My results for
this filtered list. although there's surely a bunch of stuff i haven't rated
Tribe (2005) - ethno doc. Bruce Parry lives with indigenous tribes. shares their work and rituals, etc. haven't seen it since it came out, but it was my favourite thing for years.
Môsô Dairinin (2004) - intense animated psychological horror thing
Danger 5 (2011) - silly, surreal, spoofy spy thunderbirds mash-up thing. made by australians. innocent and funny
Detectorists (2014) - slice of life comedy/drama about detectorists who enjoy history, the countryside, trying to make things work/figure things out with partners/family. mckenzie crook - the Office/POTC guy. very accomplished with hints of arthouse still moments. it feels like an ode to the countryside, and has a cosmic sort of view of humanity. toby jones is in it.
another one with a gorgeous theme songHigh Maintenance (2016) - comedy/drama. feels like portraits of a city.
the interconnected 'hive' city. all the little visual clues you get to play detective with (one of the clearest examples of show don't tell I've ever seen). and just generally warm, kind, joyful, and creative.
the soundtrack is so chill and cool. way cooler than me
Killing Eve (2018) - seems like everyone's seen this in the UK. A cat and mouse sexy assassin thriller from the writer of Fleabag. American made, but has the BBC
smallness about it that's quaint.
Salad Fingers (2004) - surely everyone knows what this is. (david firth is a god)
Steven Universe (2013) - rebecca sugar - who did a bunch of stuff for Adventure Time (inc songs). Feels more finely tuned in to a wholesomeness, and has a blissful neon/vaporwavy palate
Hamilton's Pharmacopeia (2011) - (docu) a
higher, sciencier louis theroux type (errol morris' kid) finds out about drugs. has a very ethnographic/psychonaut bent. sometimes sort of enlightening, with a deep love, thrill, and affection for the artisinal aspects of chemistry.
HarmonQuest (2016) - extremely silly round-table DnD type thing. improv comedy, basically.
Home Movies (1999) - glorious Loren Bouchardery (Bob's Burgers). See also
Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist, which I've been slowly getting through over the last couple of years
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017) - stewball's rec. the production is just.. it's so much and so good. often very funny. the drama mostly works. (same writer/creator as Gilmore Girls, I think).
oh, i haven't rated it. but there's a Japanese cooking thing
(but not really) on uk netflix -
Midnight Diner: Tokyo Stories - seems weirdly over sexual at times (to this westerner), but it's this cosy, nocturnal, wholesome vignetty thing. when
that music starts up to the tokyo night traffic. hgngh. beloved melancholic lonely nocturnal. i have a lot of love for small things that don't take themselves too seriously.