Top ten movies first watched on Netflix
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Top ten movies first watched on Netflix
x
Last edited by djross on Thu Jul 20, 2023 8:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- iconogassed
- Posts: 920
- 29 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 4:41 pm
Re: Top ten movies first watched on Netflix
Solntse (Aleksandr Sokurov, 2005)
Cold Weather (Aaron Katz, 2010)
I'm So Excited! (Pedro Almodovar, 2013)
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Noah Baumbach, 2017)
Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach, 2019)
Who Took Johnny (Michael Galinsky, Suki Hawley, David Beilinson, 2014)
Justin Timberlake + The Tennessee Kids (Jonathan Demme, 2016)
99 Homes (Ramin Bahrani, 2015)
Results (Andrew Bujalski, 2015)
Downsizing (Alexander Payne, 2015)
Three Netflix originals. I agree the company has become something of an oasis for movies with name actors that are actually made for adults.
A more troubling statistic: besides those three, only Results is still available on Netflix (Canada at least).
Three stand-up specials have high enough scores to have made it:
John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City (2018)
Maria Bamford: The Special Special Special! (2012)
Dave Chappelle: The Bird Revelation (2017)
I think they're all major achievements of the "form". I might also argue Chappelle's four 2017 specials can be considered a single piece of work. And also that the majorest achievement is him getting 20 mil a pop for 'em
Cold Weather (Aaron Katz, 2010)
I'm So Excited! (Pedro Almodovar, 2013)
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Noah Baumbach, 2017)
Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach, 2019)
Who Took Johnny (Michael Galinsky, Suki Hawley, David Beilinson, 2014)
Justin Timberlake + The Tennessee Kids (Jonathan Demme, 2016)
99 Homes (Ramin Bahrani, 2015)
Results (Andrew Bujalski, 2015)
Downsizing (Alexander Payne, 2015)
Three Netflix originals. I agree the company has become something of an oasis for movies with name actors that are actually made for adults.
A more troubling statistic: besides those three, only Results is still available on Netflix (Canada at least).
Three stand-up specials have high enough scores to have made it:
John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City (2018)
Maria Bamford: The Special Special Special! (2012)
Dave Chappelle: The Bird Revelation (2017)
I think they're all major achievements of the "form". I might also argue Chappelle's four 2017 specials can be considered a single piece of work. And also that the majorest achievement is him getting 20 mil a pop for 'em
Re: Top ten movies first watched on Netflix
99% Under The Skin (2013)
97% Battle Royale (2000)
96% Tucker & Dale Vs. Evil (2010), Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016)
95% IP Man (2008)
93% Big Bad Wolves (2013)
91% American Reunion (2012), Enemy (2013), IP Man 2 (2010)
90% Drive (2011), The Secret Life Of Walter Mitty (2013), Miss Meadows (2014)
Personally i now watch at least half to two thirds of movies from netflix, so stands to reason to see some movies you really enjoy.
There are at least a couple surprises in my list that I wouldn't have heard of or seen otherwise. There is definitely a lot of crap as well on netflix, but it's kinda expected.
97% Battle Royale (2000)
96% Tucker & Dale Vs. Evil (2010), Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016)
95% IP Man (2008)
93% Big Bad Wolves (2013)
91% American Reunion (2012), Enemy (2013), IP Man 2 (2010)
90% Drive (2011), The Secret Life Of Walter Mitty (2013), Miss Meadows (2014)
Personally i now watch at least half to two thirds of movies from netflix, so stands to reason to see some movies you really enjoy.
There are at least a couple surprises in my list that I wouldn't have heard of or seen otherwise. There is definitely a lot of crap as well on netflix, but it's kinda expected.