When Criticker guesses wrong
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
When Criticker guesses wrong
x
Last edited by djross on Wed Jul 19, 2023 9:15 pm, edited 13 times in total.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: When Criticker guesses wrong
djross wrote:3. Matewan. Criticker predicted 85; I gave it 40 (a gap of 45).
4. Mr. Hulot's Holiday. Criticker predicted 85; I gave it 40 (a gap of 45).
7. Three Colors: Blue. Criticker predicted 90; I gave it 50 (a gap of 40).
But the films listed above are those that, in my opinion, the arthouse-lovers fall for instead of seeing through.
You're a bad person.
Last edited by MmzHrrdb on Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 5 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: When Criticker guesses wrong
I read through this earlier, and will probably post a better reply, but I will say that I quite agree with you on TC: Bleu. It just felt silly. I liked the soundtrack, but the film as a whole was an anticlimax after expecting it to be super good.
- PeaceAnarchy
- Posts: 654
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 1:47 am
Re: When Criticker guesses wrong
djross wrote:But the films listed above are those that, in my opinion, the arthouse-lovers fall for instead of seeing through.
I don't think this is really a fair way to put it. For example, I don't think people's primary reason for liking M.Hulot's Holiday is that they see some deep meaning behind it. A lot of people just find the style of comedy combined with Tati's attention to detail enchanting.
These are mine with a difference over 20 points:
Nights of Cabiria 95 --->55 This film just rubs me the wrong way.
Talk to Her 88 ---> 61 Rubs me the wrong way.
All About My Mother 88 ---> 50 Same as above
Being There 84 ----> 36 The whole set up annoyed the hell out of me.
Pi 82 ----> 58 Another film that pissed me off.
Passion 79 ---> 35 Incomprehensible mess.
2001: A Space Odyssey 94 ---> 70 A dazzling film, but I couldn't get into it.
The Triplets of Belleville 89 ---> 56 Nice animation, but it bored me.
Notorious 88 ---> 55 Fell asleep, didn't seem to miss much
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 87 ---> 55 Fell asleep several times, actually tried to watch this 3 times.
Song of the South 73 --->53 Boring and offensive, 2 for 1
The Evil Dead 74 ---> 40 Not my type of movie.
Meet Me in St. Louis 80 ---> 55 Not my type of movie.
The Witches 73 ----> 39 Raped my childhood.
The ones that simply bored me I watched a long time ago so I'd probably actually like them now and I do plan on giving them another shot. The ones that annoy me all have characters whose histrionics overshadow what would otherwise be a good film. Evil Dead and Meet Me in St. Louis are in the two genres where a film needs to be really special for me to like it. None of these really surprise me much.
Also, Three Colours: Blue works better the second time when you don't expect some intense drama but rather an emotional character study, and beautiful images.
Re: When Criticker guesses wrong
djross wrote:11. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon. Criticker predicted 70; I gave it 30 (a gap of 40).
PeaceAnarchy wrote:Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 87 ---> 55 Fell asleep several times, actually tried to watch this 3 times.
Haha,.. nice to see I'm not the only one that despises Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon.
Criticker gace me a 70 PSI... it's more like 20.
Really, if someone wants to see an awesome Kung Fu movie with impressive wire-work,
watch Shaolin Temple [82] instead.
Much Better!
Re: When Criticker guesses wrong
I hate the new ones if that counts for something
Re: When Criticker guesses wrong
I don't think it does, though. It's far too easy to hate them.
Re: When Criticker guesses wrong
*facepalm*
Sarcasm + Internet = Fail
Sarcasm + Internet = Fail
Re: When Criticker guesses wrong
Damn, I did understand your sarcastic comment. I just responded it with another.
Comeback-sarcasm + Internet = ?
Comeback-sarcasm + Internet = ?