Search found 6 matches
- Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:35 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2012 movie watching
- Replies: 30
- Views: 21526
Re: 2012 movie watching
Seen 350 so far this year. Tier 10 : Voices Through Time (Franco Piavoli, 1996) Un homme qui dort (Bernard Queysanne, 1974) Femina (Piotr Szulkin, 1991) Motorama (Barry Shils, 1991) Bang Bang (Andrea Tonacci, 1971) Day of the Outlaw (André De Toth, 1959) The Sea That Thinks (Gert de Graaff, 2000) Ho...
- Tue Jul 19, 2011 6:36 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Directors You Hate
- Replies: 207
- Views: 173683
Re: Directors You Hate
This essentially sums up my feelings about the Coen Brothers, Woody Allen and QT. Not only do they receive far more praise universally than I feel they deserve, it seems as though it's actually become taboo to publicly disclose that you don't care for their work. Particularly in the case of the Coe...
- Wed Jul 13, 2011 6:31 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Introduce Yourself
- Replies: 282
- Views: 849998
Re: Introduce Yourself
Hey, my name's Bandy. Actually, no, it's not.
Sorry that I lied and we got off on the wrong foot. I hope you can forgive me enough in a few years to flash me a knowing glance when you fill my soup bowl at the local soup kitchen, baby.
Sorry that I lied and we got off on the wrong foot. I hope you can forgive me enough in a few years to flash me a knowing glance when you fill my soup bowl at the local soup kitchen, baby.
- Wed Jul 13, 2011 5:49 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Directors You Hate
- Replies: 207
- Views: 173683
Re: Directors You Hate
movieboy wrote:Woody Allen
Hannah and her sisters - T4
Annie Hall - T1
Watch Crimes & Misdemeanors, Manhattan and Zelig, and you may change your opinion of Woody. I'm not a fan of the two you've seen, either.
- Wed Jul 13, 2011 5:10 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top 25 Films From Last 25 Years - By Year
- Replies: 74
- Views: 71530
Re: Top 25 Films From Last 25 Years - By Year
2010 Marwencol 2009 The Exploding Girl 2008 Love Exposure 2007 You, the Living 2006 Children of Men 2005 The Proposition 2004 The Taste of Tea 2003 Lost in Translation 2002 Friday Night 2001 Mulholland Dr. 2000 Werckmeister Harmonies 1999 Eyes Wide Shut 1998 The Big Lebowski 1997 Jackie Brown 1996 F...
- Wed Jul 13, 2011 5:01 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 10 highest-scoring actors (10 film minimum)
- Replies: 80
- Views: 167100
Re: Top 10 highest-scoring actors (10 film minimum)
Fairly interesting list. I guess I really do have something against pre-'70s films. Harry Dean Stanton 85.27 (11) John Hurt 79.62 (13) Harrison Ford 78.71 (14) Robert De Niro 78.55 (20) Jack Nicholson 78.07 (14) Julianne Moore 77.20 (10) Ian Holm 76.75 (12) Al Pacino 75.60 (15) Brad Pitt 75.38 (16) ...