Search found 47 matches
- Fri Jan 15, 2016 9:56 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Under-seen films
- Replies: 19
- Views: 5700
Re: Under-seen films
If I just isolate my Criticker rankings to Very Obscure I've got some real gems (some of which I had to to add to the site to rank) Bimujang Jidae (1965) aka The DMZ Only film ever shot in the Korean demilitarized zone, about two children who get lost there. No Vietnamese Ever Called Me N****r (1968...
- Wed Dec 30, 2015 1:23 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Perplexing Reviews
- Replies: 62
- Views: 34772
Re: Perplexing Reviews
I disagree that Spielberg is in anyway a simplistic filmmaker and I feel like you're only doing yourself a disservice by refusing to spend the three hours it takes to watch the film and form a proper opinion on it. Hell, there's plenty of filmmakers I regularly hate who have managed to wow me with o...
- Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:25 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Criticker now has TV shows and Mini-Series???
- Replies: 6
- Views: 2311
Re: Criticker now has TV shows and Mini-Series???
When will we have individual episodes so I can individually rate every single Jeopardy?
- Sat Apr 11, 2015 3:37 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Iconic One-Liners
- Replies: 32
- Views: 20784
Re: Iconic One-Liners
Some motherfuckers are always trying to ice skate uphill.
- Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:19 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Panned in Pyongyang
- Replies: 13
- Views: 4697
Re: Panned in Pyongyang
I find it pretty unsettling that people take the whole "Foreign government dictating what media we can and cannot see via terrorist threats" in stride when it happens to be a movie they think looks shitty.
- Sun Jan 18, 2015 9:18 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "Nightcrawler"
- Replies: 71
- Views: 13337
Re: "Nightcrawler"
Also great is that I went with my wife, we had the theater to ourselves, and she hated it. I kept laughing at the most inappropriate times out of sheer glee. I kept looking over at her and telling her that this is creepy as fuck. Man, I hate this "film is art" shit that people talk about ...
- Wed Oct 29, 2014 4:57 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "Dear White People"
- Replies: 2
- Views: 1542
Re: "Dear White People"
Haven't seen it but the taped over logo on the laptop sounds like perfect design for a film taking place on a college campus in 2014.
- Mon Sep 22, 2014 4:27 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2014--Best so far and what's coming
- Replies: 16
- Views: 8010
Re: 2014--Best so far and what's coming
Ignoring my rankings, because opinions change, here's a Top 10 so far:
1. Under the Skin
2. Calvary
3. Life Itself
4. Gothic King Cobra
5. Only Lovers Left Alive
6. Nymphomaniac
7. The Dance of Reality
8. The Grand Budapest Hotel
9. Obvious Child
10. Boyhood
Honorable Mention: Enemy
1. Under the Skin
2. Calvary
3. Life Itself
4. Gothic King Cobra
5. Only Lovers Left Alive
6. Nymphomaniac
7. The Dance of Reality
8. The Grand Budapest Hotel
9. Obvious Child
10. Boyhood
Honorable Mention: Enemy
- Mon Jul 07, 2014 4:01 pm
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: xtiansploitation.
- Replies: 26
- Views: 11190
Re: xtiansploitation.
I think the proper term is "Christsploitation."
- Wed Jun 18, 2014 3:57 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Very Popular Films
- Replies: 53
- Views: 20898
Re: Very Popular Films
I don't know how to tell how many of them I've seen, but my top 10 unseen are: Gladiator The Incredibles The Matrix Reloaded Ocean's Eleven Minority Report The Matrix Revolutions Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace Independence Day A Beautiful Mind ...