Re: Your 10 Least Favorite films and your PSI's
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Your 10 Least Favorite films and your PSI's
There is no such thing as being "unbiased,"
- Melvin Smif
- Posts: 482
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:09 am
Re: Your 10 Least Favorite films and your PSI's
Replicant wrote:There is no such thing as being "unbiased,"
True, for the individual, but there are ways to relay the facts of an event without spinning the information to support your biases.
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: Your 10 Least Favorite films and your PSI's
Most documentaries are biased, even ones you've ranked high Melvin.
Re: Your 10 Least Favorite films and your PSI's
Melvin Smif wrote:Replicant wrote:There is no such thing as being "unbiased,"
True, for the individual, but there are ways to relay the facts of an event without spinning the information to support your biases.
I think in the case of documentaries that you've chosen as counter-examples (in your head), there is heavy selection bias.
I guess I don't mind a person being up front about their bias.
Re: Your 10 Least Favorite films and your PSI's
Yeah, let me be clear; I don't mind biased documentaries, as long as I learn something from them, and they're interesting/entertaining in some manner, if only because of the way they try to argue their propaganda. However, Moore and ManBearPig's films do none of these things.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Your 10 Least Favorite films and your PSI's
1- The Omen (2006) - 00 (Oh, Yeah, zero!) - PSI: 68 (Had to remove the rating to see my PSI, dunno why?!? )
2- Wanted (2008) - 02 - PSI: 71 (Have to say; "SERIOUSLY??!")
3- Cyborg Cop II (1994) - 04 - PSI: -
4- Drag Me to Hell (2009) - 05 - PSI: 77 (Oh, dear.)
5- The Wizard of Oz (1939) - 06 - PSI: 83 (Alright, do not lynch me.)
6- The Flock (2007) - 09 - PSI: 64 (Horrible movie)
7- Wolf Creek (2005) - 10 - PSI: 64 (Started good, continued and ended horrible)
8- 100 Million BC (2008) - 12 - PSI: (No need to explain, its pure bad)
9- Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) - 19 - PSI: 59 (You know the story of this)
10- Storm Cell (2008) - 20 - PSI: - (Amateur, as expected from a "TV" film)
Now when i look at this, feels like a bit random, but i don't see a film I don't hate from this list. Well then i guess this should be my story, huh?
2- Wanted (2008) - 02 - PSI: 71 (Have to say; "SERIOUSLY??!")
3- Cyborg Cop II (1994) - 04 - PSI: -
4- Drag Me to Hell (2009) - 05 - PSI: 77 (Oh, dear.)
5- The Wizard of Oz (1939) - 06 - PSI: 83 (Alright, do not lynch me.)
6- The Flock (2007) - 09 - PSI: 64 (Horrible movie)
7- Wolf Creek (2005) - 10 - PSI: 64 (Started good, continued and ended horrible)
8- 100 Million BC (2008) - 12 - PSI: (No need to explain, its pure bad)
9- Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) - 19 - PSI: 59 (You know the story of this)
10- Storm Cell (2008) - 20 - PSI: - (Amateur, as expected from a "TV" film)
Now when i look at this, feels like a bit random, but i don't see a film I don't hate from this list. Well then i guess this should be my story, huh?
- SirStuckey
- Posts: 160
- 45 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:13 pm
Re: Your 10 Least Favorite films and your PSI's
1. Star Wars: The Cone Wars - 0 (PSI: 49) - It's just an hour and a half toy commercial and I walked out of the theater more pissed than I have ever been after a movie. It's my own fault for thinking Lucas would give me anything that wasn't shit.
2. Norbit - 0 (PSI: 6) - I still don't know what I was thinking when I went to see this movie.
3. From Justin to Kelly - 0 (PSI: 0) - Yes, I've really seen this all the way through and yes I am embarrassed of the fact.
4. Slacker Uprising - 1 (PSI: 21) - I don't mind Michael Moore's documentaries usually but this was a big steaming pile of nothing. I only gave it a point because it was free to watch and as far as I know he hasn't charged anyone anything to watch it.
5. You Got Served - 2 (PSI: 24) - My buddy and I wanted to see if it would be "so bad it's good." It wasn't.
6. Kazaam - 3 (PSI: 0) - It's Shaq.
7. Mega Shark vs. Flying Octopus - 4 (PSI: 38) - The plane scene was funny.
8. Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd - 5 (PSI: 6) - The guy did a decent Jim Carrey impression
9. Gamer - 10 (PSI: 49)
10. Daredevil - 15 (PSI: 31) Poor Ben Affleck
2. Norbit - 0 (PSI: 6) - I still don't know what I was thinking when I went to see this movie.
3. From Justin to Kelly - 0 (PSI: 0) - Yes, I've really seen this all the way through and yes I am embarrassed of the fact.
4. Slacker Uprising - 1 (PSI: 21) - I don't mind Michael Moore's documentaries usually but this was a big steaming pile of nothing. I only gave it a point because it was free to watch and as far as I know he hasn't charged anyone anything to watch it.
5. You Got Served - 2 (PSI: 24) - My buddy and I wanted to see if it would be "so bad it's good." It wasn't.
6. Kazaam - 3 (PSI: 0) - It's Shaq.
7. Mega Shark vs. Flying Octopus - 4 (PSI: 38) - The plane scene was funny.
8. Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd - 5 (PSI: 6) - The guy did a decent Jim Carrey impression
9. Gamer - 10 (PSI: 49)
10. Daredevil - 15 (PSI: 31) Poor Ben Affleck
Re: Your 10 Least Favorite films and your PSI's
ArctificiaL wrote:1- The Omen (2006) - 00 (Oh, Yeah, zero!) - PSI: 68 (Had to remove the rating to see my PSI, dunno why?!? )
You don't need to remove rating to see your PSI for the movies you already rated. When you click on a movie title you have that info on the bottom of the movie data, below genre, actors etc... and above trailer window (if there's one). There you'll find "Your PSI was xx" line and also clickable "See why" option. Of course that only applies to the movies that have PSI rating (at least 3 of your top 1000 TCI saw it).
- edkrak
- Posts: 704
- 132 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 7:49 am
Re: Your 10 Least Favorite films and your PSI's
Loerst wrote:
You don't need to remove rating [...]
But it doesn't work if a score is "zero".
Re: Your 10 Least Favorite films and your PSI's
Yalls need to let your nerd rage go a little and/or appreciate campy movies a little more; Ebert's got the right idea, whether the film itself meets what it sets out to do makes it good.
(of course I'll contradict that in a second)
10. Starship Troopers - 20 : PSI 75
9. Underworld: Evolution - 20 : PSI 60
8. AvP - 15 : PSI 50
7. Catwoman (2004) - 10 : PSI 5
6. Gummo - 10 : PSI 80 (wow)
5. Little Nicky - 10 : PSI 30
4. Runaway Bride - 10 : PSI 60 (um)
3. Van Helsing - 10 : PSI 60
2. What the #$*! Do We Know?! - 10 : PSI 40
and of course,
1. Batman & Robin (1997) - 5 : PSI 15
I like Batman Forever enough, but there's a line a man can't cross.
(of course I'll contradict that in a second)
10. Starship Troopers - 20 : PSI 75
9. Underworld: Evolution - 20 : PSI 60
8. AvP - 15 : PSI 50
7. Catwoman (2004) - 10 : PSI 5
6. Gummo - 10 : PSI 80 (wow)
5. Little Nicky - 10 : PSI 30
4. Runaway Bride - 10 : PSI 60 (um)
3. Van Helsing - 10 : PSI 60
2. What the #$*! Do We Know?! - 10 : PSI 40
and of course,
1. Batman & Robin (1997) - 5 : PSI 15
I like Batman Forever enough, but there's a line a man can't cross.