Search found 195 matches
- Sat Nov 15, 2014 11:48 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Recent movies that trumped older classics
- Replies: 29
- Views: 8417
- Thu Nov 13, 2014 11:05 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Criticker MOM - October 2014
- Replies: 48
- Views: 11110
Re: Criticker MOM - October 2014
thin red line used a badass crane: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wMUGKkHFYBc
- Thu Nov 13, 2014 3:49 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Criticker MOM - October 2014
- Replies: 48
- Views: 11110
Re: Criticker MOM - October 2014
i assumed it was a wire... you don't see the top of the house so something could be mounted up there. in any case the shot was SO GOOD IT GOT USED TWICE which is the most exciting part.
- Tue Oct 28, 2014 6:34 pm
- Forum: Help me name that movie
- Topic: Witness protection movie set in the 40's or 50's
- Replies: 2
- Views: 1614
Re: Witness protection movie set in the 40's or 50's
Cliff scene sounds like The Man Who Wasn't There, but the cop/detective part doesn't fit.
- Sun Oct 26, 2014 2:15 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movies others should put on their Ignore List
- Replies: 5
- Views: 2162
Re: Movies others should put on their Ignore List
im so addicted to movie watching that im sure i've altered my brain chemistry...and a dirty high is still a high. i only ignore films that pop up over and over and over again in the rankings that i know vehemently i will never see. a lot of them are mediocre to good(but not great) films that ive see...
- Thu Oct 23, 2014 7:23 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Criticker MOM - October 2014
- Replies: 48
- Views: 11110
Re: Criticker MOM - October 2014
Kongo -- it succeeds in being grim and dark, and huston gloriously succeeds as the nasty Flint. the script doesn't seemed too concerned with highlighting much else, and passage of days, weeks, months is glossed over very badly. Devil's Trap -- i liked it more for the direction, cinematography, and t...
- Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:40 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Criticker MOM Running Ballot
- Replies: 26
- Views: 5288
Re: Criticker MOM Running Ballot
Art/Acclaimed Options:
The Devil's Trap (1962)
B-Movie/Niche Genre Options:
Kongo (1932)
The Fate of Lee Khan (1973)
The Devil's Trap (1962)
B-Movie/Niche Genre Options:
Kongo (1932)
The Fate of Lee Khan (1973)
- Fri Sep 26, 2014 3:21 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Trolling Oneself
- Replies: 18
- Views: 8147
Re: Trolling Oneself
Ocelot wrote:I have been slowly going through the Hulk Hogan oeuvre
those are all unintentionally sidesplitting, gasping for air hilarious!
- Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:46 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Trolling Oneself
- Replies: 18
- Views: 8147
Re: Trolling Oneself
i literally just put up my minireview of the christopher lambert Beowulf. i even watched this one in 2 sittings, meaning i WENT BACK TO IT after not finishing it the first time. if i've ever felt my movie watching was a sick compulsion, this was it. i gave it a 1 out of 100: "i give it 1 point ...
- Fri Sep 05, 2014 9:04 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Hollywood's Crap Music Rut
- Replies: 13
- Views: 2800
Re: Hollywood's Crap Music Rut
trailers, to my ears anyway, have always followed trends in terrible "trailer music" (how many scifi movies of the last 5-10 years have used that bass-heavy machine-sounding sting noise for instance). it has gotten worse the last couple years, but so have trailers themselves. fortunately, ...