Rank Every Time Travel Movie
Rank Every Time Travel Movie
I'm gonna start my ranking soon and would like to hear what others' rankings are. Lesser known recommendations would also be welcome in this thread.
- JimiAntiloop
- Posts: 5
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:44 am
Re: Rank Every Time Travel Movie
Just regarding films I rated at least with 6 points.
Philosophical aspects and unique perspectives are straight up front.
1. 12 Monkeys [10p]
2. Donnie Darko [10p]
3. The Butterfly Effect [10p]
4. Edge of Tomorrow - Live. Die. Repeat [9,5p]
5. Source Code [9p]
6. Star Trek: First Contact [9p]
7. Time Bandits [9p]
8. Steins;Gate - The Movie [9p]
9. Futurama: Bender's Big Score [9p]
10. Timecop: The Berlin Decision [9p]
11. The Jacket [9p]
12. Interstellar [9p]
13. Synchronicity [9p]
14. The Hourglass Sanatorium [9p]
15. Schilf [8p]
16. Men in Black 3 [8p]
17. The I Inside [8p]
18. Star Trek (2009) [8p]
19. Alice Through the Looking Glass [8p]
20. Back to the Future [8p]
21. Back to the Future Part II [8p]
22. Slaughterhouse-Five [8p]
23. Time After Time [8p]
24. Je t'aime, je t'aime [8p]
25. Déjà Vu [8p]
26. Timecrimes [8p]
27. Primer [8p]
28. Orlando [8p]
29. Kung Fury [Short] [8p]
30.Timecop [8p]
31. Midnight in Paris [8p]
32. Back to the Future Part III [7p]
33.The Butterfly Effect 3: Revelations [7p]
34.Terminator 2: Judgment Day
35.Time Lapse [7p]
36. La jetée [7p]
37. Hot Tub Time Machine [6p]
38. The Terminator [6p]
39. Land of the Lost [6p]
40.The Time Machine [6p]
41. Tomorrow I'll Wake Up and Scald Myself with Tea [6p]
42. Repeaters [6p]
Philosophical aspects and unique perspectives are straight up front.
1. 12 Monkeys [10p]
2. Donnie Darko [10p]
3. The Butterfly Effect [10p]
4. Edge of Tomorrow - Live. Die. Repeat [9,5p]
5. Source Code [9p]
6. Star Trek: First Contact [9p]
7. Time Bandits [9p]
8. Steins;Gate - The Movie [9p]
9. Futurama: Bender's Big Score [9p]
10. Timecop: The Berlin Decision [9p]
11. The Jacket [9p]
12. Interstellar [9p]
13. Synchronicity [9p]
14. The Hourglass Sanatorium [9p]
15. Schilf [8p]
16. Men in Black 3 [8p]
17. The I Inside [8p]
18. Star Trek (2009) [8p]
19. Alice Through the Looking Glass [8p]
20. Back to the Future [8p]
21. Back to the Future Part II [8p]
22. Slaughterhouse-Five [8p]
23. Time After Time [8p]
24. Je t'aime, je t'aime [8p]
25. Déjà Vu [8p]
26. Timecrimes [8p]
27. Primer [8p]
28. Orlando [8p]
29. Kung Fury [Short] [8p]
30.Timecop [8p]
31. Midnight in Paris [8p]
32. Back to the Future Part III [7p]
33.The Butterfly Effect 3: Revelations [7p]
34.Terminator 2: Judgment Day
35.Time Lapse [7p]
36. La jetée [7p]
37. Hot Tub Time Machine [6p]
38. The Terminator [6p]
39. Land of the Lost [6p]
40.The Time Machine [6p]
41. Tomorrow I'll Wake Up and Scald Myself with Tea [6p]
42. Repeaters [6p]
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 5 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Rank Every Time Travel Movie
mine from this collection - https://www.criticker.com/ratings/films ... 7&view=prs
re-watched edge of tomorrow recently and changed my mind (from meh to good).
i thought it was neat how with a bit of discipline (with awareness of finite mortality), you can iteratively hone yourself. it's a message squirrel chasers like me need to hear.
re-watched edge of tomorrow recently and changed my mind (from meh to good).
i thought it was neat how with a bit of discipline (with awareness of finite mortality), you can iteratively hone yourself. it's a message squirrel chasers like me need to hear.
- iconogassed
- Posts: 919
- 29 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 4:41 pm
Re: Rank Every Time Travel Movie
Three very enjoyable and relatively novel approaches:
Detention (2011)
Triangle (2009)
The Endless (2017) (definitely see the directors' Resolution first if you can)
edit: I see PrestoBix has seen The Endless but not Resolution. See Resolution, PrestoBix!
Detention (2011)
Triangle (2009)
The Endless (2017) (definitely see the directors' Resolution first if you can)
edit: I see PrestoBix has seen The Endless but not Resolution. See Resolution, PrestoBix!