Here are some shows I currently watch or would currently watch if they were on the air:
Mythbusters
Dirty Jobs
Good Eats (and Food Network in general)
The First 48
Ninja Warrior
The Twilight Zone
The X-Files
Roseanne
Cosby Show
Cops
Eerie Indiana (I've got the series on DVD, hooray!)
Millenium
Mystery Science Theater 3000
The Adventures of Pete & Pete
Ren & Stimpy
Rocko's Modern Life (I really could go on and list older Nickelodeon shows)
local public broadcasting stations
what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
- pilgermann
- Posts: 44
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:12 pm
- TheAlliance
- Posts: 61
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 1:31 am
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
Lost (Really good now in season 4 imo)
Prison Break (fan of prison-related movies, so i had to see this show and still like it)
24 (i'll wait and see what the next season brings, or else i quit watching.)
Survivor (Loved Boston Rob's season and also the one in China, really cool. Not every season is that good though)
Amazing Race (I'm always quite interested in travel related things, so this show is on the list too. What i don't like is that everything is so rushed, you just get stressed watching it basicly )
New Amsterdam (only saw pilot so far, and since i am Dutch the title of the show piqued my interest)
Dexter (So good!.. fresh.. stylish.. must see.)
Top Gear (I don't really care about the cars, but the special things they do in their shows are usually funny, although i think it's going downhill a bit lately. Seems like the already did every crazy thing imaginable.)
Prison Break (fan of prison-related movies, so i had to see this show and still like it)
24 (i'll wait and see what the next season brings, or else i quit watching.)
Survivor (Loved Boston Rob's season and also the one in China, really cool. Not every season is that good though)
Amazing Race (I'm always quite interested in travel related things, so this show is on the list too. What i don't like is that everything is so rushed, you just get stressed watching it basicly )
New Amsterdam (only saw pilot so far, and since i am Dutch the title of the show piqued my interest)
Dexter (So good!.. fresh.. stylish.. must see.)
Top Gear (I don't really care about the cars, but the special things they do in their shows are usually funny, although i think it's going downhill a bit lately. Seems like the already did every crazy thing imaginable.)
- Suture Self
- Posts: 545
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 7:30 am
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
Arrested Development, Curb Your Enthusiasm and The X-Files are my favorites.
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
1. Battlestar Galactica
2. Invasion
3. Greys Anatomy
4. Heroes
5. LOST
6. Prison Break
7. Eastenders
8. Seinfeld
9. King of Queens
10. Dirty Jobs (Discovery)
2. Invasion
3. Greys Anatomy
4. Heroes
5. LOST
6. Prison Break
7. Eastenders
8. Seinfeld
9. King of Queens
10. Dirty Jobs (Discovery)
- Boyd Crowder
- Posts: 6
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 7:00 am
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
Bojanglesmn wrote:Family Guy
Arrested Development
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Office
I can't watch dramas or non comedies on TV, they all seem too ridiculous.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 5 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
The Simpsons
Child of our Time
Imagine (Alan Yentob)
Tribal Wives
Question Time
QI
Peep Show
Family Guy
Tribe
Top Gear (I don't even like cars!)
Ray Mears
The Culture Show
Whose Line is it Anyway (UK ver.)
Vision of Music: World Jazz
Jools Holland
Shameless (now and then)
Have I Got News For You
The UK has great TV, tbh; Channel 4 gets more educational and topical each year. We get great one-off dramas, too.
Child of our Time
Imagine (Alan Yentob)
Tribal Wives
Question Time
QI
Peep Show
Family Guy
Tribe
Top Gear (I don't even like cars!)
Ray Mears
The Culture Show
Whose Line is it Anyway (UK ver.)
Vision of Music: World Jazz
Jools Holland
Shameless (now and then)
Have I Got News For You
The UK has great TV, tbh; Channel 4 gets more educational and topical each year. We get great one-off dramas, too.
Last edited by paulofilmo on Thu Jul 03, 2008 5:51 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
Vergere wrote:Bojanglesmn wrote:Family Guy
Arrested Development
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Office
I can't watch dramas or non comedies on TV, they all seem too ridiculous.
- driscarpin
- Posts: 3
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 2:27 am
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
- Twin Peaks
- Lost
- Blackadder
- The Simpsons
- Seinfeld
- Jeeves & Wooster
- Monty Python's Flying Circus
- House
- South Park
- Not Only... But Also
- Californication
- A Bit of Fry & Laurie
- A Comédia da Vida Privada
- A Vida Como Ela É...
- Mystery Science Theater 3000
- Arrested Development
- Looney Tunes
- Tiny Toon
- Os Normais
- The X-Files
- Heroes
- The Wonder Years
- The Twilight Zone (original)
- The L Word
- The 4400
- Beakman’s World
- My Name is Earl
- Masters of Horror
- CSI Las Vegas
- Law & Order Special Victim Unit
- Friends
- Extras
- Desperate Housewives
- Bewitched
- MoonNighting
Etc etc...
- Lost
- Blackadder
- The Simpsons
- Seinfeld
- Jeeves & Wooster
- Monty Python's Flying Circus
- House
- South Park
- Not Only... But Also
- Californication
- A Bit of Fry & Laurie
- A Comédia da Vida Privada
- A Vida Como Ela É...
- Mystery Science Theater 3000
- Arrested Development
- Looney Tunes
- Tiny Toon
- Os Normais
- The X-Files
- Heroes
- The Wonder Years
- The Twilight Zone (original)
- The L Word
- The 4400
- Beakman’s World
- My Name is Earl
- Masters of Horror
- CSI Las Vegas
- Law & Order Special Victim Unit
- Friends
- Extras
- Desperate Housewives
- Bewitched
- MoonNighting
Etc etc...
- cagedwisdom
- Posts: 827
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 9:44 pm
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
There are far too many.. But my favorites would probably be (in no order, as I couldn't ever make my mind up on this.. I love TV shows too damn much overall):
Twin Peaks
Firefly
On the Air
Arrested Development
South Park
QI
The West Wing
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
Scrubs
Seinfeld
Futurama
American Dad
Friends
That 70s Show
Full House
etc.. There are far more that could go on this list, but those are probably my favorites. Shows like Lost I watch out of habit, even though I've lost interest, and shows like Heroes I've seen some of (enough to know they're good) but I haven't really been caught by it yet. Also, I like sitcoms much more than what is good for anyone.
Twin Peaks
Firefly
On the Air
Arrested Development
South Park
QI
The West Wing
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
Scrubs
Seinfeld
Futurama
American Dad
Friends
That 70s Show
Full House
etc.. There are far more that could go on this list, but those are probably my favorites. Shows like Lost I watch out of habit, even though I've lost interest, and shows like Heroes I've seen some of (enough to know they're good) but I haven't really been caught by it yet. Also, I like sitcoms much more than what is good for anyone.
- rosalie111
- Posts: 10
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 11:47 am
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
Mostly comedies:
Scrubs
Arrested Development
Frasier
Coupling (UK)
Peep Show
Family Guy
Law & Order SVU
Fawlty Towers
Blackadder
Bottom
Little Britain
Dad's Army
How I Met Your Mother
Friends
Scrubs
Arrested Development
Frasier
Coupling (UK)
Peep Show
Family Guy
Law & Order SVU
Fawlty Towers
Blackadder
Bottom
Little Britain
Dad's Army
How I Met Your Mother
Friends