Masterpieces of the 21st century
- djross
- Posts: 1212
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Masterpieces of the 21st century
x
Last edited by djross on Wed Jul 19, 2023 9:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Masterpieces of the 21st century
Memento ( 2001 )
Return of The King ( 2003 )
Oldboy ( 2003 )
Spirited Away ( 2002 )
The Dark Knight ( 2008 )
There Will Be Blood ( 2007 )
No Country for Old Men ( 2007 )
Donnie Darko ( 2001 )
Amelie ( 2001 )
Pan's Labyrinth ( 2006 )
There are millions more I would and to this list, but there's some of the major ones.
Return of The King ( 2003 )
Oldboy ( 2003 )
Spirited Away ( 2002 )
The Dark Knight ( 2008 )
There Will Be Blood ( 2007 )
No Country for Old Men ( 2007 )
Donnie Darko ( 2001 )
Amelie ( 2001 )
Pan's Labyrinth ( 2006 )
There are millions more I would and to this list, but there's some of the major ones.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 5 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Masterpieces of the 21st century
I will say...
My Brother Tom
Dead Man's Shoes
...simply because I don't think anyone else will.
But I probably do have a different perspective on masterpiece.
---
Potentials:
O Brother
Amelie
Waking Life
Out of that lot, Amelie is the only one that I've actually rated above 91.
My Brother Tom
Dead Man's Shoes
...simply because I don't think anyone else will.
But I probably do have a different perspective on masterpiece.
---
Potentials:
O Brother
Amelie
Waking Life
Out of that lot, Amelie is the only one that I've actually rated above 91.
Last edited by paulofilmo on Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Dorkovsky
- Posts: 339
- 836 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 3:15 am
Re: Masterpieces of the 21st century
I think that this decade has been one of the best for films up there with the 30s, the 60s or the 70s.
My top 10 all above 96
Werckmeister Harmonies
Inland Empire
Mind Game
The Lord of the Rings (specifically Fellowship)
Punch Drunk Love
Saraband
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Incredibles
The Man Who Wasn't There
Songs From The Second Floor
maybes:
Capturing the Friedmans
Grizzly Man
Wall-E
My top 10 all above 96
Werckmeister Harmonies
Inland Empire
Mind Game
The Lord of the Rings (specifically Fellowship)
Punch Drunk Love
Saraband
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Incredibles
The Man Who Wasn't There
Songs From The Second Floor
maybes:
Capturing the Friedmans
Grizzly Man
Wall-E
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Masterpieces of the 21st century
A little similar to this thread, but here goes:
Masterpieces:
Werckmeister Harmonies (2000) 99
The Vertical Ray of the Sun (2000) 98
Devils on the Doorstep (2000) 97
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) 96
Innocence (2004) 96
Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story (2005) 96
Zivot je cudo (a.k.a. Life is a Miracle) (2004) 96
Amélie (2001) 95
Songs from the Second Floor (2000) 95
Syndromes and a Century (2006) 95
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) 95
What Time Is It There? (2001) 95
Rest of my tier 1:
Lady Vengeance (2005) 94
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) 94
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 94
Mind Game (2004) 94
Capturing the Friedmans (2003) 93
Inland Empire (2006) 93
Kamyu nante shiranai (a.k.a. Who's Camus Anyway?) (2005) 93
Linda Linda Linda (2005) 93
The Wayward Cloud (2005) 93
Grizzly Man (2005) 92
I Don't Want to Sleep Alone (2006) 92
Mei li de xi yi ji (a.k.a. The Beautiful Washing Machine) (2004) 92
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) 92
Saraband (2003) 92
The Sun Also Rises (2007) 92
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) 91
Kill Bill: Volume 1 (2003) 91
Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004) 91
Murderball (2005) 91
Serenity (2005) 91
Solaris (2002) 91
Spirited Away (2002) 91
Talk to Her (2002) 91
Ten Nights of Dreams (2006) 91
Cat Soup (2001) 90
The Departed (2006) 90
The Heart of the World (2000) 90
Last Life in the Universe (2003) 90
Tony Takitani (2004) 90
WALL·E (2008) 90
You, the Living (2007) 90
Masterpieces:
Werckmeister Harmonies (2000) 99
The Vertical Ray of the Sun (2000) 98
Devils on the Doorstep (2000) 97
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) 96
Innocence (2004) 96
Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story (2005) 96
Zivot je cudo (a.k.a. Life is a Miracle) (2004) 96
Amélie (2001) 95
Songs from the Second Floor (2000) 95
Syndromes and a Century (2006) 95
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) 95
What Time Is It There? (2001) 95
Rest of my tier 1:
Lady Vengeance (2005) 94
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) 94
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 94
Mind Game (2004) 94
Capturing the Friedmans (2003) 93
Inland Empire (2006) 93
Kamyu nante shiranai (a.k.a. Who's Camus Anyway?) (2005) 93
Linda Linda Linda (2005) 93
The Wayward Cloud (2005) 93
Grizzly Man (2005) 92
I Don't Want to Sleep Alone (2006) 92
Mei li de xi yi ji (a.k.a. The Beautiful Washing Machine) (2004) 92
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) 92
Saraband (2003) 92
The Sun Also Rises (2007) 92
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) 91
Kill Bill: Volume 1 (2003) 91
Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004) 91
Murderball (2005) 91
Serenity (2005) 91
Solaris (2002) 91
Spirited Away (2002) 91
Talk to Her (2002) 91
Ten Nights of Dreams (2006) 91
Cat Soup (2001) 90
The Departed (2006) 90
The Heart of the World (2000) 90
Last Life in the Universe (2003) 90
Tony Takitani (2004) 90
WALL·E (2008) 90
You, the Living (2007) 90
- cagedwisdom
- Posts: 827
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 9:44 pm
Re: Masterpieces of the 21st century
Copying from my list, I see that choosing to label 95-100 as "masterpieces" isn't entirely fair. I'll just copy the list and put the ones that I consider to be actual masterpieces in bold. As to why I've rated the others so high if I don't consider them masterpieces.. Well, some films are just purely enjoyable I guess.
Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along ... (2008) 100
Inland Empire (2006) 100
Mulholland Drive (2001) 100
The Dark Knight (2008) 100
Elephant (2003) 99
There Will Be Blood (2007) 99
Rabbits (2002) 98
Serenity (2005) 98
Eternal Sunshine of the Sp... (2004) 97
Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008) 97
Sukiyaki Western Django (2007) 97
Adam's Apples (2005) 95
Children of Men (2006) 95
The Departed (2006) 95
Donnie Darko (2001) 95
WALL·E (2008) 95
Note: Bit unsure about whether to label Serenity a masterpiece, but it is a masterpiece in the sense that it's the only science fiction film that depicts an in my eyes believable universe. That's always been a problem I've had with science fiction, and it's probably the only sci-fi film I've enjoyed along with 2001, which I enjoy for different reasons entirely.
EDIT: Huh, don't think I've ever seen anyone list Harry Potter 3 as their favorite in the series before.. Oddly enough, it used to be my favorite when it came out but seeing it again I found it to be quite craptacular. Loved the 5th, though, and.. Well, there's something appealing about the 3rd, I'll admit. I'd be interested in hearing why you prefer it, because it's always been something I can't put my finger on.
Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along ... (2008) 100
Inland Empire (2006) 100
Mulholland Drive (2001) 100
The Dark Knight (2008) 100
Elephant (2003) 99
There Will Be Blood (2007) 99
Rabbits (2002) 98
Serenity (2005) 98
Eternal Sunshine of the Sp... (2004) 97
Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008) 97
Sukiyaki Western Django (2007) 97
Adam's Apples (2005) 95
Children of Men (2006) 95
The Departed (2006) 95
Donnie Darko (2001) 95
WALL·E (2008) 95
Note: Bit unsure about whether to label Serenity a masterpiece, but it is a masterpiece in the sense that it's the only science fiction film that depicts an in my eyes believable universe. That's always been a problem I've had with science fiction, and it's probably the only sci-fi film I've enjoyed along with 2001, which I enjoy for different reasons entirely.
EDIT: Huh, don't think I've ever seen anyone list Harry Potter 3 as their favorite in the series before.. Oddly enough, it used to be my favorite when it came out but seeing it again I found it to be quite craptacular. Loved the 5th, though, and.. Well, there's something appealing about the 3rd, I'll admit. I'd be interested in hearing why you prefer it, because it's always been something I can't put my finger on.
Re: Masterpieces of the 21st century
"Masterpiece" is a big word for me. I can only mention three:
Requiem for a Dream (2000), The Lives of Others (2006) and Oldboy (2003)
Requiem for a Dream (2000), The Lives of Others (2006) and Oldboy (2003)
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 5 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Masterpieces of the 21st century
FitFortDanga wrote:Tony Takitani (2004) 90
Wasn't sure if this was much good. My dad's a big Murakami fan, but I was put off by some of the ratings. I'll have to get hold of it.
- prowler
- Posts: 469
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:53 am
Re: Masterpieces of the 21st century
the only 21st century movie i've rated over 90 is no country for old men... i'm going to rate there will be blood very high as well but i need to see it again first.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Masterpieces of the 21st century
Well, these are movies in my Tier 10:
CQ (2001)
The Life Aquatic (2004)
No Country For Old Men (2007)
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Far From Heaven (2002)
Ghost World (2001)
Marie Antoinette (2006)
The Notorious Bettie Page (2005)
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
The Dark knight (2008)
The Black Book (Zwartboek) (2006)
Cheeky (2000)
Irreversible (2002)
The King of Kong (2007)
CQ (2001)
The Life Aquatic (2004)
No Country For Old Men (2007)
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Far From Heaven (2002)
Ghost World (2001)
Marie Antoinette (2006)
The Notorious Bettie Page (2005)
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
The Dark knight (2008)
The Black Book (Zwartboek) (2006)
Cheeky (2000)
Irreversible (2002)
The King of Kong (2007)