting is average at best, the over dubbing is atrocious, the story is a mess. I can deal with most things and even find enjoyment from most movies, Bad acting doesn't necessarily disqualify a film hell it can even be a source of amusement, over dubbing while ...
- Fri Jun 02, 2017 3:09 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Red Turtle
- Replies: 0
- Views: 580
The Red Turtle
This is a hard film to rate. I really enjoyed the themes, story, music and striking visuals but there were curtain things that really bothered me about the film that I just couldn't over look. The background visual were very beautifully rendered and seemed hyper real while the living creatures had a...
- Sat May 27, 2017 4:40 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Hidden Story of the Yagyu Clan
- Replies: 0
- Views: 631
Hidden Story of the Yagyu Clan
A very tragic film filled will jealousy and melodrama. This is a classic Japanese tragedy, filled with tension, honor, romance sacrifice and drama. Shintarô Katsu and Raizô Ichikawa are both young here and give multidimensional performances. The film is set up like a stage play and doesn't really ut...
- Sat May 27, 2017 3:37 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Interstellar
- Replies: 1
- Views: 1067
Re: Interstellar
Yeah your review is pretty much perfect.