Search found 12 matches
- Sat Sep 11, 2010 2:43 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: To the people who actually rate out of 100
- Replies: 85
- Views: 98183
Re: To the people who actually rate out of 100
My return question is do you honestly view all movies you ranked 6 the same? You don't prefer any of them over the other 6's, but not as much as you do movies you rank 7? How can you be so broad? I actually rate out of 5. I'm not trying to create a list of my favourite movies in order, I just usual...
- Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:15 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2000s
- Replies: 38
- Views: 19900
Re: 2000s
It's not fair to compare movies to TV. There are a lot of shitty episodes in TV shows, but people don't remember those, they remember the good ones. The season finale's, not the filler episodes. You also spend a lot more time with the characters, you form relationships with them (kind of). There's a...
- Mon Sep 06, 2010 2:19 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: To the people who actually rate out of 100
- Replies: 85
- Views: 98183
Re: To the people who actually rate out of 100
I just think it seems kind of arbitrary to rate out of 1-100, especially since some films can't really be compared, like how can you compare The Hangover to something like Citizen Kane? A Clockwork Orange to Monty Python And The Holy Grail?
- Sun Sep 05, 2010 3:34 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: To the people who actually rate out of 100
- Replies: 85
- Views: 98183
Re: To the people who actually rate out of 100
Okay so the people who use their 'gut' tell me, what is the difference between a 62 and a 63? If you don't compare, then what is it?
- Sat Sep 04, 2010 3:41 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Karagarga
- Replies: 316
- Views: 249590
Re: Karagarga
I got an invite from someone else so don't send me one. It's a great tracker from what I can tell. Great (!!) selection.
- Sat Sep 04, 2010 3:39 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Favorite film of all time
- Replies: 96
- Views: 65162
Re: Favorite film of all time
This is kind of a pathetic list but:
1. Goodfellas
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Boogie Nights
1. Goodfellas
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Boogie Nights
- Sat Sep 04, 2010 3:35 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: To the people who actually rate out of 100
- Replies: 85
- Views: 98183
Re: To the people who actually rate out of 100
I don't mean ranking movies you watched a long time ago, I don't do that either. I'm saying when you compare to movies you did rank a long time ago, how can you remember what those movies were like? How can you remember the experience of 1000+ movies to try and find a spot? Personally I just rank 1-...
- Sat Sep 04, 2010 12:22 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Star Wars - Order to watch?
- Replies: 10
- Views: 5051
Re: Star Wars - Order to watch?
The original trilogy is overrated because it's nostalgic. They are very mediocre.
- Sat Sep 04, 2010 12:19 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: To the people who actually rate out of 100
- Replies: 85
- Views: 98183
Re: To the people who actually rate out of 100
People say they just compare a lot, but how can you remember the experience you had watching a movie from 1930 3 years ago? Your opinion would start to fade, would it not?
- Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:06 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Karagarga
- Replies: 316
- Views: 249590
Re: Karagarga
I would love an invite if anyone has one. I'm kind of new here, just started keeping track / ranking movies since 2010, so I can understand if you don't want to waste one on me, but if you don't have any use for them my email is f4Gg0t_43@hotmail.com Also if you need proof that I will seed, I usuall...