Search found 54 matches
- Thu Aug 14, 2014 9:06 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Your best mini-reviews
- Replies: 32
- Views: 11243
Re: Your best mini-reviews
My writing is quite boring and shallow, and with only 7 reviews (I used to have more, but they were lost in the process when I decided to reset all my rankings). I guess my favorite is The room (Score: 10): "This is the one. This is the one I'll be remembered for." --- quote from the biopi...
- Thu Aug 14, 2014 8:46 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: How are your custom ratings set up?
- Replies: 36
- Views: 13405
Re: How are your custom ratings set up?
I changed them recently (after a few attempts). Due to my scoring habits, the tier system doesn't represent my feelings on what I watch. 100. Awesome (247) 90. Great (346) 80. Very good (397) 70. Good (379) 60. Fine (282) 50. Watchable (132) 40. Weak (72) 30. Bad (36) 20. Terrible (17) 10. Abysmal (...
- Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:00 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 1000 rankings
- Replies: 15
- Views: 4366
Re: 1000 rankings
Congrats.
It seems I ranked 723 shorts... whoa. Anyway I don't know which was my milestone, have been rerating the whole stuff these last days.
It seems I ranked 723 shorts... whoa. Anyway I don't know which was my milestone, have been rerating the whole stuff these last days.
- Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:53 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Conservitarian Movies
- Replies: 4
- Views: 3480
Re: Conservitarian Movies
Birth of a nat...
No, wait, I don't know if I've fully acknowledged the meaning of the word, but would Fury and The Ox-Bow incident apply?
No, wait, I don't know if I've fully acknowledged the meaning of the word, but would Fury and The Ox-Bow incident apply?
- Tue Jan 01, 2013 2:28 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2012 movie watching
- Replies: 30
- Views: 21413
Re: 2012 movie watching
This year has been quite fulfilling in terms of film viewing. I watched 200 films (wanted a round number so I just watched my last one today ), which makes 37 less than last year, but overall the experience was more varied. I was finally able to start with one of my old pending matters, John Ford. S...
- Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:35 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Pre-70s Top Ten
- Replies: 60
- Views: 33373
Re: Pre-70s Top Ten
Let's see: 1. City Lights (Charles Chaplin, 1931) - 100 2. Days of wine and roses (Blake Edwards, 1962) - 99 3. The apartment (Billy Wilder, 1960) - 99 4. The great dictator (Charles Chaplin, 1940) - 99 5. Modern times (Charles Chaplin, 1936) - 99 6. Paths of glory (Stanley Kubrick, 1957) - 99 7. 12...
- Sat Aug 18, 2012 11:06 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What amount of your rankings are short films?
- Replies: 21
- Views: 10002
Re: What amount of your rankings are short films?
Probably looking at your rankings and choosing the option "Genre--->Short". I have 625 votes in that way (which aren't close to what I've watched), 44.7% of my overall rankings.
- Tue Aug 14, 2012 11:52 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Sight & Sound
- Replies: 14
- Views: 5098
Re: Sight & Sound
Whoa, I have watched twelve: Tokyo story - 91 2001: A space odissey - 78 Citizen Kane - 97 Taxi driver - 73 Apocalypse now - 97 The godfather - 98 Vertigo - 97 Mirror - 96 Bycicle thieves - 94 Sunrise - 94 The searchers - 55 The passion of Jean of Arc - 98 They are great lists overall as expected. M...
- Wed Apr 18, 2012 1:35 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Most blatant false advertising of films
- Replies: 20
- Views: 12048
Re: Most blatant false advertising of films
Apparently, an anime series called Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica was sold as the typical sugar-coated magical girl anime. If you have watched it you can see how much of an amazingly troll advertising this was.
- Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:42 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Best directorial debuts
- Replies: 22
- Views: 23389
Re: Best directorial debuts
From the list I have seen: Tier 10 12 angry men (99) American beauty (98) Citizen Kane (97) Donnie Darko (97) Tier 9 American history X (96) Reservoir dogs (96) Synecdoche, New York (95) Moon (93) Tier 8 Balkan spy (91) The lives of others (91) Tier 6 Lock, stock and two smoking barrels (81) L'Heris...