Search found 178 matches
- Thu Dec 28, 2023 6:50 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Marvels (2023)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 390
The Marvels (2023)
Holy crap the music in this movie is extremely annoying. There might have been a fun movie in here somewhere but this felt like a cheap, lesser episode of Doctor Who. I'm not sure if I liked Carol Danvers more or less here than in the first movie but Monica Rambeau seemed like a mildly interesting s...
- Sat Dec 02, 2023 4:17 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Blue Beetle
- Replies: 0
- Views: 870
Blue Beetle
I know that the family was supposed to be adorable but I found them to be annoying with the younger sister Milagros being completely unlikable. The story itself felt very TeenDisney, think Even Stevens or Kim Possible. Susan Sarandon seemed to have been channeling Glenn Close's Cruella while chewing...
- Sat Sep 30, 2023 9:46 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Dokgo Tak 3 - Mound Which Was Taken Back
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1436
Dokgo Tak 3 - Mound Which Was Taken Back
This trilogy is completely insane. Once again Dokgo Tak is given a different backstory but at least this time the movie is not an origin story. In the first film, Dokgo Tak is raised in the mountains by his ex-baseball player dad who dies at the beginning and his mom is an elusive rich lady. Movie 2...
- Sat Sep 30, 2023 9:09 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Dokgo Tak 2 - My Name Is Dokgo Tak
- Replies: 0
- Views: 261
Dokgo Tak 2 - My Name Is Dokgo Tak
The second film in the trilogy is weirdly enough a more conventional reimagining of the first film. Dokgo is simply annoying here as opposed to being a kid raised in the wilderness as in the first film. Here he is strong but doesn't have the unmatched skill set of the first film either. Dokgo in in ...
- Thu Jun 15, 2023 2:37 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn
- Replies: 0
- Views: 723
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn
This series is probably the best looking out of all the Gundam shows and films I've seen but that doesn't mean this was the best show, far from it. The story told here fell flat for me and worse yet the story structure and pacing really hindered my enjoyment. Each of the seven films tells a piece of...
- Wed May 10, 2023 7:13 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Evil Dead Rise
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1034
Evil Dead Rise
After the cheap-looking opening and the introduction to the lame-ass family, I almost turned it off but decided to keep going to give it a fair chance. Halfway through the movie and it finally starts to get interesting but it doesn't feel like an Evil Dead movie at all, not like the originals or the...
- Sat Apr 08, 2023 8:38 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Pygmalion (1983) TV Movie
- Replies: 0
- Views: 621
Pygmalion (1983) TV Movie
The feels much more like a play than a TV movie, it's not a bad thing, just not what I was expecting. Peter O'Toole seems to be having the time of his life chewing up scenery yelling all of his lines and grinning like a fool. Margot Kidder does fine playing her role but that is also a bit of a downs...
- Sat Dec 10, 2022 3:12 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights
- Replies: 0
- Views: 632
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights
I am never a fan of when you set a film in the past but have everyone act like they are in the present. Javier was kind of a dick to everyone and not in the lashing-out type of way but in a contemptuous kind of way. I think that the biggest issue I have with the movie is the focus. In the first film...
- Mon Nov 21, 2022 12:10 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Heaven Sword and Dragon Sabre (1978)
- Replies: 2
- Views: 1420
Re: Heaven Sword and Dragon Sabre (1978)
I don't think I'm being too harsh at all, if you enjoyed it that's fine. "an average Yuen Chor fantasy" just means that most likely I won't like a lot of his stuff which is fine. I have seen 21 of his films and found 8 that I liked, and only 1 (this movie) that I didn't like, the rest were mediocre....
- Sun Nov 20, 2022 2:43 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Heaven Sword and Dragon Sabre (1978)
- Replies: 2
- Views: 1420
Heaven Sword and Dragon Sabre (1978)
Yet another Shaw Brothers film that starts with a story catch-up at the beginning. Ridiculous melodrama this felt like a kung fu soap opera and not in a good way. The acting, sets, costumes, direction, music, fights, and framing, everything seemed like it was made for a stage play. These were the ty...