Ranking the Bond films
- CosmicMonkey
- Posts: 595
- 162 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 6:52 pm
Re: Ranking the Bond films
You probably could skip the weaker ones to be honest. I've watched all of them because as a kid my family had a Christmas tradition of marathoning mulitple Bond films every year, and later when I was older I seeked out the few I had missed, but would I ever, now, actually recommend someone to watch all 26 of them? Probably not. Especially since the worst ones are actually kinda unwatchable. If you want to watch of all them, sure, go ahead, but I don't think it's necessary at all. Or even necessary to watch them in any particular order (although I would recommend watching all the Daniel Craig ones in order)
- mattorama12
- Posts: 887
- 67 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:05 am
Re: Ranking the Bond films
Thanks for the advice! When this thread was first posted (or maybe just bumped at some point), all the films were available on one of the streaming services and I considered trying to marathon them. Then I had the same thought now that they're all on Amazon. But I'm not in need of things to watch, so I appreciate your advice and will put to rest any thought of actually seeing them all.
- julesfmb
- Posts: 242
- 263 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 9:17 pm
Re: Ranking the Bond films
Depends. I like watching the whole thing because it fascinates me how things have changed since 1962. Not just a time capsule, but a real Time machine! Besides, the classic formula never tires me. Even the worse ones entertain me, but still, a few warnings: Thunderball is a real dud, much like Spectre. For Your Eyes Only is remarkably uneventful, even though I like it. Licence to Kill, although my favorite, is the least "Bond" of the Bond movies.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 5 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Ranking the Bond films
"Here's a question for everybody."
"Then again, you could also watch "Sátántangó"."
I don't know about Satantango, but The Ipcress File scratches an itch Bond can't seem to scratch anymore
"Then again, you could also watch "Sátántangó"."
I don't know about Satantango, but The Ipcress File scratches an itch Bond can't seem to scratch anymore
- mattorama12
- Posts: 887
- 67 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:05 am
Re: Ranking the Bond films
I do want to watch Satantango one of these days, but it feels like homework. I haven't seen The Ipcress File since I was a wee lad and don't remember anything about it other than its VHS sleeve.
Re: Ranking the Bond films
As this topic has established, "better installments" and "weaker entries" are wildly subjective for Bond films.mattorama12 wrote: ↑Mon May 04, 2020 4:02 pmHere's a question for everybody. Is it a worthwhile exercise to go through and watch all of them? I think I've seen all the Bond movies that came out since I was old enough to see them (i.e., all the Brosnan and Craig films) and then a few of the Connery installments. I've mostly enjoyed them, but haven't been blown away. I guess my question is more specifically, is the whole better than the sum of its parts? Or would one be better served just sticking to the better installments and ignoring the weaker entries?
- iconogassed
- Posts: 920
- 29 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 4:41 pm
Re: Ranking the Bond films
I haven't seen Satantango either, but here are two or three things I know about her(meneutics):mattorama12 wrote: ↑Mon May 04, 2020 11:41 pmI do want to watch Satantango one of these days, but it feels like homework.
i) homework shouldn't stop because you have left school;
ii) the things that are best for your body, mind and spirit often require hard work commensurate with their benefit;
iii) even the hardest work does not and should not preclude deep and lasting pleasure in the doing.
Thank you all for coming to my Fuck Ted Talk. You will not be getting your phones back
- mattorama12
- Posts: 887
- 67 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:05 am
Re: Ranking the Bond films
Ha, fair enough. I guess a better way to have expressed it is that I can treat them each as separate movies and decide whether or not to watch them individually, rather than as a unit.
Well said and I agree completely. That's why it's on my list. I'll have to refer back to your Fuck Ted Talk the next time my wife asks me why I'm watching something like this.iconogassed wrote: ↑Mon May 11, 2020 10:26 pmI haven't seen Satantango either, but here are two or three things I know about her(meneutics):
i) homework shouldn't stop because you have left school;
ii) the things that are best for your body, mind and spirit often require hard work commensurate with their benefit;
iii) even the hardest work does not and should not preclude deep and lasting pleasure in the doing.
Thank you all for coming to my Fuck Ted Talk. You will not be getting your phones back
- iconogassed
- Posts: 920
- 29 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 4:41 pm
Re: Ranking the Bond films
Depending on what kind of woman she is, I might also suggest the more succinct mock-aggro "Culture is a contact sport, honey."
Fair warning: it requires a delicate tonal balance which, if miscalculated, could result in your having to enter a strongman cagefight contest in order to prove your manhood.
Fair warning: it requires a delicate tonal balance which, if miscalculated, could result in your having to enter a strongman cagefight contest in order to prove your manhood.
Re: Ranking the Bond films
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Dr. No
Skyfall
From Russia with Love
Diamonds are Forever
Goldfinger
Casino Royale
Live and Let Die
You Only Live Twice
The Spy who Loved Me
For Your Eyes Only
The Man With the Golden Gun
Thunderball
Octopussy
The Living Daylights
Goldeneye
Tomorrow Never Dies
Spectre
The World is Not Enough
Moonraker
Licence to Kill
Quantum of Solace
A View to a Kill
Die Another Day
Dr. No
Skyfall
From Russia with Love
Diamonds are Forever
Goldfinger
Casino Royale
Live and Let Die
You Only Live Twice
The Spy who Loved Me
For Your Eyes Only
The Man With the Golden Gun
Thunderball
Octopussy
The Living Daylights
Goldeneye
Tomorrow Never Dies
Spectre
The World is Not Enough
Moonraker
Licence to Kill
Quantum of Solace
A View to a Kill
Die Another Day