Search found 54 matches
- Sat Dec 25, 2021 2:26 pm
- Forum: Help me name that movie
- Topic: Female love interest loses memory near end of the movie
- Replies: 2
- Views: 1250
Re: Female love interest loses memory near end of the movie
It doesn't fully fit - but https://www.criticker.com/film/Eternal- ... -Spotless/ ?
- Thu Dec 16, 2021 2:26 am
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: Leading/Trailing Spaces not stripped in Mini Reviews
- Replies: 1
- Views: 846
Leading/Trailing Spaces not stripped in Mini Reviews
Check my profile - the 3rd item rated is "Giri/Haji (2019)". This is what the mini-review looks like
https://imgur.com/a/rXW0gv2.png
If in a mini-review, you put just a space & click submit, it should strip leading & trailing spaces before checking if there is anything to submit at all.
https://imgur.com/a/rXW0gv2.png
If in a mini-review, you put just a space & click submit, it should strip leading & trailing spaces before checking if there is anything to submit at all.
- Wed Oct 06, 2021 2:09 am
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: Unknown characters in past reviews
- Replies: 23
- Views: 6742
Re: Unknown characters in past reviews
Question marks appearing in Show Description https://imgur.com/AVxFNm1.png https://www.criticker.com/tv/The-Woods-2020/ The right name is "Pawel Kopinski". I don't think it had any accent marks or anything - so not sure why the question mark is appearing here. I am pretty sure this used to be fine e...
- Wed Oct 06, 2021 2:01 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: European non-English TV Series recommendations
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1796
European non-English TV Series recommendations
Watched a few European TV Series this year - all with English dubbing/subtitles - Borgen - Danish Political (Tier 8) - Dogs of Berlin - German Police/Racial (T9) - Undercover - Belgian/Dutch Crime (T8) - Gone for Good - French Crime/Mystery (T5) - The Innocent - Spanish Crime/Mystery (T9) - The Wood...
- Mon Sep 27, 2021 5:52 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: "Goliath" @ Amazon
- Replies: 3
- Views: 34797
Re: "Goliath" @ Amazon
Season 4 is out. Midway through it - pretty gripping.
- Wed Sep 15, 2021 12:26 pm
- Forum: Help me name that movie
- Topic: almost no info, you will never get it.
- Replies: 5
- Views: 2200
Re: almost no info, you will never get it.
I really wanted to rewatch the film but I'm not going back to PB again. It was good but I lost it a little after season 3. When I watched the first 6-7 episodes of S1, I though this is possibly the best TV show ever. But after a few more episodesS1, I became very repetitive. Every episode after the...
- Fri Sep 10, 2021 1:23 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Actors You Hate
- Replies: 197
- Views: 206672
Re: Actors You Hate
Lately, when I think about Aamir Khan all I get is hate. The guy, probably, one day thought to hlmself "You know filmmakers can change the world." He, then loved this idea so much, made loved to it repeatedly. Some of his movies are preaching so much, you don't get that much talking and scolding fr...
- Fri Sep 10, 2021 1:03 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Tenet
- Replies: 7
- Views: 8045
Re: Tenet
I am not really a big fan of Nolan's Batman movies - they are OK, but I think Nolan is too talented to be wasting his time on superhero crap. Even if I wasn't happy with Tenet, I still rate it higher than 2 of the Batman movies. Memento (Tier10) Prestige (T10) Inception (T10) TDK (T8) Interstellar (...
- Thu May 27, 2021 2:11 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Tenet
- Replies: 7
- Views: 8045
Re: Tenet
This is the first non-Batman Nolan movie, I don't feel like watching a second time to figure out all the stuff I missed - I just don't care what I missed. "First non-Batman Nolan move"??? So what are, Memento, The Prestige, Inception, Interstellar or Dunkirk ? I probably didn't write it clearly. Wh...
- Sat May 08, 2021 12:23 am
- Forum: General Questions
- Topic: TV Episodes
- Replies: 6
- Views: 6222