Search found 92 matches
- Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:13 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Criticker MOM - October 2014
- Replies: 48
- Views: 11165
Re: Criticker MOM - October 2014
I recently read an article by Bill Simmons in which he referred to the eighties as, "The Least Self-Aware Decade of all time." That brings us to Arena, a movie that makes the very concept of self-awareness equivical to getting throat cancer. The movie opens with a battle taking place in th...
- Tue Dec 30, 2014 4:17 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Criticker's 2014 Year-End Lists
- Replies: 12
- Views: 5259
Re: Criticker's 2014 Year-End Lists
I was able to use my Sherlockesque powers of deduction to narrowly avoid seeing any of the films on the list, but if you would have told me that the worst picture of the year was directed by Renny Harlin, I would have said, "Yes."
- Sun Nov 02, 2014 4:23 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Review a Favorite Horror Comedy
- Replies: 12
- Views: 4486
Re: Review a Favorite Horror Comedy
I'm going to bite. Club Dread is my dream movie. It was totally lost on the Super Troopers fans who expected... I don't know what. It sends up horror tropes perfectly but never reverts to being a straight parody of anything. It is genuinely funny. It is clever. Every actor seems intent on stealing e...
- Sun Oct 26, 2014 3:17 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movies others should put on their Ignore List
- Replies: 5
- Views: 2166
Re: Movies others should put on their Ignore List
http://www.criticker.com/film/Dawning/
I think this is along the lines of what you're talking about.
Just an absolute disaster of a movie.
I think this is along the lines of what you're talking about.
Just an absolute disaster of a movie.
- Wed Oct 22, 2014 4:16 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "Oldboy"
- Replies: 53
- Views: 15124
Re: "Oldboy"
I'm willing to give Stewball the benefit of the doubt on this one for two reasons. 1. He seems legitimately interested in performances, and I certainly lose some scope on the power of a performance when I don't understand the language. I couldn't tell you if Tony Leung's delivery of certain lines in...
- Mon Oct 20, 2014 11:43 am
- Forum: Help me name that movie
- Topic: [SOLVED] Surreal trial involving a license plate misunderstanding
- Replies: 3
- Views: 2225
Re: Surreal trial involving a license plate misunderstanding
Let the Punishment Fit the Crime
Season six Episode one
Tales From the Crypt
Season six Episode one
Tales From the Crypt
- Wed Sep 10, 2014 3:45 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: I know that song! OMG a girl is singing it!
- Replies: 1
- Views: 798
I know that song! OMG a girl is singing it!
Dracula: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hZFZxEnB7ws A Walk Among the Tombstones: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O6Ttj9tXzCA Nightcrawler: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X8kYDQan8bw and for kicks Heroin PSA http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=23_7QscXxns The coming fall movie season looks lackluster but i...
- Wed Sep 03, 2014 1:29 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: what kind of a reviewer do you think you are?
- Replies: 51
- Views: 16362
Re: what kind of a reviewer do you think you are?
If a movie is terrible I will sit through it, unless I find the content to be morally irredeemable such as "Nekromantik" which I turned off after eight minutes. I know HorrorMaster is long gone and that I'm five years late on this post and that it's too lewd but I can't resist using my fa...
- Sat Aug 30, 2014 1:46 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favorite Mini-Reviews
- Replies: 244
- Views: 246031
Re: Favorite Mini-Reviews
Some of my faves: nilkynarfy: Top Gun: Moses is prophecy, Dali is drugs, Top Gun is gay. The oft-loved Kojiless: Lock Up: This tour-de-force had so much iron-pumping, engine-tuning, football-tossing, fist-fighting goodness, that by the time the every-man 80's hair band power-ballad-driven credits we...
- Tue Aug 05, 2014 4:26 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Thoughts about new summer blockbusters
- Replies: 18
- Views: 4760
Re: Thoughts about new summer blockbusters
I feel the same way about my reaction to Dawn of the Planet of the Apes. Early on it was building on potential provided by the first one, but I felt the script just blew any intelligence out of the water by having all the conflict be pounding, mind-numbing, boring violence and action rather than ha...