Search found 178 matches
- Mon Sep 16, 2019 3:34 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Who are the ten directors you have seen the most films by?
- Replies: 84
- Views: 158392
Re: Who are the ten directors you have seen the most films by?
I'm only including directors of feature length films. (This is kind of a difficult list as some of my favorite directors haven't even directed 20 films.) 1) Alfred Hitchcock 67.10 50 2) Takashi Miike 68.52 48 3) Johnnie To 73.22 32 4) Jing Wong 63.91 32 5) Yasujiro Ozu 70.19 31 6) Akira Kurosawa 82....
- Sun Sep 15, 2019 4:10 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Flag of Iron
- Replies: 0
- Views: 8630
The Flag of Iron
I always think its funny that I tend to enjoy the lesser liked Shaw Brothers films as much as I do. The script is basic and you can see every twist and turn coming a mile away and you know what it doesn't make it any less fun. The acting is fine at least in the original language. The fights are freq...
- Sun Sep 08, 2019 6:17 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 10948
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
First just to get it out of the way, this is nowhere near as good as the Manga or even the '90s anime and not just due to the toned-down violence. The world-building is a bit lazy and Hugo sucked as a character, not to mention the whole environment seemed cleaner and tamer here and not in a good way...
- Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:15 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Birth of the Dragon
- Replies: 0
- Views: 10704
Birth of the Dragon
This movie is complete garbage. Using the Bruce Lee name to make a shitty Karate Kid remake filled with bullshit dialogue that has no basis in fact or realism. Also, why is the name of the movie even "Birth of the Dragon" when he is only portrayed as a one-dimensional side character, now it is a kno...
- Mon Sep 02, 2019 4:23 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Last Command
- Replies: 0
- Views: 12191
The Last Command
One of the few films to actually take me by surprise. I knew that Criterion had put this out and I knew people held it in high regard but that was about it. Recently I've been trying to watch as many films by one of my all-time favorite actors, William Powell, and came across this movie which I didn...
- Fri Aug 30, 2019 12:27 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Angel Guts: Nami
- Replies: 0
- Views: 11322
Angel Guts: Nami
Yes, this is an exploitation film and yes this is supposed to make the viewer uncomfortable, which it did at least in my case. The redeeming quality of this film if it has one is the fact that what happens to the women in the story is not dealt with lightly and it never makes the depravity seem like...
- Fri Aug 09, 2019 7:27 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Hellboy (2019)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 4237
Hellboy (2019)
Hellboy looked a bit different that the '04 version but still good. I think David Harbour is just as good as Ron Perlman in the Hellboy role. The CG is pretty bad and the whole film has a cheap feel to it that got distracting at times. I kind of liked the tone of the film and thought it felt like a ...
- Sun Jul 28, 2019 11:01 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Poltergeist (2015)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 3860
Poltergeist (2015)
I'm not sure why but this movie felt a bit off. I tried not to compare it to the original or at least not judge it against the original. I think the problem with this is two fold, first we do get enough character development and I at least didn't find them very likable or relatable. And Two they go ...
- Sat Jun 29, 2019 11:12 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Justice League vs the Fatal Five
- Replies: 0
- Views: 3504
Justice League vs the Fatal Five
I was surprised by how much I enjoyed this and it was only after watching it I realized that most people don't like it. But I found the story intriguing and the whole thing plays out like a comic book and by that I mean you are dropped into a story and that story intersects others that aren't being ...
- Wed Jun 26, 2019 3:20 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Mr. and Mrs. 55
- Replies: 0
- Views: 2826
Mr. and Mrs. 55
Setting aside the uncomfortable and at times painful gender and role politics for a moment, remember this was a different time and place, and while that doesn't make it right you still need to put those things in perspective. Anyway on to the film itself. The first half with its classic romantic com...