Search found 11 matches
- Tue Aug 25, 2020 10:12 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Who are the ten directors you have seen the most films by?
- Replies: 84
- Views: 158644
Re: Who are the ten directors you have seen the most films by?
1. Woody Allen - 26 (65.77) 2. Ingmar Bergman - 24 (85.63) 3. Jean-Luc Godard - 20 (72.55) 4. Martin Scorsese - 20 (68) 5. Steven Spielberg - 18 (58.06) 6. Alfred Hitchcock - 16 (75.63) 7. Joel & Ethan Coen - 15 (71) 8. Richard Linklater - 12 (74.17) 8. David Cronenberg - 12 (73.33) 8. Roman Polansk...
- Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:39 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Top 10 favorite films.
- Replies: 161
- Views: 170935
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
1) Ordet (Dreyer)
2) Scenes from a Marriage (Bergman)
3) Ikiru (Kurosawa)
4) In a Lonely Place (Ray)
5) Paris, Texas (Wenders)
6) The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (Cassavetes)
7) Safe (Haynes)
8) My Winnipeg (Maddin)
9) Forbidden Games (Clement)
10) Rome, Open City (Rossellini)
2) Scenes from a Marriage (Bergman)
3) Ikiru (Kurosawa)
4) In a Lonely Place (Ray)
5) Paris, Texas (Wenders)
6) The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (Cassavetes)
7) Safe (Haynes)
8) My Winnipeg (Maddin)
9) Forbidden Games (Clement)
10) Rome, Open City (Rossellini)
- Wed Aug 03, 2011 1:46 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top 25 Films From Last 25 Years - By Year
- Replies: 74
- Views: 71533
Re: Top 25 Films From Last 25 Years - By Year
1986 Jean de Florette 1987 Wings of Desire 1988 They Live 1989 The Burbs 1990 Trust 1991 The Double Life of Veronique 1992 Bitter Moon 1993 Dazed and Confused 1994 Three Colors: Red 1995 Safe 1996 Waiting for Guffman 1997 Lost Highway 1998 Happiness 1999 Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai 2000 You Ca...
- Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:16 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 303751
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
Using 5 films as minimum
1 Bergman
2 Malle
3 Nick Ray
4 Welles
5 Chaplin
Others:
6 Roeg
7 Wenders
8 Cassavetes
9 Godard
10 Kubrick
1 Bergman
2 Malle
3 Nick Ray
4 Welles
5 Chaplin
Others:
6 Roeg
7 Wenders
8 Cassavetes
9 Godard
10 Kubrick
- Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:06 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 146071
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
With 4 minimum 1. Kevin Smith (2.00) (5 films) 2. George Lucas (34.17) (6 films) 3. Danny Devito (35.00) (4 films) 4. John Landis (37.50) (8 films) 5. Ivan Reitman (45.00) (8 films) 6. Jim Jarmusch (50.00) (4 films) 7. Barry Levinson (50.00) (6 films) 8. Oliver Stone (52.14) (7 films) 9. Robert Zeme...
- Wed Dec 22, 2010 8:36 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Rank Kubrick's films
- Replies: 62
- Views: 40989
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
1) 2001 (95)
2) A Clockwork Orange (95)
3) Dr. Strangelove (95)
4) Paths of Glory (95)
5) Barry Lyndon (95)
6) The Killing (95)
7) Full Metal Jacket (95)
8) Lolita (90)
9) The Shining (90)
10) Eyes Wide Shut (80)
11) Spartacus (70)
2) A Clockwork Orange (95)
3) Dr. Strangelove (95)
4) Paths of Glory (95)
5) Barry Lyndon (95)
6) The Killing (95)
7) Full Metal Jacket (95)
8) Lolita (90)
9) The Shining (90)
10) Eyes Wide Shut (80)
11) Spartacus (70)
- Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:56 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Top 10 favorite films.
- Replies: 161
- Views: 170935
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
1) The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (Cassavetes-1973) 2) Winter Light (Bergman-1962) 3) Contempt (Godard-1963) 4) F For Fake (Welles-1973) 5) Claire's Knee (Rohmer-1971) 6) La Jetée (Marker-1962) 7) Safe (Haynes-1995) 8) Forbidden Games (Clément-1951) 9) You Can Count on Me (Lonergan-2000) 10) In a L...
- Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:20 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Favorite Directors
- Replies: 134
- Views: 176666
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
1) Ingmar Bergman
2) Louis Malle
3) Nicolas Roeg
4) Wim Wenders
5) Charles Chaplin
2) Louis Malle
3) Nicolas Roeg
4) Wim Wenders
5) Charles Chaplin
- Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:18 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Rank of actors (10 film minimum)
- Replies: 19
- Views: 48909
Re: Rank of actors (10 film minimum)
TOP 10 1) Gunnar Bjornstrand (10 - 98.3) 2) Liv Ullman (27 - 95.1) 3) Juliette Binoche (16 - 89.69) 4) Orson Welles (10 - 89.2) 5) Max Von Sydow (16 - 87.25) 6) Brian Cox (12 - 82.75) ???? 7) Philip Seymour Hoffman (13 - 81.69) 8) Paul Newman (10 - 81.6) 9) Mia Farrow (12 - 81.5) 10) Dianne Wiest (1...
- Mon Apr 19, 2010 8:00 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top 10 favorite films of the Decade
- Replies: 60
- Views: 46875
Re: Top 10 favorite films of the Decade
1. You Can Count on Me
2. Under the Sand
3. Time Out
4. The Lives of Others
5. I'm Not There
6. The Piano Teacher
7. Sexy Beast
8. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days
9. Cache
10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Under the Sand
3. Time Out
4. The Lives of Others
5. I'm Not There
6. The Piano Teacher
7. Sexy Beast
8. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days
9. Cache
10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind