Search found 23 matches
- Sat Nov 14, 2015 3:30 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
- Replies: 64
- Views: 48376
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
1. Steve Jobs/The Iron Lady/The Imitation Game/The Theory of Everything (Any biopic that has ever been or ever will be made cos they're all melodramatic horseshit. If I see one more frustrated genius shout in frustration and break something, I'll shout and throw my laptop across the room) 2. The Mat...
- Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:02 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Famous Movies Better/Worse than Books They Were Adapted From
- Replies: 45
- Views: 15196
Re: Famous Movies Better/Worse than Books They Were Adapted
It's not a particularly famous book or film, but I'd go for 'Tell No One' written by Harlan Coben and the French film version of it by Guillaume Canet. I thought the book was excellent -- a real page-turner and great example of how to write a story that keeps you guessing and executes good plot twis...
- Sat Jan 03, 2015 1:20 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Best Current Actors
- Replies: 19
- Views: 12794
Re: Best Current Actors
For me Viggo Mortensen has never put a foot wrong and is still putting in perfect performances like in 2 Faces of January. I love the fact that he chooses his roles very selectively and isn't afraid to criticise films he's appeared in, as per his comments about lotr 2&3. Also a big fan of Oscar ...
- Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:42 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Recent movies that trumped older classics
- Replies: 29
- Views: 8439
Re: Recent movies that trumped older classics
I think I understand this thread: I think maybe there could be 3 'sub' threads to this: 1.) films that have updated and continued previous series/franchises (like Batman and Planet of the Apes) 2.) remakes that have worked better than the original (eg The Departed) 3.) films that deal with a simila...
- Sat Nov 22, 2014 10:36 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Recent movies that trumped older classics
- Replies: 29
- Views: 8439
Re: Recent movies that trumped older classics
The Dark Knight trilogy is leaps and bounds better than the Burton Batman movies. For me Batman Begins is the king of them all, but I'm gonna risk heresy and say that I preferred Burton's first Batman to The Dark Knight (what happened to the atmospheric Gotham from Batman Begins? Why so much daylig...
- Mon Nov 17, 2014 9:13 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Recent movies that trumped older classics
- Replies: 29
- Views: 8439
Re: Recent movies that trumped older classics
Only the rise of 24 hour news networks have grounded a large portion of the movie, so today the things you point out as "over-egged" stand out a lot more today and can be a bit jarring. Excellent point. Considering the amount of excellent sober acting in it, I don't know if you could say ...
- Mon Nov 17, 2014 7:57 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Recent movies that trumped older classics
- Replies: 29
- Views: 8439
Re: Recent movies that trumped older classics
Nightcrawler and Network are very different movies indeed. However, as their main focus, they both tackle the issue of the lengths to which those involved in news media will go to to film and profit from people's misfortune, general violence and death, and also the complicity of the viewing public i...
- Sun Nov 16, 2014 3:13 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Recent movies that trumped older classics
- Replies: 29
- Views: 8439
Re: Recent movies that trumped older classics
OK -- apologies to everyone for my absurd and superficial first attempt. I've dried my eyes and picked my teddy up off the floor. I'm gonna have another go at discussing really important movie issues with intellectual titans. How's about this for another try: Titanic trumps Battleship Potemkin! I ju...
- Sun Nov 16, 2014 10:49 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Recent movies that trumped older classics
- Replies: 29
- Views: 8439
Re: Recent movies that trumped older classics
You can request anything you like, but it won't necessarily occur. For instance, I could request you make smarter posts that discuss the deeper elements of film instead of relying on fallacies and shallow over-generalization, but I doubt that will happen. I'll take that as a 'no'. Thanks for your i...
- Sun Nov 16, 2014 10:17 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Recent movies that trumped older classics
- Replies: 29
- Views: 8439
Re: Recent movies that trumped older classics
Actually, the thread focus is reasonably interesting, but the initial example is so wildly absurd (even if you think Network is the worst film ever made, it bears only the slightest similarity to Nightcrawler ), that I couldn't help but laugh. I don't think everybody would consider it wildly absurd...