When Criticker guesses wrong
Re: When Criticker guesses wrong
Well, my personal record holder is Ingmar Bergman: Through A Glass Darkly. For some bizzare unexplaineable reason all of my top TCI think it's a fantastic movie resulting in a PSI rating 90, while I thought I was most merciful when I gave it 12.
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: When Criticker guesses wrong
The only thing I've learned from this thread is that criticker is almost always right and that criticker doesn't account for terrible taste.
Re: When Criticker guesses wrong
JooJoo wrote:AtGiza wrote:Psycho - PSI 93, score 65
Casablanca - 93, 70
The Navigator - 80, 59
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: When Criticker guesses wrong
whoops double post
Last edited by MmzHrrdb on Mon Apr 26, 2010 4:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: When Criticker guesses wrong
Pickpocket wrote:The only thing I've learned from this thread is that criticker is almost always right and that criticker doesn't account for terrible taste.
Technically it should, though.
- miss jesus
- Posts: 152
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 2:37 pm
Re: When Criticker guesses wrong
I think these are all of mine that differ more than 40.
PSI/My Rating
Amelie: 89/20
Sin City: 80/15
Requiem for a Dream: 77/16
Kill Bill 2: 84/25
Harvey: 83/26
Au Revoir Les Enfants: 82/29
Blow Up: 82/30
Superbad: 64/10
In the Cut: 48/96
Wall-E: 86/29
Never Say Never Again: 47/94
Clerks: 73/17
Kill Bill 1: 80/25
Re-Animator: 79/28
The Cable Guy: 40/90
Hurlyburly: 46/95
Paranormal Activity: 54/6
Go: 63/15
Perfect Blue: 72/25
Y Tu Mama Tambien: 80/33
Wanted: 51/7
Dune: 56/100
The American Astronaut: 76/31
The Proposition: 80/36
Popeye: 43/86
New Rose Hotel: 46/89
Hard Candy: 56/14
Breakfast at Tiffany's: 77/35
PSI/My Rating
Amelie: 89/20
Sin City: 80/15
Requiem for a Dream: 77/16
Kill Bill 2: 84/25
Harvey: 83/26
Au Revoir Les Enfants: 82/29
Blow Up: 82/30
Superbad: 64/10
In the Cut: 48/96
Wall-E: 86/29
Never Say Never Again: 47/94
Clerks: 73/17
Kill Bill 1: 80/25
Re-Animator: 79/28
The Cable Guy: 40/90
Hurlyburly: 46/95
Paranormal Activity: 54/6
Go: 63/15
Perfect Blue: 72/25
Y Tu Mama Tambien: 80/33
Wanted: 51/7
Dune: 56/100
The American Astronaut: 76/31
The Proposition: 80/36
Popeye: 43/86
New Rose Hotel: 46/89
Hard Candy: 56/14
Breakfast at Tiffany's: 77/35
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 5 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: When Criticker guesses wrong
Unexpectedly low PSIs:
Full Frontal (2002)
The Stranger (1991)
The Last Samurai (2003)
Surprising lack of enthusiasm amongst enthusiasts:
Klute
This Happy Breed
Educating Rita
5 Centimeters per Second
Jezebel
I Heart Huckabees
The Truman Show
Full Frontal (2002)
The Stranger (1991)
The Last Samurai (2003)
Surprising lack of enthusiasm amongst enthusiasts:
Klute
This Happy Breed
Educating Rita
5 Centimeters per Second
Jezebel
I Heart Huckabees
The Truman Show
Last edited by paulofilmo on Thu Feb 03, 2011 10:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: When Criticker guesses wrong
The majority of the major differences for me are either stupid movies that appealed to me on at least some level, or foreign/old/silent films that I thought were decent, but nowhere near the masterpiece level that others ascribe to them.
Battleship Potemkin 78/60 (-18)
Koyaanisqatsi 80/60 (-20)
Spirited Away 94/73 (-21)
Notorious 91/67 (-24)
Wild Strawberries 96/72 (-24)
The Passion of Joan of Arc 88/61 (-25)
Eraserhead 80/50 (-30)
How The Grinch Stole Christmas 11/33 (+22)
Basic Instinct 39/63 (+24)
How High 20/45 (+25)
Click 27/58 (+31)
Waiting... 23/56 (+33)
Battleship Potemkin 78/60 (-18)
Koyaanisqatsi 80/60 (-20)
Spirited Away 94/73 (-21)
Notorious 91/67 (-24)
Wild Strawberries 96/72 (-24)
The Passion of Joan of Arc 88/61 (-25)
Eraserhead 80/50 (-30)
How The Grinch Stole Christmas 11/33 (+22)
Basic Instinct 39/63 (+24)
How High 20/45 (+25)
Click 27/58 (+31)
Waiting... 23/56 (+33)
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: When Criticker guesses wrong
there's a bunch, here's a few random highlights.
Criticker underestimated my score (these seem to be mostly recent martial arts/action flicks that I enjoyed despite them being panned by critics in general):
Ninja Assassin PSI: 46 Actual score: 90
Raging Phoenix PSI: 46 Actual score: 85
The Transporter 2 PSI: 39 Actual score: 70
Criticker overestimated my score (usually lame comedies or "classics" that fail to live up to their reputation):
Casablanca PSI: 94 Actual score: 20
Anchorman: Legend of Ron Burgundy PSI: 70 Actual score: 20
Bubba Ho-Tep PSI: 75 Actual score: 30
Apocalypse Now PSI: 98 Actual score: 40
Bad Santa PSI: 75 Actual score: 40
To be fair, I find that Criticker's PSI's are most often very accurate.
Criticker underestimated my score (these seem to be mostly recent martial arts/action flicks that I enjoyed despite them being panned by critics in general):
Ninja Assassin PSI: 46 Actual score: 90
Raging Phoenix PSI: 46 Actual score: 85
The Transporter 2 PSI: 39 Actual score: 70
Criticker overestimated my score (usually lame comedies or "classics" that fail to live up to their reputation):
Casablanca PSI: 94 Actual score: 20
Anchorman: Legend of Ron Burgundy PSI: 70 Actual score: 20
Bubba Ho-Tep PSI: 75 Actual score: 30
Apocalypse Now PSI: 98 Actual score: 40
Bad Santa PSI: 75 Actual score: 40
To be fair, I find that Criticker's PSI's are most often very accurate.
Re: When Criticker guesses wrong
Béla Tarr is the big one for me. Criticker predicted 90 (tier 9) for Damnation, but I actually gave it 60 (tier 3). Even worse, the PSI for Werckmeister Harmonies was 99 (tier 10, obviously), but I gave it 55 (tier 2).