Best of the 2010s
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
- iconogassed
- Posts: 920
- 29 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 4:41 pm
Re: Best of the 2010s
Zachary Oberzan's genuinely unique Flooding with Love for the Kid has since been re-classified as a 2007 release by IMDb. That's probably the right move but it would certainly make my list otherwise.
...
After I wrote that I started a bit of research for prospective elaboration on what I regard as its importance as a film about, and born of, mental illness, when I came across this disturbing video and statement from late last year, corresponding to this deactivated GoFundMe campaign.
I uh think that's it for tonight. I have to close my eyes for a while. Apologies for stink-bombing the thread.
...
After I wrote that I started a bit of research for prospective elaboration on what I regard as its importance as a film about, and born of, mental illness, when I came across this disturbing video and statement from late last year, corresponding to this deactivated GoFundMe campaign.
I uh think that's it for tonight. I have to close my eyes for a while. Apologies for stink-bombing the thread.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 5 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Best of the 2010s
for me it's been a wes anderson and koreeda decade, with strange moments of kaguya and melancholia
31 films rated dark green 78%+ (but plenty yet to see)
dug Phoebe Waller-Bridge and Bojack on tv
31 films rated dark green 78%+ (but plenty yet to see)
dug Phoebe Waller-Bridge and Bojack on tv
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Re: Best of the 2010s
This will evolve many times, but as of today, I’d list the following as my top twenty fiction films...
1. Mysteries of Lisbon (2010) Raoul Ruiz
2. A Separation (2011) Asghar Farhadi
3. Manchester by the Sea (2016) Kenneth Lonergan
4. Boyhood (2014) Richard Linklater
5. The Turin Horse (2011) Bela Tarr
6. Winter Sleep (2014) Nuri Bilge Ceylan
7. Like Father, Like Son (2013) Hirokazu Koreas
8. Life of Pi (2012) Ang Lee
9. Parasite (2019) Bong Joon-Ho
10. Blue is the Warmest Colour (2013) Abdellatif Kechiche
11. Another Year (2010) Mike Leigh
12. Moonlight (2016) Barry Jenkins
13. Inside Llewyn Davis (2013) Joel & Ethan Coen
14. Black Bread (2010) Agustí Villaronga
15. Embrace of the Serpent (2015) Ciro Guerra
16. Shoplifters (2018) Hirokazu Koreeda
17. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) Denis Villeneuve
18. Amour (2012) Michael Haneke
19. Being 17 (2016) Andre Techine
20. Happy as Lazzaro (2018) Alice Rohrwacher
1. Mysteries of Lisbon (2010) Raoul Ruiz
2. A Separation (2011) Asghar Farhadi
3. Manchester by the Sea (2016) Kenneth Lonergan
4. Boyhood (2014) Richard Linklater
5. The Turin Horse (2011) Bela Tarr
6. Winter Sleep (2014) Nuri Bilge Ceylan
7. Like Father, Like Son (2013) Hirokazu Koreas
8. Life of Pi (2012) Ang Lee
9. Parasite (2019) Bong Joon-Ho
10. Blue is the Warmest Colour (2013) Abdellatif Kechiche
11. Another Year (2010) Mike Leigh
12. Moonlight (2016) Barry Jenkins
13. Inside Llewyn Davis (2013) Joel & Ethan Coen
14. Black Bread (2010) Agustí Villaronga
15. Embrace of the Serpent (2015) Ciro Guerra
16. Shoplifters (2018) Hirokazu Koreeda
17. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) Denis Villeneuve
18. Amour (2012) Michael Haneke
19. Being 17 (2016) Andre Techine
20. Happy as Lazzaro (2018) Alice Rohrwacher
Last edited by Malcym on Mon Jun 15, 2020 2:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Ramy
- Posts: 89
- 170 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2015 5:46 pm
Re: Best of the 2010s
My top 10 directors of the decade (min. three 2010s movies seen) + my two favorites
1. Martin Scorsese (The Irishman, Silence)
2. David Fincher (Gone Girl, The Social Network)
3. Chris Nolan (Interstellar, Inception)
4. Kelly Reichardt (Certain Women, Night Moves)
4. Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
4. Coen bros (Inside Llewyn Davis, True Grit)
7. S. Craig Zahler (Dragged Across Concrete, Bone Tomahawk)
8. Werner Herzog (Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World, Happy People: A Year in the Taiga)
9. Oren Moverman (Time Out of Mind, Rampart)
9. Derek Cianfrance (The Place Beyond the Pines, Blue Valentine)
1. Martin Scorsese (The Irishman, Silence)
2. David Fincher (Gone Girl, The Social Network)
3. Chris Nolan (Interstellar, Inception)
4. Kelly Reichardt (Certain Women, Night Moves)
4. Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
4. Coen bros (Inside Llewyn Davis, True Grit)
7. S. Craig Zahler (Dragged Across Concrete, Bone Tomahawk)
8. Werner Herzog (Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World, Happy People: A Year in the Taiga)
9. Oren Moverman (Time Out of Mind, Rampart)
9. Derek Cianfrance (The Place Beyond the Pines, Blue Valentine)