Search found 2586 matches
- Sat Jan 17, 2009 5:52 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favourite Film Songs
- Replies: 7
- Views: 7314
Re: Favourite Film Songs
Impressive post. I've certainly logged soundtracks now and then, but never individual uses of music. This is a shame, as I've often thought to myself during a movie, 'wow, the use of music here is inspired!' And I obviously mean that more in terms of indispensably transforming a scene into a moment,...
- Fri Jan 16, 2009 6:17 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Star Wars: Retold (by someone who hasn’t seen it)
- Replies: 4
- Views: 2005
Re: Star Wars: Retold (by someone who hasn’t seen it)
That's adorable.
lol 'hans'
;o
lol 'hans'
;o
- Fri Jan 16, 2009 6:11 pm
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Queries/Problems/Suggestions (Collections)
- Replies: 6
- Views: 2536
Queries/Problems/Suggestions (Collections)
(suggestion)
I can't seem to list a collection in the order that I've rated the films I've seen. You need to have 'Filter Within Collection' as a tick box, like you do with tags.
(suggestion)
Descriptions for collections. I can't see an option for this yet.
I can't seem to list a collection in the order that I've rated the films I've seen. You need to have 'Filter Within Collection' as a tick box, like you do with tags.
(suggestion)
Descriptions for collections. I can't see an option for this yet.
- Thu Jan 15, 2009 4:28 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: UK TV Film Recommendations
- Replies: 203
- Views: 631938
Re: UK TV Film Recommendations 15/1 - DaysOfHeaven/Silent Light
Days of Heaven, Leaving Las Vegas, and one of my favourite (albeit, quite inaccessible) films, Silent Light are all on tonight. Sadly I missed warning about Porco Rosso and After Life. The former was -- I think -- dubbed, and the latter will likely be on again. http://www.criticker.com/forum/viewtop...
- Tue Jan 13, 2009 4:34 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What Music are you listening to right now?
- Replies: 168
- Views: 94540
Re: What Music are you listening to right now?
"Masked Ball" - Jocelyn Pook Most would know it as the haunting song played during the ritual scene in "Eyes Wide Shut" featuring backwards mongol chants. Beautiful. I really enjoyed this. Found it here . You must have liked at least a few of the tracks on the Dead Man's Shoes s...
- Tue Jan 13, 2009 3:19 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Convince me to see 'Stalker'
- Replies: 16
- Views: 6754
Re: Convince me to see 'Stalker'
A little offtopic: It just strikes me as odd as having a film ranked so high yet you fall asleep while watching. Rather that than explosivo films that insist on keeping me awake. -- To be honest, there's only so much nut throwing and zone talking I can take. And did everyone else have that bouncy s...
- Mon Jan 12, 2009 11:32 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: UK TV Film Recommendations
- Replies: 203
- Views: 631938
- Mon Jan 12, 2009 5:19 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best 'So bad, it's good' Films?
- Replies: 50
- Views: 35217
Re: Best 'So bad, it's good' Films?
Christmas wrote:I think the queer as folk and the L word dvd are good enough
What was that link again?
- Sun Jan 11, 2009 11:20 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best 'So bad, it's good' Films?
- Replies: 50
- Views: 35217
Re: Best 'So bad, it's good' Films?
The Terminal is a bit like this for me. Ridiculously dated baddy vs. goody scenario plus lots of quirks, cliches, and bad accents. The fact that the plethora of product placement is actually quite accurate in terms of setting only makes me like it more. Yeah, chances are I haven't quite captured the...
- Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:03 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: UK TV Film Recommendations
- Replies: 203
- Views: 631938