Search found 321 matches
- Tue May 27, 2008 12:47 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
- Replies: 15
- Views: 9448
- Wed May 14, 2008 9:10 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115374
Re: Best Performances
http://img340.imageshack.us/img340/1327/easterte2.jpg Liam Neeson in Michael Collins http://img340.imageshack.us/img340/9773/tarasbulbapdvd010vd2.jpg Yul Brynner in Taras Bulba http://img341.imageshack.us/img341/2250/titlesx3.jpg Johnny Depp in Benny & Joon http://img340.imageshack.us/img340/56...
- Fri May 09, 2008 10:19 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115374
Re: Best Performances
I see Gloria Swanson was phenomenal in Sunset Blvd. Also, I wanted to add three more.. of course there are tens of amazing performances but I select from my favourite movies. http://img440.imageshack.us/img440/1127/10103932ka9.jpg Eli Wallach in The Good, the Bad and the Ugly http://img440.imageshac...
- Fri May 09, 2008 1:50 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115374
Re: Best Performances
http://img108.imageshack.us/img108/3214/76502333hl0.jpg F. Murray Abraham in Amadeus http://img108.imageshack.us/img108/8435/livesofothers2zj1.jpg Ulrich Mühe in The Lives of Others http://img108.imageshack.us/img108/5489/requiemio3.jpg Ellen Burstyn in Requiem for a Dream http://img108.imageshack....
- Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:11 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Hypnotic Films
- Replies: 17
- Views: 9690
Re: Hypnotic Films
Well.. Persona, Wild Strawberries, The Seventh Seal, Scenes from a Marriage.... came to my mind instantly.
- Fri Feb 29, 2008 9:52 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Year That Was 2007
- Replies: 39
- Views: 34166
Re: The Year That Was 2007
The Assassination of Jesse James..
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Atonement (2007)
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Once (2007)
This should be my top 5.
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Atonement (2007)
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Once (2007)
This should be my top 5.
- Tue Feb 26, 2008 10:04 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Adam Sandler
- Replies: 12
- Views: 11618
Re: Adam Sandler
He's a great comedian. In fact, I don't know anyone who hates him. His movies suck sometimes but whose every movie is astonishing?
I like "50 First Dates" the most.
I like "50 First Dates" the most.
- Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:00 pm
- Forum: General Questions
- Topic: The Disappearance of Critic Reviews
- Replies: 18
- Views: 9574
Re: The Disappearance of Critic Reviews
Luckily I don't care that much. I read reviews of dozens of movies and found out that no critic has even close movie taste to me. I don't know about others but I know a few users here and just look for their ratings. TCI scores are much better and useful than a critic's review for me.
- Fri Feb 08, 2008 8:52 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: something that really bugs me.
- Replies: 4
- Views: 4200
Re: something that really bugs me.
I have a friend who'd given 10/100 to "A Clockwork Orange". I asked her "WHY?!!" She said that the movie was too cruel to enjoy. I don't care what others gave anymore.
- Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:52 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: american beauty sucks but forrest gump sucks more
- Replies: 1
- Views: 1955
Re: american beauty sucks but forrest gump sucks more
really?
How was that saying.. it was Voltaire's...
" I do not agree with what you have to say, and I can beat you to death if I have to.."
No.. It was different.. my mistake.
How was that saying.. it was Voltaire's...
" I do not agree with what you have to say, and I can beat you to death if I have to.."
No.. It was different.. my mistake.