Sci-Fi movies suggestion
-
- Posts: 2
- Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 6:25 am
Sci-Fi movies suggestion
Soft sci-fi or hardcore sci-fi are both OK. I prefer the sci-fi with the comedy plot like Summer Time Machine Blues (Japanese movies). I do prefer J-films. I generally search J movies via mydramalist.com and nihofun.com. This genre is not much. You guys' recommendation would be great and appreciated. Thx.
Re: Sci-Fi movies suggestion
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Ex Machina (2015)
Inception (2010)
The science-fiction movie genre is as expansive as the galaxy. The 50 greatest Sci-Fi Films of All Time may interest of you: docsbay.net/tips-for-keeping-your-comic-books-in-perfect-condition
Ex Machina (2015)
Inception (2010)
The science-fiction movie genre is as expansive as the galaxy. The 50 greatest Sci-Fi Films of All Time may interest of you: docsbay.net/tips-for-keeping-your-comic-books-in-perfect-condition
Re: Sci-Fi movies suggestion
prolly the most scifish film i saw recently was happy death day 2u ez watching scifi/comedy/thriller, better to watch first part beforehand.
Re: Sci-Fi movies suggestion
I'm a Cyborg, but That's OK
Arrival
Children of Men
2046
Donnie Darko
Super 8
12 Monkeys
The Fountain
These are among the top fiIms that I like.
Arrival
Children of Men
2046
Donnie Darko
Super 8
12 Monkeys
The Fountain
These are among the top fiIms that I like.
- kgbelliveau
- Posts: 151
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:02 pm
Re: Sci-Fi movies suggestion
gabba2k7 wrote:prolly the most scifish film i saw recently was happy death day 2u ez watching scifi/comedy/thriller, better to watch first part beforehand.
I actually found Happy Death Day 2U better than the first because it filled in the gaps and it all weirdly came together nicely even if the science was a bit whacky.
- SirStuckey
- Posts: 160
- 45 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:13 pm
Re: Sci-Fi movies suggestion
Enemy Mine is pretty good although there isn't much comedy in it.
Galaxy Quest is a great comedy sci-fi
Galaxy Quest is a great comedy sci-fi
Re: Sci-Fi movies suggestion
Dark Star, one of John Carpenter's first movies, is a great Sci-Fi flick.
Zone Troopers, a fun 80's Sci-Fi about some WW2 soliders finding a crashed Alien ship.
Split Second, a Sci-Fi Horror Buddy Cop movie staring Rutger Hauer and Kim Cattrall.
Zone Troopers, a fun 80's Sci-Fi about some WW2 soliders finding a crashed Alien ship.
Split Second, a Sci-Fi Horror Buddy Cop movie staring Rutger Hauer and Kim Cattrall.
Re: Sci-Fi movies suggestion
My rudimentary list of best sci-fi films (definitely subject to change:
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
2. Children of Men (2006)
3. Aliens (1986)
4. Donnie Darko (2001)
5. Her (2013)
6. Blade Runner (1982)
7. Twelve Monkeys (1995)
8. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
9. Back to the Future (1985)
10. District 9 (2009)
11. Okja (2017)
12. Delicatessen (1991)
13. The Truman Show (1999)
14. Mad Max: The Road Warrior (1981)
15. Serenity (2005)
16. Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back (1980)
17. Looper (2012)
18. Brazil (1985)
19. Arrival (2016)
20. The Lobster (2015)
21. Under the Skin (2014)
22. Terminator 2 (1991)
23. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
24. Inception (2010)
25. Source Code (2011)
26. WALL-E (2008)
27. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
28. The Matrix (1999)
29. Sorry to Bother You (2018)
30. The Terminator (1984)
31. Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome (1985)
32. Moon (2009)
33. V for Vendetta (2006)
34. Interstellar (2014)
35. Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
36. Chronicle (2012)
37. Mad Max (1979)
38. The Endless (2017)
39. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
40. Lucy (2014)
41. The Martian (2015)
42. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
43. War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
44. Predestination (2014)
45. Jurassic Park (1993)
46. A Scanner Darkly (2006)
47. Avatar (2009)
48. The Prestige (2006)
49. The Cabin in the Woods (2012)
50. Turbo Kid (2015)
51. Dark City (1998)
52. The Fifth Element (1997)
53. Godzilla (2014)
52. Attack the Block (2011)
And OP, if you like sci-fi with comedy, you should check out Paul (2011), The World's End (2013), and the tv shows, Future Man, Final Space, Rick and Morty, People of Earth.
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
2. Children of Men (2006)
3. Aliens (1986)
4. Donnie Darko (2001)
5. Her (2013)
6. Blade Runner (1982)
7. Twelve Monkeys (1995)
8. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
9. Back to the Future (1985)
10. District 9 (2009)
11. Okja (2017)
12. Delicatessen (1991)
13. The Truman Show (1999)
14. Mad Max: The Road Warrior (1981)
15. Serenity (2005)
16. Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back (1980)
17. Looper (2012)
18. Brazil (1985)
19. Arrival (2016)
20. The Lobster (2015)
21. Under the Skin (2014)
22. Terminator 2 (1991)
23. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
24. Inception (2010)
25. Source Code (2011)
26. WALL-E (2008)
27. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
28. The Matrix (1999)
29. Sorry to Bother You (2018)
30. The Terminator (1984)
31. Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome (1985)
32. Moon (2009)
33. V for Vendetta (2006)
34. Interstellar (2014)
35. Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
36. Chronicle (2012)
37. Mad Max (1979)
38. The Endless (2017)
39. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
40. Lucy (2014)
41. The Martian (2015)
42. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
43. War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
44. Predestination (2014)
45. Jurassic Park (1993)
46. A Scanner Darkly (2006)
47. Avatar (2009)
48. The Prestige (2006)
49. The Cabin in the Woods (2012)
50. Turbo Kid (2015)
51. Dark City (1998)
52. The Fifth Element (1997)
53. Godzilla (2014)
52. Attack the Block (2011)
And OP, if you like sci-fi with comedy, you should check out Paul (2011), The World's End (2013), and the tv shows, Future Man, Final Space, Rick and Morty, People of Earth.
- DSouza_Vasco
- Posts: 242
- 16 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:01 pm
Re: Sci-Fi movies suggestion
Rollerball (1975)
The Host (2006)
Soylent Green (1973)
Shivers (1975)
Miracle Mile (1988)
Starman (1984)
They Live (1988)
12 Monkeys (1995)
Escape from New York (1981)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
District 9 (2009)
The Fly (1986)
The Platform (2019)
Spring (2014)
Total Recall (1990)
Battle Royale (2000)
Coherence (2013)
The Dead Zone (1983)
Deja Vu (2006)
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
The Faculty (1998)
Freaks (2019)
Innerspace (1987)
The Man from Earth (2007)
The Host (2006)
Soylent Green (1973)
Shivers (1975)
Miracle Mile (1988)
Starman (1984)
They Live (1988)
12 Monkeys (1995)
Escape from New York (1981)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
District 9 (2009)
The Fly (1986)
The Platform (2019)
Spring (2014)
Total Recall (1990)
Battle Royale (2000)
Coherence (2013)
The Dead Zone (1983)
Deja Vu (2006)
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
The Faculty (1998)
Freaks (2019)
Innerspace (1987)
The Man from Earth (2007)