TCI: 1.7048
Films in Common: 393
560th best TCI
I was surprised at how many movies were either spot on or completely different.
Search found 689 matches
- Wed Sep 28, 2011 4:42 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: avgcrtckr
- Replies: 79
- Views: 31045
- Fri Sep 23, 2011 4:30 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Anyone else avoid actor interviews like the plague?
- Replies: 25
- Views: 14307
Re: Anyone else avoid actor interviews like the plague?
An actor may have an IQ of 150+, pass the MCATs with a 35 out of 36, and have a perfect GPA from Harvard but does it really show when they star in terrible films, raking in a few million per year? I think Dolph Lundgren has a master's degree in chemical engineering and once his house was broken int...
- Wed Sep 21, 2011 3:47 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Anyone else avoid actor interviews like the plague?
- Replies: 25
- Views: 14307
Re: Anyone else avoid actor interviews like the plague?
Actors are the MOST INTERESTING PEOPLE ON EARTH, mostly because they are multiple people. Take this Kevin Spacey interview.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bKKDKAKNH-k
Also, if anyone dares insult Kazaam again I will have to bust a cap in someone's ass. Kazaam is the best movie ever made.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bKKDKAKNH-k
Also, if anyone dares insult Kazaam again I will have to bust a cap in someone's ass. Kazaam is the best movie ever made.
- Wed Sep 14, 2011 1:21 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Harry Potter movies -- do they get better than the first?
- Replies: 46
- Views: 25165
Re: Harry Potter movies -- do they get better than the first?
I know I'm late on this, but do your self a favor. Read A Song of Ice and Fire series by George R.R. Martin and then watch the HBO series. Its much better
- Mon Sep 12, 2011 5:32 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Top 10 favorite films.
- Replies: 161
- Views: 170896
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
Easy #1: The Big Lebowski Easy #2: The Godfather the rest in no specific order: The Shawshank Redemption American Beauty Good WIll Hunting Citizen Kane(not particularly because I love it, but it is possibly the best 'made' movie ever) Pulp Fiction Sideways Shaun of the Dead Hot Fuzz Borat Goodfellas...
- Mon Sep 12, 2011 3:13 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Room
- Replies: 7
- Views: 4581
Re: The Room
The Room does not consist of a few unintentionally funny parts that could fit into a 4 minute youtube video. Every bit of symbolism, every attempt at drawing emotion from the audience, every single scene, every single character, maybe even every single shot has something laughable in it. Some movie ...
- Mon Sep 12, 2011 4:15 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Room
- Replies: 7
- Views: 4581
The Room
Two days ago I watched The Room...again. The number of times I have watched it can't be counted on one hand (not sure about two). I've watched it with Rifftrax and without. I've seen it in the middle of the day when fully awake and late at night when I was on the verge of sleep. Yet ever time I see ...
- Sat Apr 02, 2011 9:48 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Darren Aronofsky's Next Project
- Replies: 64
- Views: 51499
Re: Darren Aronofsky's Next Project
Well I disagree with your interpretation of the Bible, but I learned long ago that agruing anything related to religion or politics online is a pointless exercise, so I'm just going to walk away while we still like each other I totally agree. If you are gonna do anything just throw your point out a...
- Thu Mar 31, 2011 7:24 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Darren Aronofsky's Next Project
- Replies: 64
- Views: 51499
Re: Darren Aronofsky's Next Project
I think the Noah's Ark sounds interesting enough, I just think you may have a bit of a misunderstanding about what was Biblically considered holy and the messed up modern day interpretation of it. Noah of the Bible would not be "exulting in his own piety". Biblically speaking emotions like...