My 2016 summary is that I think I have now seen everything.
Happy New Year everyone!
Search found 26 matches
- Sat Dec 31, 2016 11:25 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Summary of 2016 viewing
- Replies: 12
- Views: 5570
- Fri Dec 30, 2016 11:00 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The Top Twenty Films of 2016
- Replies: 20
- Views: 16555
Re: The Top Twenty Films of 2016
Didn't expect to make it with a mini-review this year. Thanks!
- Tue Sep 23, 2014 7:45 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2014--Best so far and what's coming
- Replies: 16
- Views: 7968
Re: 2014--Best so far and what's coming
I responded to the wildness of JOE - there are some genre elements, especially in the end, but generally there was a sense of it being a living and breathing thing, an independent film like they used to make in the 90s, and also one Gordon Green hasn't made since UNDERTOW, which I loved just as much...
- Mon Sep 22, 2014 11:20 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2014--Best so far and what's coming
- Replies: 16
- Views: 7968
Re: 2014--Best so far and what's coming
1. JOE 2. DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES 3. FINDING VIVIAN MAIER 4. THE TRIP TO ITALY 5. EDGE OF TOMORROW 6. BLUE RUIN 7. ROB THE MOB 8. A POET IN NEW YORK 9. THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL 10. GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY upcoming, looking forward: Land Ho! Mr. Turner Leviathan Timbuktu La chambre bleue Phoen...
- Thu Aug 21, 2014 4:50 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: What are some nail-biting, obscure murder mysteries?
- Replies: 4
- Views: 2380
Re: What are some nail-biting, obscure murder mysteries?
Let me say Le Boucher (1970) and White Mischief (1988), both a bit on the intellectual side, but haunting.
- Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:03 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2013 Awards
- Replies: 45
- Views: 17617
Re: 2013 Awards
Jorg wrote:FYI you have 96 rankings from 2013, not >200
Let's just say I only rank films that I watched in full.
- Sun Jan 12, 2014 11:25 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2013 Awards
- Replies: 45
- Views: 17617
Re: 2013 Awards
it's a good opportunity to think about performances, so here goes: Pictures viewed : >200 Actor : 1 Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street) 2 Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club) 3 Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis) 4 Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips) Actress : 1 Meryl Streep (August: Osage County...
- Sun Feb 26, 2012 10:47 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Final 2011 list
- Replies: 0
- Views: 2072
Final 2011 list
So here on Oscar day is my updated and (most likely) final 2011 list. I think I've seen all the important ones, save "Margaret", which could be a contender since I am a major fan of Lonergan's "You Can Count On Me". First I thought I'll just post this list on Facebook for my frie...
- Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:47 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best movies directed by women
- Replies: 21
- Views: 13566
Re: Best movies directed by women
In the T10 category alone, I find this: Harlan County, USA (Barbara Kopple, 1976) 94 Eve's Bayou (Kasi Lemmons, 1997) 90 Household Saints (Nancy Savoca, 1993) 90 Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold, 2009) 88 Boys Don't Cry (Kimberly Peirce, 1999) 86 Monsoon Wedding (Mira Nair, 2001) 84 Mansfield Park (Patricia...
- Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:07 pm
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: Cannot sort by date ranked
- Replies: 1
- Views: 883
Re: Cannot sort by date ranked
It's already fixed, great!