My best guess was a wire as well, I'm just impressed at how level they were able to keep the whole thing with a wire that was probably mounted 15 feet above that doorway. idk, but it WAS exciting, wasn't it? Whenever I see something exciting, I want to understand how they achieved that effect. And the sinister echo-laden music makes it all the better. I had to stop halfway through the movie, but that's easily the definitive shot thusfar.
There's similar shots in The Thin Red Line where I don't understand how they got them. Over mounds of terrain, but completely steady and level. Not even any wobble like the above^^ shot.
Criticker MOM - October 2014
Re: Criticker MOM - October 2014
thin red line used a badass crane: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wMUGKkHFYBc
- snallygaster
- Posts: 560
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Re: Criticker MOM - October 2014
Maybe we could throw together an unofficial MOM for December as a stopgap. Anyone have a movie they'd like to nominate?
- edkrak
- Posts: 704
- 132 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 7:49 am
Re: Criticker MOM - October 2014
snallygaster wrote:Maybe we could throw together an unofficial MOM for December as a stopgap. Anyone have a movie they'd like to nominate?
Why not?
Arthouse:
Iluminacja (1973)
B-movie:
The Fruits of Passion (1981)
Short:
Postava k podpírání (1963)
- snallygaster
- Posts: 560
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Re: Criticker MOM - October 2014
Great!. I'll add some nominations of my own onto your list, and anyone can do the same. Maybe we could start voting on the 25th or 26th...
Seems like finding film titles is easy but checking their availability can take time.
edkrak wrote:Arthouse:
Iluminacja (1973)
Le Pont des Arts (2004)
B-movie:
The Fruits of Passion (1981)
The Human Factor (1979)
Short:
Postava k podpírání (1963)
Inhabitants (1970)
Seems like finding film titles is easy but checking their availability can take time.
- snallygaster
- Posts: 560
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Re: Criticker MOM - October 2014
Anyone?
- Kublai Khan
- Posts: 45
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 12:44 am
Re: Criticker MOM - October 2014
snallygaster wrote:Great!. I'll add some nominations of my own onto your list, and anyone can do the same. Maybe we could start voting on the 25th or 26th...
Man, I'm nowhere near as prolific movie buffs as you guys are..
Seems like finding film titles is easy but checking their availability can take time.[/quote]
- snallygaster
- Posts: 560
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Re: Criticker MOM - October 2014
Awesome. Let's get this show on the road, as my movie time is limited in December and I'm sure I'm not alone.
Everyone state your votes or just quote the nominations list and update the vote totals yourselves like this:
(Those are my votes)
You can vote for up to two films per category. Edkrak and Kublai Khan, feel free to vote for your own nominations; it only makes sense. Let's vote fast and declare the winners as soon as it seems feasible. If you're reading this, please vote! Even if you're not reading this, vote anyway.
Everyone state your votes or just quote the nominations list and update the vote totals yourselves like this:
Kublai Khan wrote:Arthouse:
1 Iluminacja (1973)
0 Le Pont des Arts (2004)
1 The Saragossa Manuscript (1965)
B-movie:
0 The Fruits of Passion (1981)
1 The Human Factor (1979)
1 Arena (1989)
Short:
1 Postava k podpírání (1963)
1 Inhabitants (1970)
0 I Like Bikes... But (1978)
(Those are my votes)
You can vote for up to two films per category. Edkrak and Kublai Khan, feel free to vote for your own nominations; it only makes sense. Let's vote fast and declare the winners as soon as it seems feasible. If you're reading this, please vote! Even if you're not reading this, vote anyway.
- Gregzilla
- Posts: 219
- 182 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 6:44 pm
Re: Criticker MOM - October 2014
Kublai Khan wrote:Arthouse:
2 Iluminacja (1973)
0 Le Pont des Arts (2004)
2 The Saragossa Manuscript (1965)
B-movie:
1 The Fruits of Passion (1981)
1 The Human Factor (1979)
2 Arena (1989)
Short:
1 Postava k podpírání (1963)
1 Inhabitants (1970)
0 I Like Bikes... But (1978)
Added my votes
- edkrak
- Posts: 704
- 132 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 7:49 am
Re: Criticker MOM - October 2014
& mine:
Gregzilla wrote:Kublai Khan wrote:Arthouse:
3 Iluminacja (1973)
0 Le Pont des Arts (2004)
2 The Saragossa Manuscript (1965)
B-movie:
2 The Fruits of Passion (1981)
1 The Human Factor (1979)
3 Arena (1989)
Short:
2 Postava k podpírání (1963)
2 Inhabitants (1970)
0 I Like Bikes... But (1978)