Search found 54 matches
- Sat May 21, 2011 4:08 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: PRECIOUS (Lee Daniels, 2009)
- Replies: 5
- Views: 5312
Re: PRECIOUS (Lee Daniels, 2009)
^ Exactly, that was my main issue with Precious. What it tells is surely aimed at provoking strong emotions, I don't deny that, but its intentions fell flat through almost the whole movie. I didn't care about what was happening to Clarence. It was, for me, something so gross and exaggerated it belon...
- Sat May 21, 2011 2:02 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: PRECIOUS (Lee Daniels, 2009)
- Replies: 5
- Views: 5312
Re: PRECIOUS (Lee Daniels, 2009)
Well, it's not a recent watch but I definitely disagree with your review.. I thought it was a bad film. First and firemost, I think Precious does lecture the audience, and every scene is ultimately driving to this purpose. They remind us everywhere and at any time that Clarence is unfortunate, they ...
- Sat May 21, 2011 1:59 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Introduce Yourself
- Replies: 282
- Views: 848356
Re: Introduce Yourself
Hi all, I am a 20-year-old (almost 21) Spanish guy (so yes, I'm likely to speak bad English and come with weird expressions). I'm a film lover like anyone here and a bit generous and all with ratings. This is not the first page where I am ranking films, also done it in imdb and another site, so what...
- Sat May 21, 2011 1:58 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Rank Kubrick's films
- Replies: 62
- Views: 40908
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
Paths Of Glory (1957) 99
A Clockwork Orange (1971) 99
Fullmetal Jacket (1987) 89
Dr. Strangelove (1964) 85
2001: A Space Odissey (1968) 78
A Clockwork Orange (1971) 99
Fullmetal Jacket (1987) 89
Dr. Strangelove (1964) 85
2001: A Space Odissey (1968) 78