what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
I recently discovered True Blood, one of my favourite at the moment.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
Updated, less boring list:
The Simpsons (seasons 1-7, 9)
The Mighty Boosh
Friends
Absolutely Fabulous
The Ren and Stimpy Show (seasons 1-2)
The Catherine Tate Show
Blackadder (excluding series I)
Fawlty Towers
Little Britain
Black Books
Monty Python's Flying Circus
Will and Grace
Family Guy (seasons 1-5)
Nighty Night
The Critic
Futurama (seasons 3-4)
The IT Crowd (season 1)
South Park (season 10)
The Simpsons (seasons 1-7, 9)
The Mighty Boosh
Friends
Absolutely Fabulous
The Ren and Stimpy Show (seasons 1-2)
The Catherine Tate Show
Blackadder (excluding series I)
Fawlty Towers
Little Britain
Black Books
Monty Python's Flying Circus
Will and Grace
Family Guy (seasons 1-5)
Nighty Night
The Critic
Futurama (seasons 3-4)
The IT Crowd (season 1)
South Park (season 10)
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
The greatest television series
x
Last edited by djross on Thu Jul 20, 2023 9:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
x
Last edited by djross on Thu Jul 20, 2023 9:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
I'm currently seeing 'It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia', perhaps one of the greatest sitcoms to ever come on TV, and 'Pen & Teller: Bullshit!', which has sometimes opinion that are too neo-liberal for my taste, but overall it is a great show. I'm also rewatching 'The Prisoner'; Jesus, how can a TV show be so damn good?
Oh, and djross, I might agree with 'Extras', but I always thought that the UK version of The Office is plain mediocre. Love The Ali G Show, though.
Oh, and djross, I might agree with 'Extras', but I always thought that the UK version of The Office is plain mediocre. Love The Ali G Show, though.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 5 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: The greatest television series
djross wrote:Life on Earth (90)
The Living Planet (85)
The Trials of Life (85)
The Blue Planet (80)
Life in the Freezer (80)
Planet Earth (80)
The Life of Birds (75)
The Private Life of Plants (75)
The Life of Mammals (75)
Life in the Undergrowth (75)
I'm currently addicted to natural history shows. And with a Darwin season on, I can watch DA every night thereabouts.
Those + Tribe, Michael Palin's shows, Tribal Wives etc.
And I watch a lot of stand-up comedy on Paramount.
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
Just watched the first episode of The Mentalist season one. It sucked - does it get better, or should I just stop watching?