Search found 78 matches
- Sun Jul 14, 2019 3:05 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Sci-Fi movies suggestion
- Replies: 8
- Views: 14930
Re: Sci-Fi movies suggestion
prolly the most scifish film i saw recently was happy death day 2u ez watching scifi/comedy/thriller, better to watch first part beforehand.
- Fri Jul 12, 2019 9:10 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: TV SERIES you might have missed
- Replies: 29
- Views: 80034
Re: TV SERIES you might have missed
... i found scripting bit ridiculuos (that main-ish plant scientist / denying guy ...and nomenklatura ppl... no acting will save that) so decided to stop watching after the pilot.
- Sat Jun 29, 2019 2:00 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Canvassing opinions on TV series
- Replies: 182
- Views: 236772
Re: Canvassing opinions on TV series
who watched OA s2... i remember seeing s1 but it was somewhat plotless... any improvements?
- Sun Jun 02, 2019 6:22 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Canvassing opinions on TV series
- Replies: 182
- Views: 236772
Re: Canvassing opinions on TV series
c l a r i f y t h e nBillyShears wrote: I wish only the worst on Jim Parsons' career.
- Sat Jun 01, 2019 10:17 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Canvassing opinions on TV series
- Replies: 182
- Views: 236772
Re: Canvassing opinions on TV series
'but it's not all that good.'movieboy
___
how dare u :}
___
how dare u :}
- Thu May 16, 2019 7:12 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: (very) old movies
- Replies: 20
- Views: 19887
Re: (very) old movies
Luna6ix wrote:
I don't think you've really given them a fair shake. .
neither do i. but i meant that i cannot do it 'physically'. i dunno why exactly, can only assume (1) they just feel off, unnatural, non authentic (2) audiovisuals, production quality etc is perceived as low compared to what we get used to
- Tue Apr 23, 2019 4:24 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: TV SERIES you might have missed
- Replies: 29
- Views: 80034
Re: TV SERIES you might have missed
absentia (2017) imdb 7,3. / i love katic so i couldnt miss ;} european-ish style detective thriller. ... looks like some people have issues with acting or scripting but id say generally it is ok series (at least 1st season. cannot say 2nd is catchy)
- Sat Apr 20, 2019 2:32 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: TV SERIES you might have missed
- Replies: 29
- Views: 80034
Re: TV SERIES you might have missed
2 0 1 9 hanna. imdb 7.7 like the Killing but without the Killing though with Kovac , Equlibrium and some teen drama ;} black summer. imdb 6,5. controversial one. im not a big tWD-FWD fan so iam not biased ( and tbh that one looks like better version of FWD )... ...and i find that one entertaining e...
- Thu Jan 31, 2019 3:24 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: TV SERIES you might have missed
- Replies: 29
- Views: 80034
Re: TV SERIES you might have missed
13. Project Blue Book (2019) 7,9 imdb / somewhat x-files in 60-70ies. solid cast n visuals. scripting is ok, hardly any show of that sort will surprise viewers
- Sun Jan 27, 2019 8:29 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: TV SERIES you might have missed
- Replies: 29
- Views: 80034
Re: TV SERIES you might have missed
12. wayne (2019) 8.7 imdb, 100% Rotten Tomatoes / good dark comedy. somewhat kickass meets shameless