Search found 12 matches
- Tue Jun 03, 2014 3:29 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Godzilla (2014)
- Replies: 2
- Views: 1328
Re: Godzilla (2014)
It didn't certainly appeal to me. I found the movie quite awful. Although I'm finding the most of the mainstream audience is loving the movie. Which I just don't understand.
- Tue Jun 18, 2013 1:55 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: This Is The End
- Replies: 4
- Views: 2293
Re: This Is The End
It seems this one is a love it or hate it type comedy.
- Mon Jun 17, 2013 4:07 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: This Is The End
- Replies: 4
- Views: 2293
This Is The End
Man was this disappointing! And it seems I'm in the minority here. I was looking to this one too. It started out promising seeing all the cameos playing themselves and how it goes down when everything starts happening. But it just goes downhill from there. Jokes were overdone, not clever and mostly ...
- Sat Jun 15, 2013 8:46 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "Man of Steel"
- Replies: 14
- Views: 6489
Re: "Man of Steel"
Argh...don't say that, I'm going to see it on Thursday and I was really looking forward to it!
- Mon Jun 10, 2013 10:06 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: There Will Be Blood
- Replies: 24
- Views: 11460
Re: There Will Be Blood
Ha ha, go and see it! You won't regret it!
- Mon Jun 10, 2013 3:33 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: There Will Be Blood
- Replies: 24
- Views: 11460
There Will Be Blood
I can't believe it took me 6 years to see this movie! Wow! I haven't been this affected and impressed after a first watch in a long time! From the acting, to the score, to the cinematography, to the story. I can probably make a 10 page essay on the character Daniel Plainview. Easily became one of my...
- Wed May 08, 2013 5:13 pm
- Forum: General Questions
- Topic: Missing a Tier
- Replies: 2
- Views: 4120
Re: Missing a Tier
Wow, thanks for taking the time and doing the math on that. I had a feeling it had something to do with the intervals of 5. So having a missing tier, is it a good or bad or doesn't matter thing? Should I try to incorporate the 0-100 scale?
- Wed May 08, 2013 2:33 pm
- Forum: General Questions
- Topic: Missing a Tier
- Replies: 2
- Views: 4120
Missing a Tier
Question: I am missing Tier 5. When I go to all rankings, from Tier 6 it skips to Tier 4. Would someone be able to explain why? I have just over 1300 movies ranked and using a custom scale from 0 to 70. I rate movies of increments of 5. Thanks.
- Sat Dec 29, 2012 1:40 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: More Star Wars Films
- Replies: 44
- Views: 15214
Re: More Star Wars Films
I bet this new trilogy is going to be horribly adequate and not ground-breaking at all -- just a mediocre bore (I'm calling it now). I just want these films to be really bad, worse than 1-3, just for the laughs (and hopefully some more Plinkett reviews). That's a bit cynical. I'm actually hoping fo...
- Thu Dec 27, 2012 3:09 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Top 10 favorite films.
- Replies: 161
- Views: 170932
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
Not in order:
Amadeus
The Color Purple
Life Is Beautiful
The Empire Strikes Back
Requiem for a Dream
Goodfellas
Dances with Wolves
Planet of the Apes
The Godfather
Stranger than Fiction
Amadeus
The Color Purple
Life Is Beautiful
The Empire Strikes Back
Requiem for a Dream
Goodfellas
Dances with Wolves
Planet of the Apes
The Godfather
Stranger than Fiction